Archives

THE SPORTS DESK

The authority for sports coverage in the Fredericksburg region.

Share
RSS feed of this blog

Preps Roundup: Boys, girls basketball; swimming

FROM STAFF REPORTS

Markiana Smith scored 15 points and Aysha Richardson pitched in with 10 to lead Orange to a 49–26 victory over Louisa in a non-district girls basketball contest.

The Hornets, who held Louisa to a single point in the first quarter, shot 16 for 25 from the line.

Orange will travel to Colonial Forge Tuesday.

    Louisa 1 10 6 9 — 26

    Orange 9 14 17 9 — 49

    Scoring

    Louisa (0–6): Carly Toney 0, Nya Anderson 1, Rebecca Brookeman 7, Antonia Comfort 4, Valerie Davis 1, Shannon Jenkins 7, Maddie Morales 0, Alicia Washington 2, Breon Washington 4. Totals: 10 3-10 26

    Orange (2–5, 1–4): Ayona Braxton 1, Jada Davis 6, Ashante Demas 8, Rebecca Harvey 4, Kiani Hudgens 3, Aysha Richardson 10, Elisha Richardson 2, Markiana Smith 15. Totals: 16 16-25 49

    Three-point goals: Louisa 3 (R. Brookeman, S. Jenkins, B. Washington). Orange 1 (A. Richardson).

BOYS BASKETBALL

Gar–Field 65, Stafford 50

Gar–Field’s Zach Fong and Curtis Lovitt scored 21 and 20 points, respectively, in a win over Stafford.

Stafford’s Evan Greening paced the Indians with 18 points and nine rebounds, and Da’Shawn Harris contributed 11 points.

Stafford will host Albemarle Tuesday.

    Gar-Field 18 16 17 14 — 65

    Stafford 11 11 13 15 — 50

    Scoring

    Gar-Field: Dave Bailey 9, Deyo 0, Zach Fong 21, Johnson 2, Xavier Roscoe 4, D. Warner 6, C. Warner 2, Young 1, Curtis Lovitt 20. Totals: 25 11-19 65

    Stafford: Brandon Brown 5, Evan Greening 18, Da’Shawn Harris 11, Ryan Jones 2, Austin Kerns 1, Devantae Mitchell 0, Jalen Nembhard 8, Colt Steigerwald 5. Totals: 17 13-20 50

    Three-point goals: Gar-Field 4 (Z. Fong 3, C. Lovitt). Stafford 3 (D. Harris, J. Nembhard 2).

Friday’s late results

SWIMMING

TRI-MEET AT JM

James Monroe swam nine state qualifying times in dominating a tri-meet with Courtland and Culpeper.

    BOYS

    Team scores: JM 217, Culpeper 55; JM 182, Courtland 103; Courtland 203, Culpeper 64.

    200 medley relay: James Monroe (Levi Franklin, Daniel McManus, Ben Camber, Scott Allison) 1:55.60; 200 freestyle: Brad Allison (JM) 1:52.30: 200 individual medley: Jonathon Pins (Ct) 2:05.66; 50 free: Stoffel (JM) 22.67; 100 butterfly: Peter Stoffel (JM) 56.83; 100 free: B. Allison (JM) 50.56; 500 free: Matthew Howard (JM) 5:18.66; 200 free relay: James Monroe (B. Allison, Nye Lott, Howard, Stoffel) 1:33.29; 100 backstroke: Lott (JM) 58.91; 100 breaststroke: Pins (Ct) 1:01.91; 400 free relay: James Monroe (B. Allison, Lott, Howard, Stoffel) 3:32.51.

    GIRLS

    Team scores: JM 203, Culpeper 60; JM 165, Courtland 118; Courtland 206, Culpeper 60.

    200 medley relay: James Monroe (Carolyn Proctor, Connor Forjan, Haley White, Clara Camber) 2:09.57; 200 free: Maggie Stoffel (JM) 2:15.35; 200 IM: Noland Butler (JM) 2:17.17; 50 free: Butler (JM) 26.53; 100 fly: Gillian Downs (JM) 1:08.34; 100 free: Forjan (JM) 1:02.84; 500 free: Maggie Hybl (Ct) 6:16.21; 200 free relay: James Monroe (Butler, Downs, Stoffel, Allisonon Slominski) 1:49.09; 100 back: Slominski (JM) 1:09.47; 100 breast: Downs (JM) 1:19.64; 400 free relay: James Monroe (Butler, Downs, Stoffel, Slominski) 3:59.81.

RIVERBEND AT ALBEMARLE

Ethan Etter, Landon Wilcox and Kevin Naples swam on three winning relay team in Riverbend’s 165–121 win in the boys’ meet. Albemarle’s girls won 152–134.

