Archives

THE SPORTS DESK

The authority for sports coverage in the Fredericksburg region.

Share
RSS feed of this blog

Prep Swimming Roundup

FROM STAFF REPORTS

MOUNTAIN VIEW VS. MASSAPONAX

Mountain View’s Daniel Stockner, Breanna Stuart, Jessica Johnson and Annalee Johnson each won two individual events and swam on two winning relays in Friday’s Commonwealth District dual swim meet against Massponax.

Team scores were not reported.

    BOYS

    200 medley relay: Mountain View (Michael Faust, Dylan Phillippart, Daniel Stockner, Ryan Scott) 1:47.65; 200 Free: Matthew Halliburton (Mass) 1:56.13: 200 individual medley: Stockner (MV) 2:05.03; 50 free: Scott (MV) 24.43; 100 butterfly: Halliburton (Mass) 59.26; 100 free: Stockner (MV) 52.14; 500 free: Connor Roberson (MV) 5:23.26; 200 free relay: Mountain View (Scott, Faust, Alex Harrington, Stockner) 1:39.96; 100 backstroke: Sam Kauppert (Mass) 1:00.12; 100 breaststroke: Phillippart (MV) 1:07.29; 400 free relay: Massaponax (Kauppert, Hayden Michelback, Tanner Newton, Halliburton) 3:50.25.

    GIRLS

    200 medley relay: Mountain View (Jessica Johnson, Annalee Johnson, Casey Walker, Breanna Stuart) 2:00.59; 200 free: J. Johnson (MV) 2:12.13; 200 IM: Stuart (MV) 2:15.89; 50 free: Emilee Hill (Mass) 26.91; 100 fly: Stuart (MV) 1:02.19; 100 free: A. Johnson (MV) 58.07; 500 free: Alex Martinich (MV) 6:10.07; 200 free relay: Mountain View (J. Johnson, A. Johnson, Walker, Stuart) 1:51.79; 100 back: J. Johnson (MV) 1:06.68; 100 breast: A. Johnson (MV) 1:15.34; 400 free relay: Massaponax (Taylor Lee, Anna Jent, Shaye Smith, Erin McConnell) 4:24.39.

SIX–TEAM MEET AT FREDERICKSBURG ACADEMY

Fredericksburg Christian’s boys finished 5–0, while its girls went 4–0–1, along with Fredericksburg Academy after the teams tied, 107–107. The Falcons’ boys closed out the meet with a 2–3 record.

The Falcons 200 Medley relay team of Katie Zalegowski, Juliet Whitman, Maya Schattgen and Kirstie Harry achieved a state qualifying time (2.27.64).

Winners for the Falcons were Charlie Garbutt (100 Breast), Maya Schattgen (400 free) and Kirstie Harry (200 free, 100 Free).

    BOYS (Top local finishes)

    Local team scores: FCS (5–0): W, Fredericksburg Academy 188–71; W, Highland 193–64; W, Randolph–Macon 180–91; W, Richmond Christian 217–22; W, Steward 167–95. FA (2–3): W, Highland 89–81; W, Richmond Christian 102–37; L, Steward 75–104; L, FCS 71–188; L, R-MA 129–87.

    200 medley relay: 3. FCS (Garrett Ross, Jack Rutherford, David Turbyfill, Adam Kearney) 2:13.62; 200 Free: 3. Chris Jones (FCS) 2:36.25; 200 individual medley: 3. Garrett Ross (FCS) 2:35.19; 50 free: 5. Jase Davis (FA) 29.69; 100 butterfly: 4. Chris Jones (FCS) 1:26.46; 100 free: 3. Jase Davis (FA) 1:07.70; 400 free: 2. Charlie Garbutt (FA) 5:05.92; 200 free relay: 2. FCS (Taylor Hall, David Turbyfill, Chris Jones, Garrett Ross) 1:55.30; 100 backstroke: 3. David Turbyfill (FCS) 1:10.01; 100 breaststroke: 1. Charlie Garbutt (FA) 1:23.58; 400 free relay: 1. FCS (Garrett Ross, Adam Kearney, Chris Jones, David Turbyfill) 4:15.41.

    GIRLS (Top local finishes)

    Local team scores: FCS (4–0–1): W, Richmond Christian 110–39; W, Highland 106–95; W, R-MA 119–51; W, Steward 111–48; T, FA 107–107. FA (4–0–1): W, Highland 122–96; W, R-MA 144–48; W, Richmond Christian 135–36; W, Steward 129–50; T, FCS 107–107.

    200 medley relay: 1. FCS (Mary Kathryn Pressley, Gracie Paterson, Courtney Jones, Tessa Pleban) 2:22.30; 200 free: 1. Kirstie Harry (FA) 2:41.94; 200 IM: 4. Courtney Jones (FCS) 2:49.54; 50 free: 2. Tessa Pleban (FCS) 31.94; 100 fly: 2. Gracie Paterson (FCS) 1:14.77; 100 free: 1. Kirstie Harry (FA) 1:10.04; 400 free: 1. Maya Schattgen (FA) 6:10.34; 200 free relay: 1. FCS (Courtney Jones, Mary Kathryn Pressley, Tessa Pleban, Gracie Paterson) 2:05.29; 100 back: 1. Courtney Jones (FCS) 1;15.40; 100 breast: 2. Juliet Whitman (FA) 1:29.87; 400 free relay: 1. FCS (Mary Kathryn Pressley, Molly Lucas, Sheridan Farmer, Gracie Paterson) 5:19.60.

Permalink: http://news.fredericksburg.com/sports/2013/01/11/prep-swimming-roundup/