Archives

THE SPORTS DESK

The authority for sports coverage in the Fredericksburg region.

Share
RSS feed of this blog

High Schools: Top Track & Field Times

Girls

Shot Put: 1. Sabrina Johnson (St) 36–1; 2. India Kithcart (St) 35–10; 3. Jessica Swenson (KG) 34–3; 4. Ebony Pennant (St) 32–5; 5. Quanieshisha Banks (Or) 32–0; 6. Caroline Williams (KG) 30–11.

High jump: 1. Crystal Jones (CF) 5–6; 2. Sydnei Foster (NS) 5–5; 3. Kailah Boateng (BP) 5–0; 4. Monica Mallory (Lo) 4–10; 4. Minna McFarland (CF) 4–10; 4. Lindsey Armentrout (KG) 4–10; 4. Kebreyona Acker (NS) 4–10.

Long jump: 1. Javanique Burruss (Lo) 18–4; 2. Monica Mallory (Lo) 17–1; 3. Jessica Toliver (Ca) 16–11; 4. Meshala Morton (MV) 16–3; 5. Crystal Jones (CF) 15–9; 6. Jami Lewis (NS) 14–11.

Triple jump: 1. Javanique Burruss (Lo) 37–8; 2. Crystal Jones (CF) 33–7; 3. Monica Mallory (Lo) 32–4; 4. Tnaja Briscoe (CF) 32–3; 5. Jami Lewis (NS) 32–1; 6. Emma Davis (MV) 30–3.

Pole vault: 1. Ashley Hinton (St) 10–9; 2. Brianna Braxton (Lo) 10–0; 2. Lindsey Armentrout (KG) 10–0; 4. Morgan Smith (Lo) 8–6; 5. Mia Meyer (KG) 8–0; 5. Elizabeth Hill (KG) 8–0; 5. Heidi Colwell (KG) 8–0.

55: 1. Meshala Morton (MV) 7.15; 2. Jessica Toliver (Ca) 7.46; 3. Jeanne Rouse (MV) 7.54; 4. Sydnei Foster (NS) 7.56; 5. Monica Mallory (Lo) 7.73; 6. Kiera Walton (MV) 7.74.

55 hurdles: 1. Javanique Burruss (Lo) 8.15; 2. Jessica Toliver (Ca) 8.72; 3. Monica Mallory (Lo) 8.94; 4. Crystal Jones (CF) 9.22; 5. Lindsey Armentrout (KG) 9.29; 6. Kailah Boateng (BP) 9.31.

300: 1. Meshala Morton (MV) 41.92; 2. Jeanne Rouse (MV) 42.44; 3. Javanique Burruss (Lo) 44.10; 4. Sydnei Foster (NS) 44.25; 5. Jessica Toliver (Ca) 44.59; 6. Brooke Bebout (Or) 45.64.

500: 1. Jeanne Rouse (MV) 1:20.16; 2. Lindsey Armentrout (KG) 1:22.72; 3. Meshala Morton (MV) 1:23.73; 4. Tnaja Briscoe (CF) 1:23.94; 5. Christina Hill (CF) 1:25.57; 6. Lauren Lieske (CF) 1:26.24.

1,000: 1. Megan Rebholz (CF) 3:04.41; 2. Jenna Walker (CF) 3:11.12; 3. Miranda Green (KG) 3:14.04; 4. Kaitlynn Beaulieu (CF) 3:18.84; 5. Jordan Angers (MV) 3:19.47; 6. Anna Kniceley (KG) 3:20.47.

1,600: 1. Megan Rebholz (CF) 5:11.44; 2. Jenna Walker (CF) 5:23.14; 3. Jordan Angers (MV) 5:31.24; 4. Bridget Abbatiello (St) 5:38.23; 5. Maddie Biddle (MV) 5:39.46; 6. Megan Brady (MV) 5:39.84.

3,200: 1. Megan Rebholz (CF) 11:06.54; 2. Jenna Walker (CF) 11:34.25; 3. Jordan Angers (MV) 11:46.78; 4. Allison Taylor (CF) 12:11.15; 5. Kristen Hornbaker (KG) 12:11.24; 6. Megan Brady (MV) 12:12.34.

800 relay: 1. Louisa 1:51.06; 2. North Stafford 1:52.44; 3. Mountain View 1:54.27; 4. King George 1:55.16; 5. Colonial Forge 1:56.64; 6. Orange 1:59.03.

1,600 relay: 1. Colonial Forge 4:14.33; 2. King George 4:20.44; 3. Mountain View 4:23.86; 4. Louisa 4:38.43; 5. North Stafford 4:40.95; 6. Orange 4:56.41.

3,200 relay: 1. Colonial Forge 10:07.31; 2. King George 10:15.13; 3. Mountain View 10:23.40; 4. Stafford 10:56.44; 5. North Stafford 11:04.39; 6. Louisa 11:19.27.

