Archives

FLS Varsity

FLS Varsity brings you the scores, stats and stories from Fredericksburg-area high school sports.

Share
RSS feed of this blog

PROPOSED VHSL 2014-15 ALIGNMENT

Proposed 2015–16 and 2016–17 VHSL conference alignment (x–school moved to a new conference in the same classification; z–school moved to a new classification; n–new school):

6A–SOUTH

Conference 1

Bayside

Frank Cox

First Colonial

z–Kellam

Landstown

Ocean Lakes

Tallwood

Conference 2

x–Granby

Grassfield

Oscar Smith

Woodside

Western Branch

Conference 3

z–Clover Hill

Cosby

Thomas Dale

Franklin County

Patrick Henry–Roanoke

James River

z–Manchester

Conference 4

Forest Park

Colonial Forge

z–Freedom–PW

Gar–Field

Hylton

Riverbend

Woodbridge

6A–NORTH

Conference 5

Centreville

Chantilly

Herndon

Oakton

Robinson

Westfield

Conference 6

Fairfax

Hayfield

Langley

James Madison

McLean

South Lakes

Washington–Lee

Yorktown

Conference 7

Annandale

Lake Braddock

z–Mount Vernon

South County

West Potomac

West Springfield

T.C. Williams

W.T. Woodson

Conference 8

Battlefield

Stonewall Jackson

Osbourn

Osbourn Park

Patriot

5A–SOUTH

Conference 9

Green Run

x–Hickory

x–Indian River

Kempsville

Maury

Norview

Princess Anne

Salem

Conference 10

z–Bethel

Gloucester

Hampton

z–Kecoughtan

Menchville

z–Nansemond River

Warwick

Conference 11

Douglas Freeman

z–Glen Allen

Henrico

x–Hermitage

Lee–Davis

z–J.R. Tucker

Conference 12

L.C. Bird

x–Halifax

x–Highland Springs

Matoaca

Meadowbrook

Prince George

z–Varina

5A–NORTH

Conference 13

Thomas Edison

Falls Church

Thomas Jefferson Science/Technology

R.E. Lee-Springfield

George Marshall

JEB Stuart

Wakefield

Conference 14

Briar Woods

Broad Run

Potomac Falls

Stone Bridge

Tuscarora

Conference 15

Brooke Point

Massaponax

Mountain View

North Stafford

Potomac

z–Stafford

Conference 16

Albemarle

x–Atlee

x–Deep Run

x–Mills Godwin

Patrick Henry–Ashland

Orange

4A–EAST

(Note the 4A has shifted from a North–South to an East–West orientation)

Conference 17

Churchland

Deep Creek

z–Great Bridge

x–King’s Fork

Lake Taylor

Woodrow WIlson

Conference 18

Denbigh

x–Grafton

Heritage–Newport News

x–Jamestown

z–Lafayette

x–Smithfield

Conference 19

x–Caroline

x–Chancellor

x–Charlottesville

x–Courtland

x–King George

x–Louisa

Conference 20

Dinwiddie

Hanover

z–Huguenot

Midlothian

Monacan

x–Powhatan

4A–WEST

Conference 21

z–John Champe

Dominion

z–Freedom–Loundoun

Heritage–Loudoun

Loudoun County

Park View–Sterling

n–Rock Ridge

Conference 22

x–Handley

x–Harrisonburg

z–Loudoun Valley

x–Millbrook

x–Sherando

x–James Wood

x–Woodgrove

Conference 23

Amherst

x–Eastern View

x–Fauquier

x–E.C. Glass

x–Jefferson Forest

z–Kettle Run

x–Liberty–Bealton

Conference 24

Bassett

z–William Byrd

Carroll County

William Fleming

Pulaski

Salem

George Washington-Danville

3A–EAST

Conference 25

Colonial Heights

New Kent

Park View–South Hill

Southampton

Warhill

Conference 26

Armstrong

Hopewell

T. Jefferson–Richmond

x–James Monroe

Petersburg

x–Spotsylvania

George Wythe–Richmond

Conference 27

z–I.C. Norcom

z–Lakeland

z–Phoebus

x–Poquoson

z–Tabb

z–Booker T. Washington

x–York

Conference 28

x–Brentsville

x–Culpeper

x–Manassas Park

William Monroe

n–Riverside

Skyline

Warren County

3A–WEST

Conference 29

Broadway

z–Fluvanna

Fort Defiance

Monticello

Spotswood

Turner Ashby

Waynesboro

Western Albemarle

Conference 30

Brookville

Heritage–Lynchburg

Liberty–Bed.

Rustburg

Tunstall

Conference 31

Alleghany

Lord Botetourt

Magna Vista

Northside

Rockbridge County

Staunton River

Conference 32

Abingdon

Blacksburg

Cave Spring

Christiansburg

Hidden Valley

Patrick County

2A–EAST

Conference 33

Arcadia

Bruton

King William

z–John Marshall

Nandua

Maggie Walker

z–Washington & Lee

Conference 34

Amelia County

Bluestone

Brunswick

Goochland

Greensville

Nottoway

Price Edward

Conference 35

z–Central–Woodstock

Clark County

Madison County

George Mason

Page County

Strasburg

Conference 36

Buffalo Gap

East Rockingham

R.E. Lee–Staunton

Nelson County

z–Stuarts Draft

Wilson Memorial

2A–WEST

Conference 37

Appomattox

Buckingham

Chatham

Dan River

Gretna

Randolph–Henry

Conference 38

Floyd County

Giles

Glenvar

James River–Buchanan

Martinsville

Conference 39

Graham

Grayson

Grundy

Marion

Richlands

Tazewell

x–Virginia

Conference 40

John Battle

Central–Wise

Gate City

Lebanon

Lee

n–Ridgeview

Union

1A–EAST

Conference 41

Appomattox Regional Governor’s School

Chincoteague

Franklin

Northampton

Surry County

Sussex Central

z–Windsor

Conference 42

Charles City

Chesterfield Community

King & Queen

Mathews

Middlesex

West Point

Conference 43

Colonial Beach

Essex

Lancaster

Northumberland

Rappahannock

Rappahannock County

Conference 44

Altavista

William Campbell

Central–Lunenburg

Cumberland

Galileo Magnet

Highland

z–S. Jackson–Quicksburg

z–Luray

z–Riverheads

1A–WEST

Conference 45

 

Auburn

Bath County

Covington

Craig County

East Montgomery

x–Parry McCluer

Radford

Narros

Conference 46

x–Bland/Rocky Gap

Chilhowie

Fort Chiswell

Galax

Rural Retreat

G. Wythe–Wytheville

Conference 47

Council

x-Patrick Henry–Glade Spring

Holston

Honaker

Hurley

Northwood

Twin Valley

Conference 48

J.I. Burton

Castlewood

Eastside

Rye Cove

Twin Springs

Thomas Walker

Permalink: http://news.fredericksburg.com/hsfb/2014/07/15/proposed-vhsl-2014-15-alignment/