Archives

FLS Varsity

FLS Varsity brings you the scores, stats and stories from Fredericksburg-area high school sports.

Share
RSS feed of this blog

HIGH SCHOOL SWIMMING: Foxes establish a new precedent

Click the full-screen icon to view photos larger ^

WARRENTON—The King George High School swim team wanted to establish a new tradition in the first-ever Conference 22 meet on Saturday.

The Foxes’ boys and girls had stretches of dominance in the Battlefield District, but failed to capture the final two championships before the Virginia High School League’s realignment.

King George coaches and swimmers were well-aware of the shortcomings, and were determined to begin conference competition on a high note.

The Foxes did just that Saturday when their boys and girls swept the event at the Warrenton Aquatic and Recreation Facility.

“It’s really important because you want to make sure the other teams know what we can do,” freshman standout Sally Owen said. “Now we want to keep it going.”

King George’s girls cruised to a win with 89 points, well ahead of second-place Courtland (63). Fauquier was third (59), followed by Eastern View (47); Chancellor (43) and Liberty (4).

The boys didn’t have much trouble, either.

The Foxes scored 101 points. Chancellor and Courtland tied for second with 62, followed by Fauquier (32), Liberty (27) and Eastern View (24).

“It feels pretty good because we hadn’t done well in the past two district meets,” King George junior Ricardo Bonilla–Vazquez said. “So we needed to win conference for a big morale boost.”

The King George girls didn’t win an individual event but they took home titles in the 200-yard individual medley relay and the 200 freestyle relay.

Owen was a part of both of those units. She also earned all-conference honors in the 200 freestyle (third) and 100 freestyle (fifth).

Sophomore Mo Elia earned all-conference recognition in the 200 freestyle (second) and 100 butterfly (fifth).

“She was just on fire today,” Foxes head coach Debi Bernardes said of Elia.

Bernardes said she’s especially pleased with the girls because they’re in a “rebuilding year.”

On the other hand, the boys are loaded.

Bernardes said she has eight solid contributors, including Bonilla–Vazquez who won the 200 individual medley and the 100 butterfly. He was also a part of the winning 400 relay unit.

“This is the strongest boys team we’ve had since 2006,” Bernardes said. “It’s our fastest boys relays since 2005. So they’re all just killing it.”

Courtland’s Maggie Hybl won the 200 freestyle and was a member of the 400 freestyle relay team that took top honors. Eastern View’s Annie Boone won individual titles in the 200 individual medley and the 100 butterfly.

Courtland’s Jonathan Pins won the 50 freestyle and 100 backstroke. Eastern View’s Owen van Krimpen captured the 500 and 200 freestyle events.

The top six individuals and the top three relay teams qualified for the Group 4A North Regional meet, which will be held Feb. 15 at George Mason University.

 

BOYS MEET

Team scores: 1. King George 101; 2 (tie). Chancellor and Courtland 62; 4. Fauquier 32; 5. Liberty 27; 6. Eastern View 24.

200 medley relay: 1. Chancellor (Max Hudak, Colin McKinnon, Dylan Peck, Neil Schubel) 1:45.46; 2. King George 1:46.04; 3. Courtland 1:49.52; 4. Eastern View 2:08.90; 5. Fauquier 2:11.85; 6. Liberty 2:25.15.

200 freestyle: 1. Owen van Krimpen (EV) 1:48.89; 2. Chuck Crum (Lib) 1:59.28; 3. Jacob Campbell (Ct) 2:00.52; 4. Billy Owen (KG) 2:01.97; 5. Reilly Kroll (KG) 2:07.51; 6. Jacob Dubnowski (Lib) 2:10.57.

200 individual medley: 1. Ricardo Bonilla–Vazquez (KG) 2:02.60; 2. Peck (Ch) 2:02.70; 3. Kyle Pins (Ct) 2:09.09; 4. Matthew Minero (KG) 2:17.06; 5. Brandon Bolick (Ch) 2:24.81; 6. Matthew Marshall (KG) 2:26.16.

50 free: 1. Jonathan Pins (Ct) 22.60; 2. Jake Boulter (Fa) 22.98; 3. Bonilla–Vazquez (KG) 23.51; 4. McKinnon (Ch) 24.22; 5. Chase Renz (KG) 24.25; 6. Asher Bentz (KG) 24.26.

100 butterfly: 1. Bonilla–Vazquez (KG) 54.72; 2. Boulter (FA) 57.71; 3. Hudak (Ch) 57.88; 4. K. Pins (Ct) 59.02; 5. Griffin Mahon (Ct) 1:00.64; 6. Minero (KG) 1:02.67.

100 free: 1. Peck (Ch) 51.66; 2. Owen (KG) 52.24; 3. Rudy Morrow (KG) 52.28; 4. Julian Bonilla–Vazquez (KG) 53.57; 5. Sam Henson (Fa) 55.93; 6. Kyle Jones (Ct) 57.52.

500 free: 1. van Krimpen (EV) 4:48.19; 2. Crum (Lib) 5:17.62; 3. Campbell (Ct) 5:29.02; 4. Kroll (KG) 5:58.49; 5. Brett Farrell (KG) 6:05.16; 6. Daniel Green (Ct) 6:08.73.

