Archives

THE SPORTS DESK

The authority for sports coverage in the Fredericksburg region.

Share
RSS feed of this blog

Prep Basketball Pairings

  • BOYS BASKETBALL
  • GROUP AAA

    Friday’s state quarterfinals

    Petersburg 68, Thomas Edison 61

    Henrico 56, Wakefield 52

    Saturday’s quarterfinals

    Hampton 67, Osbourn 52

    Kecoughtan 50, Gar–Field 44

    GROUP AA, DIVISION 4

    Saturday’s state quarterfinals

    Potomac Falls 63, Tabb 58

    Christiansburg 47, Amherst 45

    Heritage 48, Hidden Valley 42

    Grafton 58, Loudoun Valley 56

    GROUP AA, DIVISION 3

    Friday’s state quarterfinals

    Fluvanna 75, James Monroe 58

    Cave Spring 58, Waynesboro 55

    Saturday’s quarterfinals

    Rockbridge 77, Abingdon 59

    Brunswick 63, Handley 38

    GROUP A, DIVISION 2

    Saturday’s quarterfinals

    George Mason 56, Essex 52

    Lancaster 59, Dan River 58

    Fort Chiswell 48, Union 47

    Virginia High 62, Glenvar 44

    GROUP A, DIVISION 1

    Friday’s state quarterfinals

    Amelia 61, West Point 57

    Galax 53, Castlewood 44

    Saturday’s quarterfinals

    Hurley 57, Parry McCluer 49

    Charles City 57, Luray 49

  • GIRLS BASKETBALL
  • GROUP AAA

    Friday’s state quarterfinals

    Highland Springs 53, West Springfield 46

    Oakton 73, Monacan 65

    Saturday’s quarterfinals

    Princess Anne 57, Potomac 42

    Woodside 55, William Fleming 42

    GROUP AA, DIVISION 4

    Friday’s state quarterfinals

    Millbrook 68, Grafton 43

    Saturday’s quarterfinals

    Courtland 58, Loudoun Co. 44

    Carroll Co. 42, Staunton River 27

    Salem 42, Broadway 37, OT

    GROUP AA, DIVISION 3

    Saturday’s state quarterfinals

    Woodgrove 55, James Monroe 52

    R.E. Lee–Stant. 75, Abingdon 41

    Liberty 73, Brunswick 51

    Richlands 68, Rustburg 64

    GROUP A, DIVISION 2

    Friday’s state quarterfinals

    Glenvar 62, Virginia High 50

    Saturday’s quarterfinals

    George Mason 66, Sussex 36

    Stuarts Draft 61, Northumberland 52

    Patrick Henry–Glade Spring vs. Gate City, late

    GROUP A, DIVISION 1

    Saturday’s state quarterfinals

    Altavista 81, Rappahannock 36

    East Rockingham 75, Appomattox Regional 34

    Galax 46, J.I. Burton 45

    Covington 47, Haysi 40

    Permalink: http://news.fredericksburg.com/sports/2012/03/04/prep-basketball-pairings-4/

    */