Archives

THE SPORTS DESK

The authority for sports coverage in the Fredericksburg region.

Share
RSS feed of this blog

High school tennis roundup: FA boys edge Wakefield

FROM STAFF REPORTS

Fitzhugh Johnson won his singles and doubles matches Monday to lead Fredericksburg Academy to a 4–3 boys tennis victory over Wakefield.

Singles: Fitzhugh Johnson (FA) d. Carter Dale 8–6; Scottie Abeel (Wa) d. W. Cohen 8–0; Seth Rapkins (FA) d. Felix Hechl 8–3; G. Himlefarb (Wa) d. Z. Goforth 8–6; R. Dunn (FA) d. Z. Doe 8–2.

Doubles: Johnson–Cohen (FA) d. Dale–Hechl 8–6; Abeel–Himlefarb (Wa) d. Dunn–Goforth 8–5.

BOYS TENNIS

COLONIAL FORGE 6, ORANGE 3

Christian Ciampaglio’s victories in singles and doubles propelled the Eagles.

Colonial Forge (9–5) visits Stafford Tuesday.

Singles: Daniel Myers (Or) d. Kevin Namey 10–1; Nathan Horner (Or)

d. Jimmy Fritz 10–6; Christian Ciampaglio (CF) d. Juan Londono

10–4; John Carroll (CF) d. Billy Knabe 10–1; Matt Ballman (CF) d. David Woods 10–0; Fred Zhao (CF) d. Santiago Kotulka 10–1.

Doubles: Myers–Horner (Or) d. Namey–Carroll 10–6; Fritz–Ciampaglio (CF) d. Londono–Knabe 10–3; Ballman–John Faha (CF) d. Kotulka–Woods 10–1.

NORTH STAFFORD 7,

BROOKE POINT 2

Jeremy Rellosa, Hank Blumreich, Taylor Demarre and David Sumner won in singles to lead North Stafford (7–9) past Brooke Point.

Sumner and Demarre teamed up for a doubles win, as did North Stafford’s Dominic Gierber and Kurt Hill.

Singles: Robbie Morgan (BP) d. Jimmy Mattalia 10-3, Robert Ruff (NS) d. Tyler Beiswanger 10-3, Jeremy Rellosa (NS) d. Peter Welty 10-3, Hank Blumreich (NS) d. Christian Krcieczyk 10-4, Taylor Demarre (NS) d. Vinuth Kumnar 10-3, David Sumner (NS) d. Gray Worchester 10-3.

Doubles: Morgan-Beiswanger (BP) d. Mattalia-Rellosa, Demarre-Sumner (NS) d. Welty-Krcieczyk, Dominic Gierber-Kurt Hill (NS) d. Kunmar-Tarul Chhabra 10-10, 8-6.

CHANCELLOR 7, COURTLAND 2

Chancellor earned a Battlefield District win over Courtland (5–7, 5–5).

travel to Eastern View on Wednesday.

Singles: Lawrence Hunter (Ch) d. Andrew Heppe 10-7, Marcus Mitra (Ct) d. Neal Glass 10-5, Miguel Mitra (Ct) d. Brandon Vanlandingham 10-6, D.J. Webster (Ch) d Hunter Davis 10-8, Cameron Johnson (Ch) d. Troy Toombs 10-1, Josh Ransom (Ch) d. Austin Fields 10-2.

Doubles: Hunter- Glass (Ch) d. Heppe- Marcus Mitra 10-5, Vanlandingham-Webster (Ch) d. Miguel Mitra- Davis 10-7, Johnson-Sean Dick (Ch) d. Dylan Clark- Toombs 10-7.

EASTERN VIEW 9, CAROLINE 0

Eastern View cruised to a Battlefield District win.

Singles: Alex Curnow (EV) d. Ellis Dudley 10–6, Matt Peacher (EV) d. Tiquan Hudson 10–2, Jeb Carroll (EV) d. Josh Zelenick 10–1, Chris Hundley (EV) d. Quentin Carter 10–7, Alex West (EV) d. Nick Dalton 10–2, Ben Yi (EV) d. Joe Bakers 10–1.

Doubles: Curnow–Peacher (EV) d. Dudley–Hudson 10–3, Carroll–West (EV) d. Zelenick–Carter 6–1, Hundley–Hunter Lacey (EV) d. Lyja Smith–Maleek Carey 10–1.

