Archives

THE SPORTS DESK

The authority for sports coverage in the Fredericksburg region.

Share
RSS feed of this blog

High school swimming: Season’s top times

Girls

200 free: 1. Rachel Showers (St) 2:01.34; 2. Keara Garrity (CF) 2:01.91; 3. Ryan Ulrich (St) 2:02.56; 4. Noland Butler (JM) 2:02.57; 5. Breanna Stuart (MV) 2:05.22; 6. Nicole Reeves (Rb) 2:05.90.

200 IM: 1. Caroline Wanner (BP) 2:11.96; 2. Kayla Brumbaum (Rb) 2:13.36; 3. Breanna Stuart (MV) 2:13.38; 4. Elizabeth Kleveno (St) 2:15.57; 5. Karah Sizemore (St) 2:17.15; 6. Annalee Johnson (MV) 2:17.09.

50 free: 1. Ryli Waisanen (CF) 25.73; 2. Katie Sell (MV) 25.83; 3. Alli Lloyd (St) 26.07; 4. Nicole Muilenburg (Rb) 26.30; 5. Breanna Stuart (MV) 26.32; 6. Rachel Showers (St) 26.50.

100 fly: 1. Annalee Johnson (MV) 1:00.97; 2. Karah Sizemore (St) 1:01.43; 3. Alli Lloyd (St) 1:02.07;

4. Kayla Brumbaum (Rb) 1:02.35;

5. Breanna Stuart (MV) 1:02.90;

6. Larissa Neilan (Or) 1:03.55.

100 free: 1. Breanna Stuart (MV) 55.71; 2. Ryan Ulrich (St) 56.87;

3. Rachel Showers (St) 57.03;

4. Nicole Muilenburg (Rb) 57.56;

5. Ryli Waisanen (CF) 57.58;

6. Maggie Howell (St) 57.59.

500 free: 1. Caroline Wanner (BP) 5:16.59; 2. Breanna Stuart (MV) 5:25.90; 3. Kayla Brumbaum (Rb) 5:31.26; 4. Karah Sizemore (St) 5:32.81; 5. Rachel Showers (St) 5:41.10; 6. Annalee Johnson (MV) 5:41.34.

100 back: 1. Katie Sell (MV) 1:02.81; 2. Elizabeth Kleveno (St) 1:03.69;

3. Keara Garrity (CF) 1:03.89;

4. Maggie Howell (St) 1:03.97;

5. Laura Bradley (Ch) 1:04.72;

6. Nicole Reeves (Rb) 1:05.27.

100 breast: 1. Kayla Brumbaum (Rb) 1:06.06; 2. Annalee Johnson (MV) 1:08.77; 3. Larissa Neilan (Or) 1:08.93; 4. Kara Wineinger (CF) 1:10.07; 5. Nicole Reeves (Rb) 1:10.97; 6. Elizabeth Kleveno (St) 1:11.31.

200 medley relay: 1. Stafford (Howell, Kelveno, Lloyd, Showers) 1:54.63; 2. Riverbend (Reeves, Brumbaum, Cole, Muilenburg) 1:54.76; 3. Mountain View (Sell, Johnson, Stuart, Martinich) 1:55.19; 4. Colonial Forge (Garrity, Wineinger, Simpson, Waisanen) 1:56.56;

5. Brooke Point 2:00.60; 6. James Monroe (Sominksi, Downs, Stoffel, Butler) 2:03.56.

200 free relay: 1. Stafford (Showers, Ulrich, Sizemore, Lloyd) 1:44.90;

2. Riverbend (Muilenburg, Reeves, Cole, Brumbaum) 1:44.93; 3. Colonial Forge (Wineinger, Woodaman, Garrity, Waisanen) 1:45.71; 4. Mountain View (Sell, Johnson, Martinich, Stuart) 1:48.38; 5. Brooke Point 1:48.56; 6. James Monroe (Butler, Downs, Stoffel, Slominksi) 1:49.09.

