Archives

THE SPORTS DESK

The authority for sports coverage in the Fredericksburg region.

Share
RSS feed of this blog

High school tennis: Bears hand Patriots first district loss

FROM STAFF REPORTS

Riverbend handed Albemarle its first boys tennis loss since it entered the Commonwealth District in 2001, 5–4 Thursday.

Eric Ciccone and Blaise Schuster led the Bears (6–0), who visit Stafford Monday.scratched and clawed their way to a hard–earned 5–4 Commonwealth District boys tennis victory over previously unbeaten Albemarle on Thursday.

The Patriots had not lost in district play since joining the district in 2001.

Singles: Jenne Shaw (Alb) d. Ian Howdyshell 10–7, Eric Ciccone (Rb) d. Doug Corbett 10–3, Blaise Schuster (Rb) d. Hendrick Firscke 10–0, Darius Boles (Rb) d. David Girec 10–7, Jake Brooks (Alb) d. Ryan Troung 10–5, Taylor Walker (Alb) d. Brandon Holland 10–7.

Doubles: Howdyshell–Ciccone (Rb) d. Shaw–Firscke 10–3, Schuster–Troung (Rb) d. Corbett–Girec 10–2, Brooks–Joey Michaels (Alb) d. Boles–Holland 10–3.

COLONIAL FORGE 8,

MASSAPONAX 1

Kevin Namey’s victories in first singles and first doubles propelled the Eagles to a win. Colonial Forge (4–2) plays host to North Stafford in its next match.

Singles: Kevin Namey (CF) d. David McIlvain 10–0, D.J. Sylvia (Ma) Jimmy Fritz 10–6, Christian Ciampaglio (CF) d. Phillip Holtznecht 10–1, John Carroll (CF) d. Alex Minnici 10–5, Matt Ballman (CF) d. Anas Zahir 10–7, Fred Zho (CF) d. Devin Tarulis 10–2.

Doubles: Namey–Carroll (CF) d. McIlvain–Minnici 10–5, Fritz–Ciampaglio (CF) d. Sylvia–Holtznecht 10–6, Ballman–John Faha (CF) d. Zahir–Mitch Fidgers 10–0.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 7,

BROOKE POINT 2

Connor Ackermann and Michael Sell won their singles and double matches as the Wildcats earned a Commonwealth District win.

Mountain View (2–5) hosts Stafford on Friday in a continuation of Wednesday’s rain-delayed match.

Singles: conner ackermann (MV) d. Robbie Morgan 10–2, Dakota Bock (MV) d. Peter Welty 10–0, Alex Jones (MV) d. Christian Krawczyk 10–6, Michael Sell (MV) d. Gray Worcester 10–4, Michael Lee (MV) d. Parul Chhabra 10–2, Josh Dixon (MV) d. Ryan Harlow 10–4.

Doubles: Ackermann–Sell (MV) d. Morgan–Koduiu Vinuth 10–4, Welty–Krawczyk (BP) d. Bock-David Morgan 10–8, Chhabra–Harlow (BP) d. Ben Hull–John DelToro 11-10 (7-3).

KING GEORGE 7,

SPOTSYLVANIA 2

Kevin Harnett led the Foxes to a victory over the Knights in Battlefield District play by winning his singles and doubles matches.

Quoc Duong also played well for King George (3–3), which travels to Caroline on Monday.

Singles: Kevin Harnett (KG) d. Jeromy Colson, 10–0; Quoc Duong (KG) d. Robert Michael Turner, 11–9; Cole Gallimore (KG) d. Morgan Welter, 10–1; John Baird (Sp) d. J.C. Sevarrt, 10–7; Zach Campo (KG) d. Andy McGarr, 11–9; Bailey Pierce (KG) d. J. Martin Guerraro, 10–3.

Doubles: Harnett–Duong (KG) d. Turner–Baird, 10–3; Colson–Welter (Sp) d. Campo–Jordan Wise, 10–1; Pierce–Avery Cooper (KG) d. McGarr–Guerraro, 10–3.

CHANCELLOR 9, COURTLAND 0

D.J. Weber and Cameron Johnson each earn 10–1 wins in singles to help Chancellor get a Battlefield District win.

The Cougars (1–4, 1–3) host James Monroe on Monday.

Singles: Lawernce Hunter (Ch) d. Andrew Heppe 10–4, Neil Hass (Ch) d. Marcus Mitra 10–3, Brandon Vanlandingham (Ch) d. Miguel Mitra 10–6, D.J. Weber (Ch) d. Hunter Davis 10–1, Cameron Johnson (Ch) d. Cole Coghill 10–1, Josh Ranson (Ch) Troy Toombs 10–6.

Doubles: Hunter–Hass (Ch) d. Heppe–Ma. Mitra 10–3, Vanlandingham–Weber (Ch) d. Mi. Mitra–Davis 10–6, Johnson–Sean Dick (Ch) d. Coghill–Toombs 10–2.

STAFFORD 6, ORANGE 3

The Indians improved their record to 4–2 and visit Mountain View on Friday.

