Archives

THE SPORTS DESK

The authority for sports coverage in the Fredericksburg region.

Share
RSS feed of this blog

Prep Roundup: Girls and Boys Basketball, Swimming

FROM STAFF REPORTS

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CHANCELLOR 50, COVENANT 30

Sydney Jackson scored 15 points as Chancellor’s girls basketball team defeated Covenant, 50–40, in the Western Albemarle Tip-Off Tournament on Saturday.

Jackson added 10 rebounds and Marrisa Soto pulled down nine for the Chargers, who host Mountain View on Monday.

    Scoring

    Covenant: Sadie Bryant 3, Alicia Fox 3, McKenley Gore 3, Margot Leibl 27, Emily Maupin 4, Ellie McKay 0, Alexis Steljes 0, Virginia Vitimar 0. Totals: 13 11-22 40.

    Chancellor (1–1): Michelle Brown 0, Regan Foley 0, Emily Green 10, Rachon Harrison 3, Taylor Hedrick 6, Sydney Jackson 15, Donique Longus 0, Jalissa McCain 6, Shawna Morris 4, Allie Short 3, Makayla Snider 0, Marrisa Soto 1, Alana Stokes 2. Totals: 16 11-21 50.

    Three-point goals: Covenant 3 (A. Fox, M. Leibl 2). Chancellor 7 (E. Green 2, T. Hedrick 2, J. McCain 2, A. Short).

BOYS BASKETBALL

PATRICK HENRY 79, MOUNTAIN VIEW 67

Mountain View improved its scoring totals each quarter, but were unable to overcome a 13-point halftime deficit.

Lucas Brown and E.J. Fisher had 16 points apiece to pace Mountain View, which travels to Massaponax on Thursday.

    M. View 13 16 17 21 — 67

    Patrick Henry 23 19 11 26 — 79

    Scoring

    Mountain View (1–1): Lucas Brown 16, E.J. Fisher 16, Ben Keller 8, Dustin Maghan 0, Tyrus Mason 7, Tyrell Mason 9, Joe Wilson 11. Totals: 27 12-20 67.

    Patrick Henry: Pollard 7, Ogden 2, x Esworthy 2, Marcus Banks 23, Terry 6, Kirchman 16, Crowder 8, Donithan 15. Totals: 25 20-30 79.

    Three-point goals: Mountain View 1 (L. Brown). Patrick Henry-Roanoke 9 (M. Banks 5, Kirchman 3, Crowder).

ATLANTIC SHORES 57,

FREDERICKSBURG CHRISTIAN 56

DeLante Victory scored 23 points and grabbed nine rebounds, but Fredericksburg Christian fell to tournament host Atlantic Shores Christian in its final game of the event.

Chris Cheatham added 13 points and Aaron Alexander pitched in with five assists for FCS. Victory and Alexander made all-tournament team.

FCS hosts Courtland on Tuesday at 7 p.m.

    FCS 11 11 13 21 — 56

    Atl. Shores 11 10 10 26 — 57

    Scoring

    Fredericksburg Christian (2–2): Aaron Alexander 9, Chris Cheatham 12, Chris Lomax 0, Daryl Myers 5, Keion Robinson 0, Jared Steigerwald 3, Bryan Tucker 4, DeLante’ Victory 23. Totals: 20 10-20 56.

    Three-point goals: Fredericksburg Christian 6 (A. Alexander, C. Cheatham 3, D. Myers, J. Steigerwald).

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

SWIMMING

RIVERBEND VS. STAFFORD

Riverbend and Stafford split a Commonwealth District dual meet at Regency Pool on Friday. The Bears won the boys meet 173–113, while the Indians won the girls meet 173–113.

