Archives

THE SPORTS DESK

The authority for sports coverage in the Fredericksburg region.

Share
RSS feed of this blog

High school track: Season’s top performances

Boys

Shot put: 1. Darin Council (NS)

47–3; 2. Ricky Martin (St) 46–11; 3. Chris Lansford (St) 45–8;

4. Davontae Chatman (Ca) 44–8;

5. Joe Cline (BP) 44–6; 6. Vincent Mihota (Ma) 44–3.

High jump: 1. Bruce Johnson (JM)

6–4; 2. Andre Bernhard (MV) 6–3;

3. DaQuan Pollard (Ca) 6–2; 3. James Winkey (Ct) 6–2; 5. Chris Holmes (Ch) 6–0; 5. Raeshawn Bishop (Lo)

6–0; 5. Aason Pankey (Ca) 6–0.

Long jump: 1. James Winkey (Ct) 21–6; 2. Marcus Burley (Lo) 21–5.50; 3. Raeshawn Bishop (Lo) 21–3.50;

4. Raymond Buckner (Ch) 21–1;

5. DaQuan Pollard (Ca) 21–0.75;

6. Bruce Johnson (JM) 20–11.25.

Triple jump: 1. T.J. Williams (NS) 45–2; 2. Raymond Buckner (Ch) 43–8; 2. Darryl Dyson (JM) 43–8; 4. DaQuan Pollard (Ca) 43–0; 5. Ben Ragland (Lo)

42–10; 6. Idris Clark (Lo) 42–7.

Pole vault: 1. Freddie Romero–Baker (Ca) 12–3; 2. Josh Brunson (MV)

11–6; 2. Trynity Ojeda (NS) 11–6;

2. Alex Wilson (Lo) 11–6; 5. Jonathan Graham (KG) 11–0; 5. Shane O’Toole (Ct) 11–0; 5. Guiseppe Mattero (Ct) 11–0.

Discus: 1. Ricky Martin (St) 131–11; 2. Alan Wayland (EV) 131–2; 3. Ryan Hennessy (MV) 130–6; 4. Joe Cline (BP) 128–11; 5. Darin Council (NS) 127–1; 6. John Dennis (Lo) 126–10.

110 hurdles: 1. Desmond Weinberg–Jones (CF) 15.22; 2. DaQuan Pollard (Ca) 15.32; 3. Rasheed Powers (BP) 15.37; 4. Marcus Burley (Lo) 15.40;

5. Zach Sims (Ma) 15.63; 6. Ben Ragland (Lo) 15.70.

300 hurdles: 1. Desmond Weinberg–Jones (CF) 39.09; 2. Marcus Burley (Lo) 39.70; 3. B.J. Northam (MV) 40.02; 4. Lorenzo Henson (Lo) 40.80; 5. Ben Ragland (Lo) 42.20; 6. DaQuan Pollard (Ca) 42.21.

100: 1. Glen Taylor (JM) 10.87; 2. Adrian Boone (JM) 10.98; 3. Zach Sims (Ma) 11.04; 4. Pete Reed (CF) 11.16; 5. Daquan Stewart (MV) 11.41; 6. Jeremiah Yates (EV) 11.45.

200: 1. Boone (JM) 22.46; 2. Jerrod Price (JM) 22.58; 3. Robert Fast (NS) 22.60; 4. Cory Osbourne (Lo) 22.67;

5. Pete Reed (CF) 22.76; 6. Glenn Taylor (JM) 22.79.

400: 1. Robert Fast (NS) 49.93;

2. Justin Crabbe (St) 50.89;

3. Raeshawn Bishop (Lo) 50.90;

4. Glenn Taylor (JM) 51.07; 5. Greg Pollard (Sp) 51.14; 6. Leroy Strowder (St) 51.27.

800: 1. Ricky Cappetta (CF) 1:55.72; 2. Michael Waller (Ch) 1:56.13;

3. Greg Bohmke (St) 1:57.77; 4. Brian O’Loughlin (CF) 1:58.55; 5. David Pennesi (CF) 1:58.56; 6. Luke Lysher (St) 1:59.64.

1,600: 1. Greg Bohmke (St) 4:23.23; 2. Shaquon Wilkins (Rb) 4:27.31;

3. Robert Walker (BP) 4:27.96; 4. Jesus Amezquita (MV) 4:28.62;

5. Joey Abbatiello (St) 4:31.21;

6. Tyler Lumpkin (KG) 4:32.12.

3,200: 1. Brian O’Loughlin (CF) 9:21.24; 2. David Pennesi (CF) 9:24.58; 3. Nicholas Wolfe (MV) 9:31.76; 4. Ian Macleod (St) 9:40.48; 5. Jesus Amezquita (MV) 9:48.30;

6. Corey Dabney (CF) 9:50.59.

400 relay: 1. Caroline 43.24; 2. Mountain View 43.57; 3. Louisa 43.59; 4. Colonial Forge 44.11; 5. Brooke Point 44.25; 6. Chancellor 45.11.

