Archives

THE SPORTS DESK

The authority for sports coverage in the Fredericksburg region.

Share
RSS feed of this blog

Preps Roundup: Basketball, swimming

FROM STAFF REPORTS

Riverbend wouldn’t let up down the stretch, but neither would Massaponax.

Massaponax had four players score in double figures Saturday, holding off a determined Riverbend squad in a 60–55 boys basketball victory.

Elija Brown kept the Bears afloat in the fourth quarter, scoring all 19 of his team’s points in the final stanza. He totaled a game-high 27 points, albeit in a losing effort.

Riverbend banked on its outside game, amassing 10 3-pointers, while Massaponax did most of its work inside with just two baskets made from behind the arc.

Tony Barnett paced the Panthers with 13 points, and Nate Grosskopf and Logan Seacrist added 12 apiece.

Massaponax will host Albemarle Tuesday.

    Riverbend 13 12 11 19 — 55

    Massaponax 10 14 11 25 — 60

    Scoring

    Riverbend: Jeavon Alsop 0, Chris Baird 10, Elijah Brown 27, Buck Buchanan 0, Tomas Cibak 0, Garrison Davis 2, Tyler Duncan 4, Michael Holmes 0, David McCauley 3, Darnell Rife 0, Zach Sims 9, B.J. Williams 0. Totals: 20 5-10 55

    Massaponax (8–8, 4–7): Tony Barnett 13, Charles Edwards 9, Kevin Gray 2, Nate Grosskopf 12, Patrick Martin Jr. 0, Aaron McFarland 10, E.J. Peak 2, Logan Seacrist 12, Aubrey Wilson 0. Totals: 15 28-35 60

    Three-point goals: Riverbend 10 (C. Baird 2, E. Brown 4, D. McCauley, Z. Sims 3). Massaponax 2 (N. Grosskopf, A. McFarland).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

NORTH STAFFORD 44, GAR-FIELD 41

Caitlin Hite scored 19 points and China Allen–Window netted 14 as the Wolverines rallied to defeat the Indians in a nonconference game.

Hite added three steals and three assists and Allen–Window 10 rebounds for North Stafford (5–11, 4–11), which hosts Massaponax Friday.

    Gar–Field 13 4 14 10 — 41

    N. Stafford 4 9 15 16 — 44

    Scoring

    Gar–Field: Jennifer Brookes 9, Aaliyah Carter 4, Tevanah Charlemagne 0, Raven Jones 0, Alexis Stubblefield 14, Alexis White 13, E. Oyeveaze 1, Denish Cuero 0. Totals: 15 4-17 40

    North Stafford (5–11, 4–11): China Allen-Window 14, Sam Barbarczuk 3, Tiffany Gwyn 5, Caitlin Hite 19, Onyx Jenkins 3, Delores Terry 0. Totals: 16 9-15 44

    Three-point goals: Gar-Field 6 (J. Brookes 2, A. Stubblefield, A. White 3). North Stafford 3 (C. Allen-Window, T. Gwyn, C. Hite).

Massaponax 48, Riverbend 29

Brianne Comden scored 18 points and grabbed 14 rebounds in Massaponax’s victory over Riverbend.

Victoria Washington added nine points, and Tamanya Jones, who scored seven, served a crucial role in the win with solid all-around play.

Candice Beverly paced Riverbend with 11 points.

    Riverbend 8 5 12 4 — 29

    Massaponax 11 17 6 14 — 48

    Scoring

    Riverbend: Candice Beverly 11, Carmen Beverly 7, Lainey Harmon 5, Brittany Jacobs 2, Ashley Vines 4. Totals: 10 9-16 29.

    Massaponax (13–5, 10–2): Brianne Comden 18, Emma Grosskopf 4, Patrice Hounshell 4, Tamanya Jones 7, Victoria Washington 9, Alexis Willis 6. Totals: 16 12-18 48.

    Three-point goals: Riverbend 0. Massaponax 4 (P. Hounshell, T. Jones, V. Washington 2).