Boys

Shot Put: 1. Joe Cline (BP) 48–9; 2. Chris Lansford (St) 45–1; 3. Darin Council (NS) 45–0; 4. Chad Boxley (Ca) 43–1; 5. Jeremy Joseph (CF) 41–0; 6. Isaac Nichols (MV) 38–8.

High jump: 1. Raeshawn Bishop (Lo) 6–2; 2. LaTroy Smalls (St) 5–10; 3. Quenton Mathis (Lo) 5–6; 3. Matt Hottle (BP) 5–6; 3. Harold Boyd (Lo) 5–6; 3. DaQuan Pollard (Ca) 5–6; 3. Aason Pankeya (Ca) 5–6; 3. Sam Francis (NS) 5–6; 3. Zac Jackson (Lo) 5–6.

Long jump: 1. DaQuan Pollard (Ca) 21–2; 2. Raeshawn Bishop (Lo) 20–10; 3. Kaderius Tomes (Lo) 20–7; 4. Vincent Hunter (MV) 20–1; 5. Quenton Mathis (Lo) 20–0; 6. Donald Osafo (MV) 19–10.

Triple jump: 1. Raeshawn Bishop (Lo) 44–7; 2. DaQuan Pollard (Ca) 43–1; 3. Darin Council (NS) 42–4; 4. Manasseh Bowles (NS) 41–9; 5. Quenton Mathis (Lo) 41–0; 6. Donald Osafo (MV) 41–0.

Pole vault: 1. Freddie Romero–Baker (Ca) 12–6; 1. Jonathan Graham (KG) 12–6; 3. Josh Brunson (MV) 12–3; 4. Alex Wilson (Lo) 12–0; 5. Desmond Weinberg–Jones (CF) 10–6; 6. Trevor Theriault (F) 9–6.

55 hurdles: 1. Rasheed Powers (BP) 8.08; 2. Desmond Weinberg–Jones (CF) 8.14; 3. Odera Okani (CF) 8.24; 4. Vincent Hunter (MV) 8.27; 5. Sam Francis (NS) 8.42; 6. Matt Hottle (BP) 8.43.

55: 1. Daniel Ezeagwu (CF) 6.54; 2. Davion Hutt (KG) 6.72; 3. Travis Geris (MV) 6.74; 3. Brandon Watts (MV) 6.74; 5. Aason Pankey (Ca) 6.76; 6. Alec Brodeur (BP) 6.82.

300: 1. Robert Fast (NS) 36.16; 2. Daniel Ezeagwu (CF) 36.34; 3. Brandon Watts (MV) 36.71; 4. Raeshawn Bishop (Lo) 36.77; 5. Alec Brodeur (BP) 37.07; 6. DeMarcus Epps (KG) 37.11.

500: 1. DeMarcus Epps (KG) 1:07.74; 2. Raeshawn Bishop (Lo) 1:08.15; 3. Desmond Weinberg–Jones (CF) 1:08.44; 4. Brandon Watts (MV) 1:08.84; 5. Luke Lysher (St) 1:09.34; 6. Gerson Cruz (Ca) 1:10.41.

1,000: 1. Luke Lysher (St) 2:43.76; 2. Isaiah Klimek (CF) 2:44.74; 3. Ben Sorenson (MV) 2:46.31; 4. Alex Bukovich (MV) 2:47.24; 5. Michael Knaus (BP) 2:47.42; 6. Hector Quijano (NS) 2:49.34.

1,600: 1. Ben Sorenson (MV) 4:31.95; 2. Joey Abbatiello (St) 4:38.54; 3. Andrew Boykin (CF) 4:45.04; 4. Ryan Glavy (MV) 4:46.84; 5. Michael Knaus (BP) 4:47.22; 6. Kevin Watts (MV) 4:47.44.

3,200: 1. Ben Sorenson (MV) 9:48.74; 2. Andrew Boykin (CF) 9:54.15; 3. Colin Doescher (CF) 10:13.16; 4. Cullen Monahan (CF) 10:15.02; 5. Curtis Mussen (MV) 10:15.04; 6. Ryan Glavy (MV) 10:16.24.

800 relay: 1. Brooke Point 1:33.94; 2. Caroline 1:35.44; 3. Mountain View 1:35.93; 4. Louisa 1:36.57; 5. King George 1:38.10; 6. North Stafford 1:38.64.

1600 relay: 1. Colonial Forge 3:37.11; 2. King George 3:40.05; 3. Louisa 3:40.32; 4. Mountain View 3:42.49; 5. Brooke Point 3:48.35; 6. Caroline 3:49.39.

3200 relay: 1. Mountain View 8:27.67; 2. Stafford 8:32.30; 3. Colonial Forge 8:43.68; 4. Caroline 8:52.10; 5. King George 9:07.47; 6. North Stafford 9:09.45.

Permalink: http://news.fredericksburg.com/sports/2013/01/16/high-schools-top-track-field-times/