    BOYS

    200 medley relay: Riverbend (Ethan Etter, Dennis McClure, Landon Wilcox, Kevin Naples) 1:48.31; 200 free: Coulton Messick (R) 2:01.68: 200 IM: Etter (R) 2:08.31; 50 free: Naples (R) 23.16; 100 fly: McClure (R) 1:02.03; 100 free: Sean McPhillips (A) 53.52; 500 free: Kevin Rinald (A) 5:46.06; 200 free relay: Riverbend (Etter, Wilcox, Luke Stover, Naples) 1:33.75; 100 back: Andrew Williamson (A) 1:01.76; 100 breast: Wilcox (R) 1:09.75; 400 free relay: Riverbend (Naples, Stover, Wilcox, Etter) 3:36.15.

    GIRLS

    200 medley relay: Riverbend (Nicole Reeves, Holly Cole, Kayla Brumbaum, Nicole Muilenburg) 1:57.43; 200 free: Reeves (R) 2:05.90; 200 IM: Brumbaum (R) 2:13.81; 50 free: Muilenburg (R) 26.43; 100 fly: Madison Haise (A) 1:05.15; 100 free: Muilenburg (R) 57.69; 500 free: Sophia Brown (A) 5:45.41; 200 free relay: Riverbend (Muilenburg, Cole, Reeves, Brumbaum) 1:46.22; 100 back: Reeves (R) 1:04.78; 100 breast: Brumbaum (Rb) 1:06.28; 400 free relay: Albemarle (Mackenzie Jones, Brown, Kelly Miller, Ashley Eagleson) 4:04.35.

TRI-MEET AT CHANCELLOR

Chancellor’s boys and girls teams bested Eastern View and Spotsylvania in a Battlefield District tri-meet at the Spotsylvania YMCA.

    BOYS

    Team scores: Chancellor 84, Eastern View 80; Chancellor 93, Spotsylvania 65; Eastern View 102, Spotsylvania 62.

    GIRLS

    Team scores: Chancellor 90, Eastern View 75; Chancellor 106, Spotsylvania 38; Eastern View 123, Spotsylvania 33.

North Stafford at Mountain View

Breanna Stuart, Katie Sell, Jessica Johnson and Annalee Johnson teamed up to win in four events apiece to lead the Mountain View girls to a decisive 196–90 victory.

However, North Stafford’s boys got one back for the split with a 150–120 win.

Mountain View’s Michael Faust and Daniel Stockner won in four events.

    BOYS

    200 medley relay: Mountain View (Michael Faust, Dylan Phillippart, Daniel T. Stockner, Ryan Scott) 1:45.49; 200 free: Ryan Schmitz (NS) 2:02.72; 200 IM: Faust (MV) 2:14.03; 50 free: Scott (MV) 24.11; 100 fly: Stockner (MV) 57.46; 100 free: Austin T. Lohr (NS) 55.34; 500 free: Faust (MV) 5:18.86; 200 free relay: Mountain View (Stockner, Alex Harrington, Faust, Scott) 1:38.20; 100 back: Stockner (MV) 59.33; 100 breast: Phillippart (MV) 1:08.2; 400 free relay: North Stafford (Noah E. Prestidge, Matthew Resch, Lohr, Schmitz) 3:46.62.

    GIRLS

    200 medley relay: Mountain View (Jillian Lyman, Victoria Larned, Casey Walker, Claire Godfrey) 2:04.52; 200 free: Breanna Stuart (MV) 2:05.22; 200 IM: Jessica Johnson (MV) 2:27.08; 50 free: Madeline Murray (NS) 27.31; 100 fly: Annalee Johnson (MV) 1:02.90; 100 free: Katie Sell (MV) 58.15; 500 free: A. Johnson (MV) 5:41.34; 200 free relay: Mountain View (Sell, J. Johnson, Stuart, A. Johnson) 1:49.73; 100 back: Sell (MV) 1:04.36; 100 breast: Stuart (MV) 1:16.65; 400 free relay: Mountain View (Sell, J. Johnson, A. Johnson, Stuart) 4:13.89.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

HANDLEY 46, LOUISA 31

Rebecca Brookman’s 11 points weren’t enough as the Lions lost a non-district road game.

Brookman also grabbed five rebounds, and teammate Antonia Comfort tallied nine boards and eight points.

    Louisa 10 3 12 6 — 31

    Handley 17 14 7 8 — 46

    Scoring

    Louisa (0–5): Nya Anderson 2, Rebecca Brookeman 11, Antonia Comfort 8, Valerie Davis 0, Niesha Hawkins 2, Alicia Washington 2, Breon Washington 6. Totals: 12 5-11 31

    Three-point goals: Louisa 2 (R. Brookeman, B. Washington).

Post tags:

Permalink: http://news.fredericksburg.com/sports/2012/12/16/preps-roundup-boys-girls-basketball-swimming/