Archives

THE SPORTS DESK

The authority for sports coverage in the Fredericksburg region.

Share
RSS feed of this blog

VHSL basketball state pairings

BOYS BASKETBALL

GROUP AAA

State quarterfinals

Hampton vs. Osbourn

Saturday, 2:45 (W&M)

Gar-Field vs. Kecoughtan

Saturday, 6:45 (Robinson)

Edison-Wakefield winner

vs. Petersburg-Henrico loser

Friday, 8:45 (Robinson)

Petersburg-Henrico winner

vs. Edison-Wakefield loser

Friday, 8:45 (VCU)

GROUP AA, DIVISION 4

State quarterfinals

Grafton vs. Loudoun Valley

Saturday, 8:30 (W&M)

Potomac Falls vs. Tabb

Saturdaym TBA (Robinson)

Heritage vs. Hidden Valley

Saturday, 6:15 (Salem)

Christiansburg vs. Amherst

Saturday, 6:30 (W&M)

GROUP AA, DIVISION 3

State quarterfinals

James Monroe vs. Fluvanna

Friday, 8:45 (JMU)

Brunswick vs. Handley

Saturday, 8 p.m. (VCU)

Rockbridge vs. Abingdon

Saturday, 3:45 (JMU)

Cave Spring vs. Waynesboro

Friday, 8:45 (Salem)

GROUP A, DIVISION 2

State quarterfinals

Essex vs. George Mason

Saturday, 12:45 (VCU)

Dan River vs. Lancaster

Saturday, 12:45 (Salem)

Glenvar at Virginia High

Saturday, 3:45 p.m.

Fort Chiswell vs. Union

Saturday, 2:30 (Salem)

GROUP A, DIVISION 1

State quarterfinals

Charles City vs. Luray

Saturday, 1 p.m. (W&M)

Amelia vs. West Point

Friday, 5:15 (VCU)

Galax vs. Castlewood

Friday, TBA (Salem)

Hurley vs. Parry McCluer

Saturday, noon (Virgnia High)

GIRLS BASKETBALL

GROUP AAA

State quarterfinals

Princess Anne-Woodside winner

vs. William Fleming

Saturday, 4:30 (W&M)

Princess Anne-Woodside loser

vs. Potomac

Saturday, 4:30 (Robinson)

High. Springs-Monacan winner

vs. W. Springfield-Oakton loser

Friday, 7 p.m. (VCU)

High. Springs-Monacan loser vs.

W. Springfield-Oakton winner

Friday, 7 p.m. (Robinson)

GROUP AA, DIVISION 4

State quarterfinals

Courtland vs. Loudoun County

Saturday, 6:15 p.m. (VCU)

Millbrook vs. Grafton

Friday, 7 p.m. (JMU)

Broadway vs. Salem

Saturday, 7:15 (JMU)

Staunton River vs. Carroll Co.

Saturday, 11 a.m. (Salem)

GROUP AA, DIVISION 3

State quarterfinals

James Monroe vs. Woodgrove

Saturday, 4:30 (VCU)

Liberty vs. Brunswick County

Saturday, TBA (Robinson)

R,E, Lee-Staunton vs. Abingdon

Saturday, 5:30 (JMU)

Richlands vs. Rustburg

Saturday, 5:30 (Virginia High)

GROUP A, DIVISION 2

State quarterfinals

Sussex vs. George Mason

Saturday, TBA (VCU)

Stuarts Draft vs. Northumberland

Saturday, noon (JMU)

Glenvar vs. Virginia High

Saturday, 5:15 (Salem)

Patrick Henry-Glade Spring

vs. Gate City

Saturday, 7:15 (Virginia High)

GROUP A, DIVISION 1

State quarterfinals

Rappahannock vs. Altavista

Saturday, 11 a.m. (VCU)

Appomattox Governor’s School

vs. East Rockingham

Saturday, 1:45 (JMU)

Covington vs. Haysi

Saturday, 4:30 (Salem)

J.I. Burton vs. Galax

Saturday, TBA (Virginia High)

Permalink: http://news.fredericksburg.com/sports/2012/02/27/vhsl-basketball-state-pairings/

*/