Archives

THE NEWS DESK

Share
RSS feed of this blog

State and area elections by the numbers

STATE OFFICES

Unofficial results from State Board of Elections:

GOVERNOR

48% McAuliffe1,027,517

45% Cuccinelli981,124

7% Sarvis142,062

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

55% Northam1,167,257

45% Jackson946,737

ATTORNEY GENERAL

50% Herring1,060,518

50% Obenshain1,067,977

STATE HOUSE RACES

2nd House District

51% Michael Futrell8,183

49% Mark Dudenhefer7,960

18th House District

63% Michael Webert15,541

37% Colin Harris8,978

30th House District

63% Edward Scott14,029

37% Traci Dippert8,098

55th House District

57% Buddy Fowler15,349

37% Toni Radler10,119

6% Christopher Sullivan1,497

88th House District

61% Mark Cole13,178

38% Kathleen O’Halloran8,237

LOCAL ELECTION RESULTS

SPOTSYLVANIA COUNTY

Board of Supervisors

Battlefield District

43% Chris Yakabouski2,028

33% Willie Brown1,533

23% Lora Ann Pierce1,087

Berkeley District

41% Greg Cebula1,742

39% Dennis Buchanan1,654

19% Mark Kuechler816

Lee Hill District

53% Gary Skinner2,164

47% Mark Shigley1,920

School Board

Berkeley District

48% Erin Grampp1,940

36% Mark Marshall1,474

15% Gil Seaux606

STAFFORD COUNTY

Board of Supervisors

Aquia District

55% Paul Milde2,579

45% Mara Sealock2,099

Falmouth District

43% Meg Bohmke2,350

30% Robert Belman1,625

26% Valerie Setzer1,416

Garrisonville District

50% Laura Sellers2,152

49% Ty Schieber2,101

School Board

Aquia District

61% Irene Egan2,836

38% Vanessa Griffin1,770

Falmouth District

54% Scott Hirons2,722

45% Mark Kitta2,271

Garrisonville District

51% Nanette Kidby2,180

48% Pamela Yeung2,056

Hartwood District

53% Holly Hazard2,750

47% Eric Herr2,453

CAROLINE COUNTY

Referendum on school improvements

81% Yes5,934

19% No1,384

CULPEPER COUNTY

Board of Supervisors

Cedar Mountain District

55% Jack Frazier878

45% Larry Aylor715

Jefferson District

60% Brad Rosenberger1,281

39% Chuck Duncan833

School Board

Cedar Mountain District

76% Betsy Howard Smith1,145

23% Richard Goff351

Referendum on elections

in Town of Culpeper

85% Yes2,561

15% No461

FREDERICKSBURG

Sheriff

76% Paul Higgs4,959

24% Ron Swaney1,536

Treasurer

53% Brenda Wood2,899

47% Rita Girard2,612

KING GEORGE COUNTY

Board of Supervisors

James Monroe District

39% Jim Howard683

23% Jeff Bueche410

20% John LoBuglio345

18% Rich Lorey320

Shiloh District

49% Cedell Brooks Jr.746

40% Shawn Lawrence611

11% Cathy Binder166*

ORANGE COUNTY

Board of Supervisors

District 1

50% Shannon Clore Abbs1,104

49% Diane Strong1,093

District 4

58% Jim Crozier983

40% Jonathan Chasen676

*Binder dropped out after ballots were printed.

Post tags:

Permalink: http://news.fredericksburg.com/newsdesk/2013/11/05/state-and-area-elections-by-the-numbers/