Archives

THE SPORTS DESK

The authority for sports coverage in the Fredericksburg region.

Share
RSS feed of this blog

Rappahannock Swim League

AQUIA HARBOUR vs. CHANCELLOR (exhibition)

At Aquia Harbour’s 25-meter pool

Aquia Harbour triple winners: Adam Rogers—9–10 boys 25 free (16.66), 25 breast (23.80) and 25 fly (19.82); Sabrina Mikeal—11–12 girls 50 free (30.60), 100 free (1:04.66) and 50 back (35.93); Kimberleigh Stahl—8-under girls 25 back (23.02), 25 breast (27.07) and 25 fly (20.84); Apryl Stahl—11–12 girls 50 breast (41.73), 50 fly (35.74) and 100 IM (1:20.06).

Chancellor triple winners: Garret Heckman—11–12 boys 50 free (32.05), 50 breast (42.28) and 100 IM (1:29.08); Sean McClure—15–18 boys 50 back (31.92), 50 breast (34.69) and 100 IM (1:08.00).

COUNTRY CLUB at HOPYARD FARMS (exhibition)

At Hopyard Farms’ 25-meter pool

Country Club triple winners: Lexi Osleger—11–12 girls 50 free (32.50), 50 breast (41.60) and 100 IM (1:20.59); Matt Howard—13–14 boys 50 free (29.35), 50 fly (33.09) and 100 IM (1:13.96); Ryeland White—8-under boys 25 free (18.27), 25 fly (24.97) and 25 breast (29.37).

EDEN ESTATES at LAKE OF THE WOODS (Exhibition)

At LOW’s 25-meter pool

Eden Estates triple winners: Heather Albert—13–14 girls 100 free (1:10.07), 50 free (32.34) and 50 fly (37.03); Ricardo Bonilla-Vasquez—15–18 boys 50 free (27.08), 50 fly (29.89) and 100 IM (1:10.02).

Lake of the Woods triple winners: Adam Boukhari—8-under boys 25 fly (25.81), 25 back (28.70) and 25 breast (30.29); Drew Harrington—10–11 boys 25 free (17.03), 25 back (23.93) and 25 breast (22.77); Corinn Ford—9–10 girls 25 free (17.65), 25 back (22.68) and 25 breast (25.85); Laine Harrington—11–12 girls 50 fly (38.42), 50 back (42.32) and 100 IM (1:33.03).

GRAFTON at AUSTIN RIDGE (Exhibition)

At Austin Ridge’s 25-meter pool

Austin Ridge triple winners: Brandon Sanders—15–18 boys 100 free (1:01.17), 50 fly (28.91) and 50 back (32.02); Anthony Merida—11–12 boys 50 back (38.69), 50 breast (45.09) and 100 IM (1:26.97); Daniel Merida—9–10 boys 25 free (19.25), 25 fly (21.88) and 25 back (23.09); Bailie Monahan—15–18 girls 100 free (1:01.87), 50 fly (29.88) and 100 IM (1:11.44); Lill Hamilton—9–10 girls 25 fly (18.27), 25 back (20.43) and 25 breast (22.85); Toril Walsanen—11–12 girls 100 free (1:14.13), 50 fly (29.46) and 50 breast (45.67); Jordan Mac Isaac—11–12 girls 50 free (34.38), 50 back (41.72) and 100 IM (1:28.51).

LEE’S HILL at WOODLANDS (Exhibition)

At Woodlands’ 25-yard pool

Woodlands triple winners: Finan Garrett—11–12 boys 100 free (1:08.10), 50 back (36.50) and 50 breast (42.56); Aidan Desmond—8-under boys 25 free (18.95), 25 fly (22.53) and 25 breast (28.98); Rebecca Lazerson—11–12 girls 50 free (29.19), 50 breast (35.67) and 100 IM (1:12.50).

Lee’s Hill triple winners: Steve Miller—15–18 boys 100 free (53.35), 50 free (23.86) and 50 breast (32.28).

