Archives

THE SPORTS DESK

The authority for sports coverage in the Fredericksburg region.

Share
RSS feed of this blog

Prep Swimming: Yellow Jackets sweep Cougars

JAMES MONROE VS. COURTLAND

The James Monroe boys and girls swim teams swept a Battlefield District dual meet against Courtland at the Spotsylvania YMCA on Friday.

JM won the boys meet 175–107, while the Yellow Jackets girls won 154–129.

The Cougars’ Jonathan Pins earned state qualifying times in the 200-yard individual medley and 100 breaststroke.

    BOYS

    200 medley relay: Courtland (Nick Koch, Jonathan Pins, Griffin Mahon, Jacob Campbell) 1;54.41; 200 Free: Brad Allison (JM); 200 individual medley: Jonathan Pins (Ct) 2:05.61; 50 free: Matthew Howard (JM) 24.85; 100 butterfly: Peter Stoffel (JM) 55.76; 100 free: Nye Lott (JM) 53.65; 500 free: Brad Allison (JM) 5:05.94; 200 free relay: JM (Brad Allison, Nye Lott, Matthew Howard, Peter Stoffel) 1:36.54; 100 backstroke: Peter Stoffel (JM) 58.56; 100 breaststroke: Jonathan Pins (Ct) 1:03.29; 400 free relay: JM (Brad Allison, Nye Lott, Matthew Howard, Peter Stoffel) 3:37.22.

    GIRLS

    200 medley relay: JM (Allison Sominksi Gillian Downs, Maggie Stoffel, Noland Butler) 2:03.56; 200 free: Noland Butler (JM) 2:02.57; 200 IM: Connor Forjan (JM) 2:39.97; 50 free: Matthew Howard (JM) 24.85; 100 fly: Maggie Stoffel (JM) 1:08.87; 100 free: Noland Butler (JM) 57.69; 500 free: Gillian Downs (JM) 5:53.40; 200 free relay: JM (Allison Sominksi Gillian Downs, Maggie Stoffel, Noland Butler) 1:51.32; 100 back: Allison Sominksi (JM) 1:08.57; 100 breast: Gillian Downs (JM) 1:18.32; 400 free relay: JM (Clara Camber, Haley White, Connor Forjan, Carolyn Proctor) 4:23.71.

QUAD MEET AT FREDERICKSBURG ACADEMY

The Covenant School went 3–0 in both the boys and girls meets, while Fredericksburg Christian’s boys finished 2–1 and Fredericksburg Academy’s girls also went 2–1.

In the boys meet, the Eagles beat Wakefield Country Day (177–68) and Fredericksburg Academy (162–74), but were edged by Covenant (127–126). The Falcons topped WCD (96–95) and lost to Covenant (139–69).

On the girls side, the Falcons beat WCD (149–20) and FCS (123–92), but lost to Covenant (127–113). The Eagles knocked off WCD (117–27), and lost to Covenant (133–93).

    BOYS (Top local finishers)

    200 medley relay: 2. FCS (David Turbyfill, Garrett Ross, Adam Kearney, Chris Jones) 2:08.96; 200 Free: 2. Alex Kangas (FA) 2:44.36; 200 individual medley: 2. Charlie Garbutt (FA) 2:38.17; 50 free: 2. Garrett Ross (FCS) 26.92; 100 butterfly: 1. David Turbyfill (FCS) 1:09.36; 100 free: 2. Jase Davis (FA) 1:08.03; 400 free: David Turbyfill (FCS) 4:41.04; 200 free relay: 2. FCS (David Turbyfill, Brandon Chang, Chris Jones, Garrett Ross) 1:52.52; 100 backstroke: 4. Andrew Absher (FCS) 1:31.52; 100 breaststroke: 2. 2. Garrett Ross (FCS) 1:19.45; 400 free relay: 2. FCS (Andrew Absher, Nathan Brown, Andrew Brown, David Harrington) 5:24.57.

    GIRLS (Top local finishers)

    200 medley relay: 1. FCS (Courtney Jones, Hailey Ross, Gracie Paterson, Tessa Pleban) 2:26.21; 200 free: 1. Maya Schattgen (FA) 2:50.17; 200 IM: 1. Gracie Paterson (FCS) 2:45.95; 50 free: 1. Kirstie Harry (FA) 31.45; 100 fly: 1. Gracie Paterson (FCS) 1:18.05; 100 free: 1. Kirstie Harry (FA) 1:11.83; 400 free: 1. Courtney Jones (FCS) 5:04.86; 200 free relay: 1. FCS (Gracie Paterson, Sheridan Farmer, Tessa Pleban, Courtney Jones) 1:08.46; 100 back: 3. Allison Hansen (FA) 1:48.45; 100 breast: 1. Juliet Whitman (FA) 1:29.51; 400 free relay: 2. FA (Karley Sullivan, Anna Bacon, Allison Hansen, Katie Zalegowski) 5:49.88.

Permalink: http://news.fredericksburg.com/sports/2012/11/30/prep-swimming-yellow-jackets-sweep-cougars/

*/