    BOYS

    200 medley relay: Riverbend (Ethan Etter, Landon Wilcox, Dennis McClure, Kevin Naples) 1:48.32; 200 Free: Billy Howell (St) 1:55.75; 200 individual medley: Etahn Etter (Rb) 2:09.84; 50 free: Kevin Naples (Rb) 23.22; 100 butterfly: Ethan Etter (Rb) 58.69; 100 free: Kevin Naples (Rb) 53.38; 500 free: Michael O’Hara (St) 6:06.53; 200 free relay: Riverbend (Luke Stover, Kyle Brumbaum, Greg Johnson, Kevin Naples) 1:37.40; 100 backstroke: Billy Howell (St) 1:03.28; 100 breaststroke: Landon Wilcox (Rb) 1:07.75; 400 free relay: Riverbend (Landon Wilcox, Luke Stover, Kyle Brumbaum, Ethan Etter) 3:42.47.

    GIRLS

    200 medley relay: Stafford (Maggie Howell, Elizabeth Kleveno, Alli Lloyd, Rachel Showers) 1:54.63; 200 free: Ryan Ulrich (St) 2:04.31; 200 IM: Elizabeth Kleveno (St) 2:16.47; 50 free: Nicole Muilenburg (Rb) 26.30; 100 fly: Alli Lloyd (St) 1:02.07; 100 free: Ryan Ulrich (St) 56.87; 500 free: Maggie Howell (St) 5:43.46; 200 free relay: Stafford (Rachel Showers, Ryan Ulrich, Karah Sizemore, Alli Lloyd) 1:44.90; 100 back: Elizabeth Kleveno (St) 1:03.69; 100 breast: Kayla Brumbaum (Rb) 1:06.06; 400 free relay: Stafford (Maggie Howell, Elizabeth Kleveno, Ryan Ulrich, Karah Sizemore) 3:56.16.

CHANCELLOR VS. KING GEORGE

King George swept a Battlefield District dual meet at the King George YMCA on Friday. The Foxes boys won 181–95, while the girls won 204–76.

    BOYS

    200 medley relay: King George (Justin Halter, Asher Bentz, Ricardo Bonilla-Vazquez, Matthew Hunt) 2:04.49; 200 Free: Matthew Marshall (KG) 2:22.67; 200 individual medley: Ricardo Bonilla-Vazquez (KG) 2:23.88; 50 free: Matthew Hunt (KG) 27.51; 100 butterfly: Ricardo Bonilla-Vazquez (KG) 1:04.39; 100 free: Julian Bonilla-Vazquez (KG) 1:01.78; 400 free: Matthew Marshall (KG) 5:06.83; 200 free relay: King George (Chase Renz, Matthew Hunt, Billy Owen, Asher Bentz) 1:50.37; 100 backstroke: Justin Halter (KG) 1:14.90; 100 breaststroke: Colin McKinnon (Ch) 1:14.38; 400 free relay: King George (Ricardo Bonilla-Vazquez, Billy Owen, Matthew Minero, Chase Renz) 4:10.85.

    GIRLS

    200 medley relay: King George (Taylor Brandts, Lucy Shippee, Kourtney Miller, Rebecca Liskiewicz) 2:15.89; 200 free: Katie Barnum (KG) 2:33.41; 200 IM: Kourtney Miller (KG) 2:50.76; 50 free: Laura Bradley (Ch) 29.45; 100 fly: Laura Wood (Ch) 1:15.36; 100 free: Laura Wood (Ch) 1:07.72; 400 free: Rebecca Liskiewicz (KG) 5:11.91; 200 free relay: Chancellor (Laura Bradley, Laura Wood, Lauren Lipkin, Amanda Waller) 2:04.52; 100 back: Laura Bradley (Ch) 1:10.65; 100 breast: Colin McKinnon (Ch) 1:14.38; 400 free relay: King George (Kenzie Ludwig, Katie Barnum, Taylor Brandts, Rebecca Liskiewicz) 4:39.49.

Permalink: http://news.fredericksburg.com/sports/2012/12/01/prep-roundup-girls-and-boys-basketball-swimming/

*/