MASSAD YMCA at REGENCY PARK (exhibition)

At Regency Park’s 25-meter pool

Regency Park triple winners: Rheagan Horne—13–14 girls 100 free (1:02.91), 50 free (28.81) and 50 back (35.91); Gracie Patterson—11–12 girls 50 free (30.41), 50 fly (35.22) and 100 IM (1:18.81); Luke Durocher—11–12 boys 50 free (28.22), 50 fly (30.10) and 50 breast (37.19).

Massad Y triple winners: Brad Allison—13–14 boys 100 free (55.94), 50 free (26.44) and 50 back (32.09); Ryan Schmitz—13–14 boys 50 fly (29.84), 50 breast (27.66) and 100 IM (1:09.22); Ben Eichberg—8-under boys 25 fly (20.34), 25 back (21.69) and 25 breast (23.22).

SPOTSWOOD at FOX POINT (Exhibition)

At Fox Point’s 25-meter pool

Spotswood triple winners: Camryn Allred—11–12 girls 100 free (1:18.43), 50 free (35.28) and 50 back (41.53); Tessa Campbell—8-under girls 25 free (19.43), 25 back (25.29) and 25 breast (27.67); Cooper Horn—9–10 boys 25 free (18.77), 25 fly (23.72) and 25 breast (30.83); Seth Andrews—15–18 boys 100 free (1:01.34), 50 free (27.59) and 50 breast (37.02).

Fox Point triple winners: Ryland Leupold—11–12 boys 100 free (1:07.67), 50 free (30.86) and 50 back (37.28; Claire Hybl—15–18 girls 50 free (30.59), 50 fly (33.27) and 100 IM (1:16.41).

SPOTSYLVANIA YMCA at LELAND STATION (exhibition)

At Leland Station’s 25-meter pool

Leland Station triple winners: Liz Kleveno—15–18 girls 100 free (1:06.75), 50 back (33.55) and 50 breast (38.53); Mike Johnson—15–18 boys 50 free (27.73), 50 breast (34.48) and 50 fly (28.89).

Spotsylvania Y triple winners: Autumn Delellis—11–12 girls 100 free (1:18.49), 50 fly (39.81) and 100 IM (1:28.81); Ashley Wang—8-under girls 25 free (18.00), 25 breast (24.87) and 25 fly (19.95); Jason Ransom—8-under boys 25 free (19.95), 25 back (25.13) and 25 fly (27.50).

HAMPTON OAKS at DAHLGREN (Exhibition)

At Dahlgren’s 25-yard pool

Dahlgren triple winners: Christiana Bentz—15–18 girls 100 free (59.09), 50 fly (30.88) and 50 back (31.64); Alexandra Bentz—15–18 girls 50 free (27.09), 50 breast (37.72) and 100 IM (1:14.22); Maria Behnke—11–12 girls 100 free (1:01.54), 50 back (31.66) and 100 IM (1:08.90); Caroline Bentz—9-under girls 25 free (13.47), 25 fly (15.03) and 25 breast (18.21); Matthew Minero—13–14 boys 50 free (25.5.2), 50 fly (28.84) and 50 breast (33.98); Jacob Miller—11–12 boys 100 free (1:01.19), 50 free (27.26) and 50 fly (30.71).

Hampton Oaks Y triple winners: Anna Whelan—8-under girls 25 free (18.91), 25 back (20.03) and 25 breast (18.21); Matthew Morrison—15–18 girls 05 free (25.25), 50 breast (32.19) and 100 IM (1:03.87); Zachary Elliot—9–10 boys 25 fly (19.47), 25 back (20.88) and 25 breast (24.50).

COLLEGE HEIGHTS at SALEM FIELDS (exhibition)

At Salem Fields’ 25-meter pool

Salem Fields triple winners: Laura Wood—13–14 girls 100 free (1:06.92), 50 free (30.37) and 50 breast (41.73); Colby Bestick—9–10 girls 25 free (17.95), 25 fly (22.66) and 25 breast (24.91); Dylan Peck—11–12 boys 100 free (1:06.29), 50 breast (39.79) and 100 IM (1:12.53).

College Heights triple winners: Margo Weber—11–12 girls 50 fly (36.21), 50 breast (41.00) and 100 IM (1:21.94).

Permalink: http://news.fredericksburg.com/sports/2012/06/21/rappahannock-swim-league/