Singles: Daniel Myers (Or) d. Matt Coyne 10–4; B.H. Kim (St) d. Nathan Hoerner 11–10 (7–5); Eric Kaufman (St) d. Daniel Kost 10–5; Juan Londono (Or) d. Chris Vaughn (St)

11–10 (7–3); Ridge Dodd (St) d. D. Woods 10–1; Stephen Hannah (St)

d. Billy Knabee 10–2.

Doubles: Coyne–Kauffman (St) d. Myers–Hoerner 10–8; Kost–Londono (Or) d. Vaughn–Hayes 10–4; Dodd–Hannah (St) d. Woods–Santiago Kotulka 10–1.

GIRLS TENNIS

STAFFORD 9, ORANGE 0

Freshmen Ellie Pare and Brooke Harmon won in a tiebreakers at No. 3 singles to secure a Commonwealth District sweep of Orange.

The Indians (4–2) visit Riverbend on Monday.

Singles: Natalie Bohmke (St) d. Rachel Donaldson 10–2, Casey Burns (St) d. Becca Phipps 10–0, Kathryn Lenox (St) d. Maddie Scott 10–0, Erin Reiley (St) d. Brittany Elliott 10–0, Taylor Sumner (St) d. Megan Fowler 10–2, Carrie Tuthill (St) d. Alex Weth 10–8.

Doubles: Lenox–Bohmke (St) d. Donaldson–Phipps 10–2, Teresa Francom–Stephanie Razza (St) d. Scott–Weth 10–5, Ellie Pare–Brooke Harmon (St) d. Fowler–Erika Benavides 11-10 (7-5).

MOUNTAIN VIEW 8,

BROOKE POINT 1

Homestanding Mountain View held a 5–1 lead after singles, then swept the doubles to lock up a Commonwealth District win.

The Wildcats (4–3) host Stafford on Tuesday.

Singles: Marion Lerner (BP) d. Bria Elly 10–8, Brittany Wilcox (MV) d. Laura Yang 10–6, Katy Garrity (MV) d. Deana Hamlin 10–2, Katie Sell (MV) Nicole Caliri 10–4, Colleen Hoffman (MV) d. Jhadee Gordon 10–6, Tori Larned (MV) d. Yousra Neberai 10–2.

Doubles: Elly–Garrity (MV) d. Hamlin–Lerner 10–3, Wilcox–Sell (MV) d. Caliri–Yang 10–3, Larned–Caroline Koscheski (MV) d. Neberai–Gordon 11-10 (7-1).

COLONIAL FORGE 9,

MASSAPONAX 0

Kathleen Namey and Haley Marino in singles, and the doubles team of Brittany Suddeth and Athena Tavuchis each won 10–1 for Colonial Forge (5–1) in a Commonwealth District win.

Massaponax 3–5) visits Riverbend on Tuesday.

Singles: Kathleen Namey (CF) d. Matia Sylvia 10–1, Maria Lane (CF) d. Kattie Brennan 10–6, Madaline Weekman (CF) d. Emily Stewart 10–2, Haley Marino (CF) d. Lainey Framer 10–1, Brittany Suddreth (CF) d. Jenna Phillips 10–6, Madeleine Russell (CF) d. Taylor Cartoski 10–3.

Doubles: Namey–Weekman (CF) d. Sylvia–Brennan 10–6, Lane–Marino (CF) d. Phillips–Stewart 10–2, Suddeth–Athena Tavuchis (CF) d. Keeley Bennett–Sarena Patel 10–1.

COURTLAND 6, CHANCELLOR 3

Courtland (3–2, 3–1) visits James Monroe on Monday. Chancellor fell to 2-2 overall and in the Battlefield District.

Singles: Ashley Prosser (Ch) d. Jennifer Stanitski 10–2; Brittany Tennant (Ch) d. Marisa Morales 10–6; Katie Stine (Ct) d. Kelsey Underwood 10–1; Alicia Bova (Ct) d. Melissa Maille 10–7; Kate Smith (Ct) d. Rainy Gibbs 10–2; Emily Adams (Ct) d. Jenny Lovas 10–4.

Doubles: Prosser–Tennant (Ch) d. Emily Lett–Stanitski 10–5; Morales–Bova (Ct) d. Underwood–Maille 10–1; Kaila Higgins–Stine (Ct) d. Gibbs–Dyson 6–4, retired.

RIVERBEND 8, ALBEMARLE 1

The Bears dominated as they won every singles match in their Commonwealth District win. Riverbend (7–0) hosts Stafford on Monday.

Singles: Taylor Nichols (Rb) d. Allison Henry, 10–1; Julia Klaczynski (Rb) d. Callin Murray, 10–0; Katherine Johnson (Rb) d. Caroline Chishim, 10–5; Halley Edwards (Rb) d. Molley Napolitono, 10–4; Kara Perusse (Rb) d. Kaitlyn Grossman, 10–6; Jessie Walltall (Rb) d. Julie Shaw, 10–8.

Doubles: Nichols–Klaczynski (Rb) d. Henry–Napolitono, 10–4; Johnson–Edwards (Rb) d. Murray–Chishim, 10–4; Grossman–Shaw (Alb) d. Perusse–Walltall, 10–5.

Post tags:

Permalink: http://news.fredericksburg.com/sports/2012/03/29/high-school-tennis-bears-hand-patriots-first-district-loss/

*/