MASSAPONAX 6,

MOUNTAIN VIEW 3

Massaponax’s lower seeds pushed it to a Commonwealth District win.

The Panthers (4–11) host Colonial Forge on Wednesday.

Singles: Connor Ackermann (MV) d. David McIlvaine 10–0, Dakota Bock (MV) d. D.J. Sylvia 10–4, Philip Holznecht (Ma) d. Michael Lee 10–7, Alex Minnici (Ma) d. Alex Jones 10–4, Anas Zahir (Ma) d. Michael Sell 10–6, Devon Tarulis (Ma) d. Gus Stevens 10–0.

Doubles: Ackermann–Sell (MV) d. McIlvaine–Sylvia 10–5, Holznecht–Minnici (Ma) d. Bock–Lee 10–7, Zahir–Tarulis (Ma) d. Jones–Alex Huh 10–6.

GIRLS TENNIS

COLONIAL FORGE 9, ORANGE 0

Haley Marino won her singles and doubles matches without losing a game.

Singles: Kathleen Namey (CF) d. Rachel Davidson 10–0; Maria Lane (CF) d. Becca Phipps 10–3; Madeline Weekman (CF) d. Maddie Scott 10–0; Haley Marino (CF) d. Rebecca Eichmann 10–0; Brittany Suddruth (CF) d. Meagan Fowler 10–1; Madeleine Russell (CF) Alexandr Weth 10–3.

Doubles: Namey–Weekman (CF) d. Donaldson–Phipps n–a; Lane–Marino (CF) d. Scott–Eichmann 10–0; Suddruth–Russell (CF) d. Fowler–Weth 10–0.

BROOKE POINT 9,

NORTH STAFFORD 0

Brooke Point improved to 5–10 overall with a Commonwealth District win.

The Black–Hawks visit Mountain View on Wednesday.

Singles: Samantha Barger (BP) d. Ashley Hanson 10–4; Presha Merritt (BP) d. Angela Carandang 10–4; Marion Lerner (BP) d. Julie Swing

10–4; Jessi Pope (BP) d. Karen Me 10–0; Laura Yang (BP) d. Morgan Dean 10–4; Nicole Caliri (BP) d. Victoria Giordano 10–5.

Doubles: Lerner–Caliri (BP) d. Hanson–Giordano 10–3; Merritt–Pope (BP) d. Carandang–Dean 10–8; Barger–Yang (BP) d. Me–Shannon Quinn 10–7.

GIRLS TENNIS

COURTLAND 6, CHANCELLOR 3

Visiting Courtland won two of three doubles matches.

to lock up a Battlefield District win.

The Cougars (8–4, 7–3) host Eastern View on Wednesday.

Singles: Brittany Tennant (Ch) d. Jen Stanitski 10-4, Ashley Prosser (Ch) d. Marisa Morales 10-3, Emily Lett (Ct) d. Kelsey Underwood 10-1, Katie Stine (Ct) d. Rainy Gibbs 10-0, Alicia Bova (Ct) d. Melissa Maille 10-2, Abby Holcombe (Ct) d. C. Dyson 10-3.

Doubles: Prosser–Tennant d. Emily Adams–Stanitski (Ct) 10-1, Morales–Bova (Ct) d. Underwood–Gibbs 10-1, Lett–Stine (Ct) d. Jenny Lovas–Maille 10-2.

JM 9, CULPEPER 0

James Monroe earned a Battlefield District win.

Singles: Audrey Dyer (JM) d. Kristen Ramsey 10-2, Monica Mitchell (JM) d. Kursten Anderson 10-3, Erin Dyer (JM) d. Caroline Shrewsbury 10-6, Alicia Paulose (JM) d. Christine Zimmerman 10-1, Emmie Snead (JM) d. Lyndsay Morgan 10-2, Sarah Frank (JM) d. Taylor Williams 10-0.

Doubles: Dyer-Dyer (JM) d. Ramsey-Trout 8-0, Mitchell-King (JM) d. Anderson-Shrewsbury 8-2, Paulose-Snead (JM) d. Morgan-Beebe 8-1.

Post tags:

Permalink: http://news.fredericksburg.com/sports/2012/04/30/high-school-tennis-roundup-fa-boys-edge-wakefield/

*/