1,600 relay: 1. Stafford 3:26.67;

2. Mountain View 3:29.44; 3. Colonial Forge 3:30.08; 4. North Stafford 3:31.19; 5. Chancellor 3:32.71;

6. James Monroe 3:32.81.

3,200 relay: 1. Colonial Forge 7:58.85; 2. Stafford 8:02.50;

3. Mountain View 8:09.89; 4. North Stafford 8:19.84; 5. Brooke Point 8:20.73; 6. Courtland 8:22.57.

Girls

Shot put: 1. Brooke Scruggs (St)

37–10; 2. Kiara Tucker (Rb) 37–2; 3. Kim Washington (Lo) 34–10;

4. Chelsea Terry (NS) 34–7; 5. India Kithcart (St) 34–6; 6. Feyth Scott (Rb) 34–4.

High jump: 1. Crystal Jones (CF) 5–6;

2. Sydnei Foster (NS) 5–4; 3. Kimberley Ficenec (MV) 5–3; 4. Jenny Westerholm (MV) 5–2; 4. Kailah Boateng (BP) 5–2;

4. Lora Homer (Ct) 5–2.

Long jump: 1. Javanique Burruss (Lo) 20–; 2. Keyontae Williams (JM) 16–8; 3. Savannah Osborne (Ma) 16–5; 4. Jessica Toliver (Ca) 16–3; 5. Amanda Okani (CF) 16–; 6. Monica Mallory (Lo) 16–.

Triple jump: 1. Javanique Burruss (Lo) 37–8; 2. Savannah Osborne (Ma) 36–4; 3. Amanda Okani (CF) 34–8; 4. Paige Ragsdale (Rb) 34–5; 5. Jessica Toliver (Ca) 33–6; 6. Crystal Jones (CF) 33–1.

Pole vault: 1. Ashley Hinton (St)

10–6; 2. Lindsey Armentrout (KG)

9–6; 3. Brianna Braxton (Lo) 8–6; 4. Michaela Connally (NS) 8–0; 4. Robin Brizendine (Lo) 8–0; 6. Christina White (Rb) 7–6; 6. Morgan Smith (Lo) 7–6; 6. Tabitha Kim (KG) 7–6.

Discus: 1. Hailey Davidson (CF)

120–6; 2. Kiara Tucker (Rb) 114–10;

3. Brooke Scruggs (St) 108–7;

4. Robin Brizendine (Lo) 107–2;

5. Erin Devivies (Ch) 105–6;

6. Anika Trent (Ct) 105–0.

100 hurdles: 1. Javanique Burruss (Lo) 14.69; 2. Jessica Toliver (Ca) 15.23; 3. Mia Meyer (KG) 15.95;

4. Jenny Westerholm (MV) 16.03;

5. Amanda Okani (CF) 16.08; 6. Paige Ragsdale (Rb) 16.09.

300 hurdles: 1. Jenny Westerholm (MV) 46.44; 2. Jessica Toliver (Ca) 46.70; 3. Lindsey Armentrout (KG) 48.44; 4. Mia Meyer (KG) 49.01;

5. Paige Ragsdale (Rb) 49.74;

6. Christina White (Rb) 50.82.

100: 1. Javanique Burruss (Lo) 12.40; 2. Gabren Webb (Rb) 12.66; 3. Natese Ragland (Lo) 12.70; 4. Meshala Morton (MV) 12.72; 5. Dominique Scott (EV) 12.86; 6. Zaire Canty (NS) 13.06.

200: 1. Javanique Burruss (Lo) 25.38; 2. Erica Battle (NS) 26.13; 3. Gabren Webb (Rb) 26.24; 4. Natese Ragland (Lo) 26.30; 5. Meshala Morton (MV) 26.31; 6. Nicole Bethune (KG) 27.07.

400: 1. Joanne Porter (Ma) 56.34; 2. Meshala Morton (MV) 58.81; 3. Tnaja Briscoe (CF) 59.78; 4. Jeanne Rouse (MV) 1:00.89; 5. Whitney Hicks (NS) 1:00.53; 6. Lilly Moore (CF) 1:00.80.

800: 1. Kimberley Ficenec (MV) 2:13.38; 2. Frances Morales (CF) 2:16.08; 3. Miranda Green (KG) 2:21.15; 4. Makenzie McDonald (CF) 2:23.44; 5. Lilly Moore (CF) 2:24.18;

6. Megan Rebholz (CF) 2:24.44.

1,600: 1. Kimberley Ficenec (MV) 5:01.69; 2. Jenna Walker (CF) 5:15.54; 3. Emily Cole (NS) 5:19.28;

4. Shaina Manuel (CF) 5:29.91;

5. Casey Soper (Rb) 5:30.23;

6. Allison Taylor (CF) 5:30.40.

3,200: 1. Kimberley Ficenec (MV) 11:01.90; 2. Frances Morales (CF) 11:03.41; 3. Megan Rebholz (CF) 11:16.19; 4. Jenna Walker (CF) 11:28.49; 5. Emily Cole (NS) 11:44.81; 6. Shaina Manuel (CF) 11:45.45.

400 relay: 1. Louisa 48.86; 2. North Stafford 50.12; 3. Brooke Point 50.23; 4. Mountain View 50.89; 5. Colonial Forge 51.66; 6. Riverbend 52.38.

1,600 relay: 1. Mountain View 3:59.61; 2. North Stafford 4:02.49;

3. Colonial Forge 4:02.91; 4. Brooke Point 4:17.51; 5. King George 4:22.74; 6. Louisa 4:24.20.

3,200 relay: 1. Mountain View 9:51.40; 2. Colonial Forge 10:08.27;

3. North Stafford 10:27.84; 4. King George 10:32.63; 5. Louisa 10:34.90; 6. Courtland 10:48.97.

Post tags:

Permalink: http://news.fredericksburg.com/sports/2012/04/23/high-school-track-seasons-top-performances/

*/