Archives

THE SPORTS DESK

The authority for sports coverage in the Fredericksburg region.

Share
RSS feed of this blog

High school roundup

FROM STAFF REPORTS

Briana Jackson, Tori Littles, Kara Cowgill and Jessica Bobbitt each had two hits for Courtland, as the Cougars picked up an 11–1 Battlefield District softball win against Eastern View on Friday.

Lea Rose blasted a two-run homer in the first inning to give Courtland an early lead.

The Cougars (2–5, 1–2) visit Chancellor on Tuesday.

Friday’s results

BASEBALL

W&L 9, MIDDLESEX 2

Dylan Clark struck out 17 Middlesex batters and went 3-for-3 at the plate with tw0 RBI’s as he led Washington and Lee to a victory in the championship game of the Deltaville Tournament.

Clark was named went 6-for-7 in the tournament and was named tournament MVP.

D.A. Wilson added two doubles and four RBI’s for Washington and Lee (4–2) which will travel to face James Monroe on Thursday.

BOYS SOCCER

W&L 4, NORTHUMBERLAND 0

Juan Ochoa had two goals and one assist to lead Washington & Lee over Northumberland.

Luis Chipras and Fernando Alvares each added one goal for the Eagles (4–0), who visit Northumberland April 11.

GIRLS SOCCER

CULPEPER 3, KING GEORGE 1

Lindsey Armentrout had a goal and Meghan Yanchulis an assist for homestanding King George, but Culpeper earned the Battlefield District win.

On Tuesday, the Foxes (3–1–1, 1–1–1) visit Spotsylvania and the Blue Devils (3–1–1, 2–1) host James Monroe.

BOYS TENNIS

FRED. ACADEMY 5, WAKEFIELD 2

Four wins in singles play helped the Falcons clinch their match against Wakefield.

Singles: Fitzhugh Johnson (FA) d. Carter dale 8–1; Scottie Abeel (W) d. Warner Cohen 8–3; Seth Rapkins (FA) d. Felix Hechl 8–4; Rory Dunn (FA) d. Gabe Himelfarb 8–2; Zach Goforth (FA) d. Juan Lizarga 8–1.

Doubles: Johnson–Cohen (FA) d. Dale–Hechl 8–6; Abeel–Lizarga (W) d. Dunn–Goforth 8–6.

Thursday’s results

GIRLS TENNIS

JM 9, CULPEPER 0

Singles: Audrey Dyer (JM) d. Kristen Ramsey 10–6; Monica Mitchell (JM) d. Kursten Anderson 10–3; Alicia Paulose (JM) d. Kendall Trout 10–3; Emmie Snead (JM) d. Taylor Williams 10–1; Sarah Frank (JM) d. Lyndsay Morgan 10–2; Jacqui Smith (JM) d. Ashley Beebe 10–6.

Doubles: Dyer–Paulose (JM) d. Ramsey–Trout 8–2; Mitchell–LC King (JM) d. Anderson–Morgan 8–1; Huddle–Mahon (JM) d. Williams–Beebe 8–5.

COURTLAND 6, CHANCELLOR 3

Singles: Ashley Prosser (Ch) d. Jennifer Stanitski, 10-5; Brittany Tennant (Ch) d. Marisa Morales, 10-6; Katie Stine (Ct) d. Kelsey Underwood, 10-1; Alicia Bova (Ct) d. Melissa Maille, 10-7; Kate Smith (Ct) d. Rainy Gibbs, 10-2; Emily Adams (Ct) d. Jenny Lovas, 10-4.

Doubles: Prosser/Tennant (Ch) d. Emily Lett/Stanitski, 10-5; Morales/Bova (Ct) d. Underwood/Maille, 10-1; Kaila Higgins/Stine (Ct) d. Gibbs/Dyson, 6-4 retired.

Permalink: http://news.fredericksburg.com/sports/2012/03/31/high-school-roundup-3/

*/