200 free relay: 1. King George (Morrow, Manard, Renz, Bentz) 1:33.68; 2. Chancellor 1:35.58;

3. Courtland 1:38.40; 4. Fauquier 1:41.76; 5. Liberty 1:41.96; 6. Eastern View 1:45.07.

100 backstroke: 1. Hudak (Ch) 56.59; 2. Stephen Hunt (KG) 1:02.16; 3.Marshall (KG) 1:02.97; 4. Jones (Ct) 1:09.85; 5. Isaiah Denfall (Lib) 1:11.11; 6. Dylan Farmer (KG) 1:12.56.

100 breaststroke: 1. J. Pins (Ct) 1:00.32; 2. McKinnon (Ch) 1:02.60; 3. Kevin Guditus (Ct) 1:08.23; 4. Bentz (KG) 1:10.07; 5. Manard (KG) 1:14.15; 6. Bolick (Ch) 1:15.38.

400 free relay: 1. King George (J. Bonilla, Vazquez, Owen, Morrow, R. Bonilla–Vazquez) 3:26.28; 2. Fauquier 3:50.38; 3. Liberty 3:52.38; 4. Courtland 3:53.74; 5. Chancellor 4:09.51; 6. Eastern View 4:26.66.

 

GIRLS MEET

Team scores: 1. King George 89; 2. Courtland 63; 3. Fauquier 59; 4. Eastern View 47; 5. Chancellor 43; 6. Liberty 4.

200 medley relay: 1. King George (Sally Owen, Lucy Shippee, Kourtney Miller, Kenzie Ludwig) 2:02.35; 2. Fauquier 2:02.96; 3. Eastern View 2:04.82; 4. Chancellor 2:07.69; 5. Courtland 2:08.65; 6. Liberty 2:46.12.

200 freestyle: 1. Maggie Hybl (Ct) 2:12.54; 2. Mo Elia (KG) 2:13.16; 3. Owen (KG) 2:17.55; 4. Heather Albert (KG) 2:22.01; 5. Amanda Waller (Ch) 2:23.77; 6. Emily Hybl (Ct) 2:29.55.

200 individual medley: 1. Annie Boone (EV) 2:10.26; 2. Laura Wood (Ch) 2:22.14; 3. Miller (KG) 2:31.59; 4. Catherine Wilson (KG) 2:34.39; 5. Katherine Davis (Ct) 2:46.32; 6. Katie Stine (Ct) 2:48.2.

50 free: 1. Katy Joyce (Fa) 26.66; 2. Jacqueline Barklund (EV) 26.74; 3. Ludwig (KG) 26.74; 4. Lauren Lipken (Ch) 27.42; 5. Molly Mansfield (Ct) 27.82; 6. Shippee (KG) 28.37.

100 butterfly: . Boone (EV) 59.87; 2. Wood (Ch) 1:03.33; 3. Miller (KG) 1:06.61; 4. Samantha Segrest (Ct) 1:07.47; 5. Elia (KG) 1:10.50; 6. Brittany Adams (Fa) 1:11.76.

100 free: 1. Joyce (Fa) 57.95; 2. Ludwig (KG) 59.33; 3. Mansfield (Ct) 1:00.92; 4. Lipkin (Ct) 1:01.68; 5. Owen (KG) 1:01.93; 6. Shippee (KG) 1:02.48.

500 free: 1. Segrest (Ct) 5:41.61; 2. Albert (KG) 6:11.70 3. Christina Cox (Fa) 6:17.24; 4. E. Hybl (Ct) 6:47.75; 5. Emily Tidwell (KG) 6:51.80; 6. Elena Fandrich (Ch) 6:53.49.

200 free relay: 1. King George (Ludwig, Shippee, Owen, Miller) 1:48.47; 2. Chancellor 1:50.99;

3. Eastern View 1:53.35; 4. Fauquier 1:55.03; 5. Courtland 2:03.42; 6. Liberty 2:12.58.

100 backstroke: 1. Barklund (EV) 1:02.31; 2. M. Hybl (Ct) 1:07.93; 3. Katherine Davis (Ct) 1:12.17; 4. Cox (Fa) 1:12.57; 5. Madison DeClute (KG) 1:12.97; 6. Danielle Fletcher (Ch) 1:15.28.

100 breaststroke: 1. Amanda Bengston (Fa) 1:17.27; 2. Wilson (KG) 1:17.76; 3. Madail St. Ledger (Fa) 1:19.30; 4. Waller (Ch) 1:21.29; 5. Spencer Mahon (Ct) 1:21.35; 6. Ashley Ackerman (KG) 1:23.20.

400 free relay: 1. Courtland (E. Hybl, M. Hybl, Mansfield, Segrest) 4:14.86; 2. Fauquier 4:16.56; 3. King George 4:23.47; 4. Eastern View 4:58.22; 5. Chancellor 5:03.97.

 

Taft Coghill Jr.: 540/374-5526

tcoghill@freelancestar.com

 

Permalink: http://news.fredericksburg.com/hsfb/2014/02/01/high-school-swimming-foxes-establish-a-new-precedent/