Archives

THE SPORTS DESK

The authority for sports coverage in the Fredericksburg region.

Share
RSS feed of this blog

Northwest Region Track Meet Results

GIRLS MEET

Team scores: 1. Battlefield (Bt) 101.75; 5. Mountain View (MV) 51; 6. Colonial Forge (CF) 46; 9. North Stafford (NS) 28.5; 10. Riverbend (Ri) 21; 15. Stafford (St) 18; 16. Massaponax (Ma) 12; 17. Brooke Point (BP) 8.

Long jump: 1. Hali Mcfadgen, C.D. Hylton (Hy) 18–3; 3. Savannah Osbourne (Ma) 17–8; 4. Meshala Morton (MV) 17–7.

High jump: 1. Crystal Jones (CF) 5–6; 2. Sydnei Foster (NS) 5–2; 9. Kimberly Ficenec (MV) 5–0.

Triple jump: Jacqueline Flowers, Gar–Field (GF) 37–10; 3. Osborne (Ma) 36–8; 9. Paige Ragsdale (Ri) 34–11.

Shot put: Galissia Cause (Bt) 41–10; 6. India Kithcart (St) 34–9; 7. Feyth Scott (R) 32–10; 8. Hailey Davidson (CF) 32–9, 9. Ebony Pennant (St) 31–7.

Discus: 1. Cause (Bt) 127–7; 3. Kiara Tucker (Ri) 114–11; 6. Davidson (CF) 102–11; 7. Kithcart (St) 101–00.

Pole vault: 1. Ashley Hinton (St) 10–0; 5. Michaela Connally (NS) 9–0; 9. Katie Pilkington (NS) 8–0.

100: 1. Breanna Walker, Osbourn Park (OP) 12.11; 3. Morton (MV) 12.47.

200: 1. Walker (OP) 24.52; 4. Morton (MV) 25.49; 8. Gabren Webb (Ri) 26.16.

400: 1. Jasmine Hill (Bt) 57.70; 4. Morton (MV) 58.04; 8. Tnaja Briscoe (CF) 59.10; 9. Erica Battle (NS) 59.68.

800: 1. Ellison Grove (Bt) 2:16.83; 2. Ficenec (MV) 2:16.90; 7. Lilly Moore (CF) 2:22.29; 10. Nicole Meservey (CF) 2:25.75.

1,600: 1. Ficenec (MV) 5:06.53; 3. Emily Cole (NS) 5:07.27.

3,200: Natalie Young (Forest Park) 11:12.58; 2. Megan Rebholz (CF) 11:22.98; 5. Shaina Manuel (CF) 11:34.00; 6. Hannah Lowery (St) 11:38.38; 7. Jenna Walker (CF) 11:40.64; 8. Cole (NS) 11:54.15.

100 hurdles: 1. McFadgen (Hy) 14.89; 4. Jenny Westerholm (MV) 15.66; 5. Kailah Boateng (BP) 16.30.

300 hurdles: 1. McFadgen (Hy) 44.81; 5. Ragsdale (Ri) 46.65; 6. Westerholm (MV) 46.77; 7. Jamesa Jones (CF) 49.68.

400 relay: 1. Osbourn Park 47.37; 5. North Stafford 49.04; 6. Brooke Point 49.23; 8. Colonial Forge 50.25.

1,600 relay: 1. Battlefield 3:56.76; 2. North Stafford 4:00.29; 5. Colonial Forge 4:06.25; 7. Mountain View 4:10.15.

3,200 relay: 1. Forest Park 9:22.83; 2. Colonial Forge 9:34.57; 6. Mountain View 10:02.23.

BOYS MEET

Team scores: 1. Forest Park 100.5; 2. Colonial Forge 95; 6. Stafford 42; 10. Mountain View 27; 13. North Stafford 22; 16. Massaponax 12; 17. Riverbend 10; 18. Brooke Point 9.

Long jump: David Prince, Patrick Henry (PH) 22–10; 3. Pete Reed (CF) 22–3.

High jump: Cameron Smith (OP) 6–2; 9. Zach Zeutlau (NS) 5–10; 9. Akeem Jean–Charles (CF) 5–10.

Triple jump: 1. Reed (CF) 46–7; 2. T.J. Williams (NS) 45–6; 8. Darin Council (NS) 43–2; 8. Manasseh Bowles (NS) 43–2; 10. Donald Osafo (MV) 43–0.

Shot put: Austen Thomas, Freedom (Fr) 49–10; 4. Ricky Martin (St) 47–4; 5. Chris Lansford (St) 47:00; 7. Vincent Mihota (Ma) 44–8; 9. Joe Cline (BP) 44–5.

Discus: Thomas (Fr) 143–1; 2. Cline (BP) 133–3; 6. Martin (St) 136–0; Darin Council (NS) 124–8; 8. Ben Zaccagnino (Ri) 122–1; 9. Kyle Sullivan (St) 119–2.

Pole vault: Sean Monks (Bt) 13–0; 3. Desmond Weinberg–Jones (CF) 12–0; 4. Trynity Ojeda (NS) 11–6; 5. Josh Brunson (MV) 11–6.

100: 1. Mustageem Williams (FP) 10.63; 5. Reed (CF) 11.10.

200: 1. Williams (FP) 21:70; 8. Robert Fast (NS) 22.70; 9. Kendall Hill (MV) 22.87.

400: 1. Ricky Morgan (FP) 49.26; 3. Justin Crabbe (St) 49.77; 4. Fast (NS) 50.44: 9. Brandon Watts (MV) 51.52.

800: 1. Ryan Thomas Albemarle, (Al) 1:54.15; 2. Ryan Cappetta (CF) 1:55.26; 7. Brandon Hinton (St) 2:00.24; 8. Luke Lysher (St) 2:00:42.

1,600: David Pennesi (CF) 4:18.49; 2. Brian O’Loughlin (CF) 4.18.70; 4. Jesus Amezquita (MV) 4:21.77; 8. Joey Abbatiello (St) 4:27.94.

3,200: 1. Ian Macleod (St) 9:31.29; 2. O’Loughlin (CF) 9:31.34; 3. Pennesi (CF) 9:32.19; 4. Shaquon Wilkins (Ri) 9:34.60; 8. Robert Walker (BP) 9:51.54; 9. Garrett Goldstone (NS) 9:51.64; 10. Ben Sorensen (MV) 9:56.77.

110 hurdles: 1. Zachery Sims (Ma) 14.97; 5. Weinberg–Jones (CF) 15.38.

300 hurdles: 1. Jonathan Russell, Broad Run (BR) 37.54: 2. B.J. Northam (MV) 39.62; 3. Weinberg–Jones (CF) 39.67; 9. Isaac Agyemanag (BP) 41.25.

400 relay: 1. Forest Park 41.95; 4. Colonial Forge 43.23.

1,600 relay: 1. Osbourn Park 3:24.20; 2. Mountain View 3:24.22; 3. Colonial Forge 3:24.27; 5. Stafford 3:28.32.

3,200 relay: 1. Albermarle 7:51.52; 2. Colonial Forge 7:53.15; 3. Stafford 7:56.72; 5. Riverbend 8:07.37; 6. Mountain View 8:08.90; 9. Brooke Point 8:12.98.

Post tags:

Permalink: http://news.fredericksburg.com/sports/2012/05/26/northwest-region-track-meet-results/