Friday’s results

SWIMMING

STAFFORD VS. MASSAPONAX

The Indians won every event en route to a 199–86 victory in the girls’ meet and also won the boys’ meet 176–113.

    BOYS

    200 medley relay: Stafford (Michael O’Hara, Samuel Petto, Chris Vaughn, Brandon Spence) 1:58.21; 200 freestyle: Matthew Halliburton (M) 1:51.02: 200 individual medley: Sam Kauppert (M) 2:14.91; 50 free: Vaughn (S) 24.25; 100 butterfly: Halliburton (M) 1:05.19; 100 free: Billy Howell (S) 50.72; 500 free: Andrew Morgan (S) 4:35.25; 200 free relay: Stafford (Vaughn, Howell, Jacob Mcalister, Noah Bey) 1:39.41; 100 backstroke: Kauppert (M) 1:04.45; 100 breaststroke: Petto (S) 1:16.03; 400 free relay: Massaponax 3:43 (Kauppert, Hayden Michelback, Tanner Newton, Halliburton) 3:43.76.

    GIRLS

    200 medley relay: Stafford (Maggie Howell, Elizabeth Kleveno, Rachel Showers, Ryan Ulrich) 1:58.19; 200 free: Ulrich (S) 2:04.17; 200 IM: E. Kleveno (S) 2:17.94; 50 free: Alli Lloyd (S) 26.22; 100 fly: Colleen Kleveno (S) 1:14.06; 100 free: Lloyd (S) 57.22; 500 free: Showers (S) 5:36.00; 200 free relay: Stafford (Lloyd, Howell, Julianne Rogers, Ulrich) 1:45.22; 100 back: E. Kleveno (S) 1:03.03; 100 breast: Rogers (S) 1:14.08; 400 free relay: Stafford (Lloyd, E. Kleveno, Showers, Kara Sizemore) 3:56.07.

COLONIAL FORGE vs. ALBEMARLE

Colonial Forge’s Kara Wineinger and Ryli Waisanen each won two individual events and swam on two winning relays, but the Patriots won the team battles, 144.5–141.5 in the girls’ meet and 165.5–120 in the boys’.

    BOYS

    200 medley relay: Colonial Forge (David Timm, Cullen Monahan, Brandon Sanders, Andrew Wineinger) 1:47.16; 200 free: Jack Robbins (A) 1:53.09: 200 IM: Mike Pajewski (A) 2:09.87; 50 free: Sanders (CF) 23.00; 100 fly: Sanders (CF) 1:00.15; 100 free: Collin Hensien (A) 52.68; 500 free: Wineinger (CF) 5:03.77; 200 free relay: Albemarle (Reece Echelberger, Hensien, Andrew Williamson, Sean McPhillips) 1:35.09; 100 back: Timm (CF) 57.36; 100 breast: Williamson (A) 1:05.50; 400 free relay: Albemarle (Mike Pajewski, Matthew Porter, Sean Telford, Robbins) 3:36.10.

    GIRLS

    200 medley relay: Colonial Forge (Keara Garrity, Kara Wineinger, Ryli Waisanen, Kirsten Garza) 1:55.27; 200 free: Garrity (CF) 2:02.37; 200 IM: Wineinger (CF) 2:17.03; 50 free: Waisanen (CF) 25.75; 100 fly: Jeanette Yan (A) 1:02.37; 100 free: Waisanen (CF) 56.87; 500 free: Yan (A) 5:25.85; 200 free relay: Colonial Forge (Garrity, Wineinger, Garza, Waisanen) 1:45.69; 100 back: Maggie Woods (A) 1:03.97; 100 breast: Wineinger (CF) 1:08.95; 400 free relay: Albemarle (Mackenzie Jones, Madison Noga, Woods, Yan) 3:56.34.

Post tags:

Permalink: http://news.fredericksburg.com/sports/2013/01/20/preps-roundup-basketball-swimming-2/