Archives

THE SPORTS DESK

The authority for sports coverage in the Fredericksburg region.

Share
RSS feed of this blog

High school swimming season’s top times

Girls

200 free: 1. Bailie Monahan (CF) 1:58.10; 2. Jessica Johnson (MV) 2:01.05; 3. Haylie Harbin (St) 2:01.46; 4. Ciara McTarsney (CF) 2:01.59;

5. Noland Butler (JM) 2:01.82; 6. Ryan Ulrich (St) 2:02.76.

200 IM: 1. Bailie Monahan (CF) 2:12.39; 2. Kayla Brumbaum (Rb) 2:13.38; 3. Breanna Stuart (MV) 2:15.05; 4. Larissa Neilan (Or) 2:15.75; 5. Kara Wineinger (CF) 2:16.27;

6. Elizabeth Kelveno (St) 2:16.34.

50 free: 1. Bailie Monahan (CF) 24.91; 2. Ryli Waisanen (CF) 25.66;

3. Kayla Brumbaum (Rb) 25.77;

4. Noland Butler (JM) 25.78; 5. Katie Sell (MV) 26.00; 6. Rachel Showers (St) 26.25.

100 fly: 1. Bailie Monahan (CF) 58.97; 2. Kayla Brumbaum (Rb) 1:01.03; 3. Karaline Schmitz (NS) 1:02.00; 4. Lina Zimmerman (JM) 1:02.07; 5. Allie Loyd (St) 1:02.24;

6. Karah Sizemore (St) 1:02.34.

100 free: 1. Bailie Monahan (CF) 54.89; 2. Breanna Stuart (MV) 56.02; 3. Katie Sell (MV) 56.40; 4. Ryan Ulrich (St) 56.59; 5. Larissa Neilan (Or) 56.75; 6. Nicole Muilenburg (Rb) 57.06.

500 free: 1. Bailie Monahan (CF) 5:17.81; 2. Breanna Stuart (MV) 5:19.15; 3. Haylie Harbin (St) 5:20.38; 4. Caroline Wanner (BP) 5:23.60;

5. Kayla Brumbaum (Rb) 5:25.69;

6. Rachel Showers (St) 5:29.09.

100 back: 1. Bailie Monahan (CF) 1:02.17; 2. Elizabeth Kleveno (St) 1:02.21; 3. Maggie Howell (St) 1:02.30; 4. Caroline Wanner (BP) 1:03.17; 5. Katie Sell (MV) 1:03.78;

6. Karaline Schmitz (NS) 1:03.81.

100 breast: 1. Kayla Brumbaum (Rb) 1:05.51; 2. Kara Wineinger (CF) 1:07.75; 3. Kourtney Miller (KG) 1:07.81; 4. Larissa Neilan (Or) 1:08.12; 5. Taylor Brandts (KG) 1:09.02;

6. Bailie Monahan (CF) 1:09.28.

200 medley relay: 1. Colonial Forge (Flanagan, Wineinger, Monahan, Waisanen) 1:53.50; 2. Stafford (Harbin, Kleveno, Lloyd, Showers) 1:55.46; 3. Mountain View (Godfrey, Walker, Whatley, Martinich) 1:55.51;

4. Riverbend (Pearlman, Brumbaum, Muilenburg, Cole) 1:58.44; 5. Chancellor (Collins, Cabrera, Wood, Bradley) 1:59.53; 6. North Stafford (Dix, Comer, Schmitz, Cardella) 2:01.20.

200 free relay: 1. Stafford (Rogers, Showers, Lloyd, Howell) 1:45.97;

2. Mountain View (Pfannenstein, Sell, Stuart, Johnson) 1:46.77; 3. King George (Miller, Brandts, Webb, Liskiewicz) 1:46.98; 4. Colonial Forge (Strobel, McTarsney, Waisanen, Monahan) 1:47.13; 5. Chancellor (Lipkin, Wood, Collins, Bradley) 1:47.84;

6. Riverbend (Muilenburg, Hebertson, Cole, Brumbaum) 1:47.88.

400 free relay: 1. Colonial Forge (Wineinger, McTarsney, Waisanen, Monahan) 3:45.53; 2. Stafford (Ulrich, Harbin, Sizemore, Howell) 3:50.67; 3. Mountain View (Johnson, Martinich, Sell, Stuart) 3:52.61;

4. Riverbend (Muilenburg, Cole, Hebertson, Brumbaum) 3:57.53; 5. King George (Webb, Brandts, Barnum, Liskiewicz) 4:07.40; 6. North Stafford (Schmitz, Bumgarner, Johnson, Dix) 4:07.93.