400 free relay: 1. Colonial Forge (Garza, Wineinger, Garrity, Waisanen) 3:54.07; 2. Stafford (Ulrich, Kleveno, Rogers, Sizemore) 3:54.59; 3. Riverbend (Muilenburg, Cole, Reeves, Brumbaum) 3:56.13;

4. James Monroe (Butler, Downs, Stoffel, Slominksi) 3:59.81;

5. Mountain View (Sell, Johnson, Stuart, Johnson) 4:08.21;

6. Fredericksburg Christian (Paterson, Pressley, Pleban, Jones) 4:16.81.

Boys

200 free: 1. Brad Allison (JM) 1:49.16; 2. Andrew Wineinger (CF) 1:53.89; 3. David Turbyfill (FCS) 1:54.01; 4. Cameron Brackmann (NS) 1:54.30; 5. Billy Howell (St) 1:55.37; 6. Landon Wilcox (Rb) 1:56.20.

200 IM: 1. Daniel Stockner (MV) 2:03.06; 2. Alex Montes de Oca (Or) 2:04.51; 3. Jonathon Pins (Ct) 2:05.66; 4. Ethan Etter (Rb) 2:07.85; 5. Andrew Wineinger (CF) 2:10.16;

6. Forrest Deal (BP) 2:10.17.

50 free: 1. Alex Montes de Oca (Or) 22.61; 2. Peter Stoffel (JM) 22.67;

3. Kevin Naples (Rb) 23.02; 4. Alec Morin (SM) 23.11; 5. Sam Kauppert (Ma) 23.37; 6. Brandon Sanders (CF) 23.44.

100 fly: 1. Alex Montes de Oca (Or) 53.28; 2. Peter Stoffel (JM) 55.76;

3. Ryan Hofmann (Or) 56.42; 4. Daniel Stockner (MV) 57.46; 5. Ryan Schmitz (NS) 58.06; 6. Ethan Etter (Rb) 58.15.

100 free: 1. Alex Montes de Oca (Or) 48.27; 2. Alec Morin (SM) 50.15;

3. Brad Allison (JM) 50.56; 4. Ethan Etter (Rb) 52.31; 5. Andrew Wineinger (CF) 52.52; 6. Kevin Naples (Rb) 52.59.

500 free: 1. Andrew Wineinger (CF) 5:04.65; 2. Brad Allison (JM) 5:05.94; 3. David Turbyfill (FCS) 5:10.30;

4. Mathew Halliburton (Ma) 5:12.34; 5. Michael Faust (MV) 5:15.69;

6. Matthew Howard (JM) 5:18.66.

100 back: 1. Alex Montes de Oca (Or) 55.36; 2. Cameron Brackmann (NS) 56.98; 3. Billy Howell (St) 57.34;

4. David Timm (CF) 58.17; 5. Peter Stoffel (JM) 58.56; 6. Nye Lott (JM) 58.89.

100 breast: 1. Jonathon Pins (Ct) 1:01.91; 2. Daniel Stockner (MV) 1:04.25; 3. Forrest Deal (BP) 1:05.87; 4. Noah Prestidge (NS) 1:05.95;

5. Dylan Phillippart (MV) 1:06.34;

6. John Marquis (Or) 1:06.60.

200 medley relay: 1. Mountain View (Faust, Phillippart, Stockner, Scott) 1:45.87; 2. Orange (Montes de Oca, Marquis, Hofmann, Ciskanik) 1:46.76; 3. North Stafford (Lohr, Faherty, Schmitz, Macdonald) 1:47.12; 4. Colonial Forge 1:47.95;

5. Riverbend (Etter, Wilcox, McClure, Naples) 1:47.97; 6. Stafford (Howell, Vaughan, Hopkins, Payne) 1:50.12.

200 free relay: 1. Riverbend (Etter, Stover, Wilcox, Naples) 1:33.75;

2. James Monroe (Allison, Lott, Howard, Stoffel) 1:33.29;

3. Mountain View (Barner, Scott, Faust, Stockner) 1:34.88; 4. Colonial Forge 1:36.47; 5. Stafford (Vaughan, Bey, Spence, Howell) 1:38.13;

6. Orange (Montes de Oca, Hofmann, Marquis, Kelson) 1:38.34.

400 free relay: 1. James Monroe (Allison, Lott, Howard, Stoffel) 3:32.51; 2. North Stafford (Fralen, Peele, Schmitz, Brackmann) 3:34.57; 3. Mountain View (Scott, Roberson, Faust, Stockner) 3:35.76;

4. Riverbend (Naples, Wilcox, Stover, Etter) 3:36.15; 5. Colonial Forge 3:40.39; 6. Stafford (Howell, Vaughan, Hopkins, Payne) 3:41.69.

Permalink: http://news.fredericksburg.com/sports/2013/01/07/high-school-swimming-seasons-top-times-3/

*/