Archives

THE SPORTS DESK

The authority for sports coverage in the Fredericksburg region.

Share
RSS feed of this blog

Prep Roundup: Field Hockey, Cross Country, Volleyball, Tennis, Golf

FROM STAFF REPORTS

FIELD HOCKEY

COLONIAL FORGE 5, MASSAPONAX 1

Ashley Vastano scored three goals to lead Colonial Forge to a 5–1 Commonwealth District field hockey win at Massaponax on Tuesday.

Amy Dziekowicz also scored and had two assists, Christine Reinaman had a goal and an assist, and Nikki Simpao had an assist for the Eagles (6–1).

Colonial Forge hosts North Stafford on Tuesday.

JAMES MONROE 7, CULPEPER 1

Hannah Fisher had two goals and one assist, and Sarah Miller added one goal and two assists in homestanding James Monroe’s Battlefield District win.

Miranda Rigg added a goal and an assist, while Sarah Frank, Haley White and L.C. King also scored for the Yellow Jackets (5–0, 4–0).

CHANCELLOR 6, COURTLAND 0

Six different players scored goals and visiting Chancellor was led by Katherine Hull and Chloe Fernandez with one goal and two assists each in a Battlefield District win.

Kenzie Neylon, Kate Colley, Greer Trainham and Jordan Rasure also scored and Chelsea Galera had an assist for the Chargers (4–0, 4–0), who host Eastern View on Monday.

CULPEPER 7, CAROLINE 0

Candice Roberts, Jasmine Smith, Rebecca Calhoun and Chelsey Chinault provided solid play and goalie Paige Simulcik registered 38 saves for Caroline (1–6, 0–4).

CROSS COUNTRY

TRI-MEET AT SPOTSYLVANIA

Spotsylvania’s boys topped King George, 23–48, while Caroline did not have enough runners for a score.

Boys results: 1. Ted Bailey (Sp) 17:47, 2. Aaron Carter (Ca) 17:55, 3. Elijah Gregory (Sp) 18:01, 4. Sawyer Czarnecki (Sp) 18:02, 5. Jacob Watson (KG) 18:04.

Girls results: 1. Emmie Schmitt (Sp) 19:59, 2. Anna Kniceley (KG) 22:19, 3. Amber Riggle (Sp) 23:22, 4. N. Blem (KG) 24:07, 5. Lydia Dolvin (Ca) 25:47.

VOLLEYBALL

KING GEORGE 3, COLONIAL BEACH 1

Lea Howard led the team with 17 assists, four aces and four digs to help visiting King George earned a 25–17, 25–12, 21–25, 25–15 nondistrict win.

Amber Smith had six kills and two digs, and Madi Parker added five kills and for aces for the Foxes, who visit Eastern View tonight.

Brooke Payne had 16 assists and Kora Herood added nine points, five kills and three aces for the Drifters (0–7), who host Quantico on Monday.

GIRLS TENNIS

FREDERICKSBURG ACADEMY 5, WAKEFIELD 2

    Singles: Kate Weimer (Wa) d. Emma Vance 8–4; Kendra Nedell (FA) d. Carrie Farr 8–4; Lucy Castles (FA) d. Lindsay Serentko 8–0; Sam King (FA) d. Caroline Hoffman 8–2; Amanda Smithson (FA) d. Robin Ross 8–2.

    Doubles: Weime–Serntko (Wa) d. Vance–King 8–0; Nedell–Castles (FA) d. Hoffman–Farr 8–6.

GOLF

RIVERBEND 144, PATIROT 160

Riverbend won a nondistrict match played at Prince William Golf Course—the host of the Northwest Region Tournament—topping Patriot, 144–160, on Wednesday.

Devon Oeters won medalist honors with a 35. Michael Mead and Sameer Qadar each carded a 36 and Megan Frederick had a 37 for the Bears.

Riverbend plays Orange and Massaponax today at Lake of the Woods.

ORANGE 195, SPOTSYLVANIA 205

Orange’s Sean O’Reilly carded a 42 to win medalist honors and lead the Hornets (2–8) to a nondistrict win at Lake of the Woods.

    Orange (195): Sean O’Reilly 42, Thomas Hjukstrom 46, David Terry 51, Matt Porter 56.

    Spotsylvania (205): Ray Williamson 36, Kevin Mosser 50, Matt Halquist 54, Chris Chaimson 55.

Permalink: http://news.fredericksburg.com/sports/2012/09/12/prep-roundup-field-hockey-cross-country-volleyball-tennis-golf/

*/