Boys

200 free: 1. Justin Barden (Or) 1:49.00; 2. Michael Slattery (MV) 1:49.81; 3. Brad Allison (JM) 1:51.31; 4. Andrew Wineinger (CF) 1:52.53;

5. Mike Johnson (MV) 1:53.29;

6. Daniel Stockner (MV) 1:53.47.

200 IM: 1. Daniel Stockner (MV) 2:02.06; 2. Justin Barden (Or) 2:02.16; 3. Alex Montes de Oca (Or) 2:04.34; 4. Michael Sell (MV) 2:04.53; 5. Jessup Mikeal (BP) 2:04.91;

6. Owen van Krimpen (EV) 2:05.89.

50 free: 1. Nick Pullnow (Rb) 22.60; 2. Michael Slattery (MV) 22.77;

3. Mike Johnson (MV) 22.87;

4. Jonathon Pins (Ct) 23.03; 5. Kevin Naples (Rb) 23.04; 6. Daniel Adams (Ct) 23.08.

100 fly: 1. Michael Slattery (MV) 54.96; 2. Peter Stoffel (JM) 54.97;

3. Alex Montes de Oca (Or) 55.18;

4. Ryan Hofmann (Or) 55.31; 5. Kyle Massie (NS) 55.62; 6. Jared Redding (CF) 56.02.

100 free: 1. Justin Barden (Or) 49.00; 2. Mike Johnson (MV) 50.33;

3. Jonathon Pins (Ct) 50.37; 4. Brad Allison (JM) 50.79; 5. Jessup Mikeal (BP) 50.88; 6. Daniel Adams (Ct) 50.93.

500 free: 1. Mike Johnson (MV) 4:56.18; 2. Alex Montes de Oca (Or) 5:00.13; 3. Daniel Stockner (MV) 5:03.14; 4. Forrest Deal (BP) 5:04.69; 5. Andrew Wineinger (CF) 5:04.87;

6. Brad Allison (JM) 5:05.28.

100 back: 1. Justin Barden (Or) 55.13; 2. Alex Montes de Oca (Or) 55.34; 3. Michael Sell (MV) 55.84;

4. David Timm (CF) 57.81; 4. Cameron Brackmann (NS) 57.81; 6. Daniel Adams (Ct) 57.90.

100 breast: 1. Jonathon Pins (Ct) 1:04.03; 2. Michael Slattery (MV) 1:04.33; 3. Daniel Stockner (MV) 1:04.63; 4. Forrest Deal (BP) 1:05.22; 5. John Marquis (Or) 1:06.07;

6. Cullen Monahan (CF) 1:06.17.

200 medley relay: 1. Orange (Barden, Marquis, Hofmann, Montes de Oca) 1:42.75; 2. Mountain View (Sell, Stockner, Slattery, Johnson) 1:43.06; 3. Colonial Forge (Timm, Monahan, Redding, Sanders) 1:46.44;

4. North Stafford (Brackmann, Faherty, Massie, Young) 1:46.37;

5. Courtland (Adams, Pins, Koch, Mahon) 1:48.07; 6. James Monroe (Armellino, Lott, Stoffel, Allison) 1:48.39.

200 free relay: 1. Orange (Montes de Oca, Cluff, Hofmann, Barden) 1:33.72; 2. Mountain View (Slattery, Sell, Johnson, Stockner) 1:34.45;

3. Colonial Forge (Timm, Monahan, Redding, Sanders) 1:35.20; 4. James Monroe (Stoffel, Armellino, Hayes, Allison) 1:35.22; 5. Riverbend (Riffee, Stover, Wilcox, Naples) 1:35.22; 6. North Stafford (Massie, Morrison, Young, Brackmann) 1:35.78.

400 free relay: 1. Mountain View (Slattery, Sell, Stockner, Johnson) 3:27.18; 2. James Monroe (Stoffel, Armellino, Hayes, Allison) 3:27.31;

3. Orange (Montes de Oca, Cluff, Hofmann, Barden) 3:30.09; 4. Riverbend (Etter, Riffee, McClure, Naples) 3:31.34; 5. Courtland (Pins, Mahon, Koch, Adams) 3:35.54;

6. Colonial Forge (Monahan, Timm, Sanders, Redding) 3:36.37.

Permalink: http://news.fredericksburg.com/sports/2012/01/30/high-school-swimming-seasons-top-times/