Archives

FLS Varsity

FLS Varsity brings you the scores, stats and stories from Fredericksburg-area high school sports.

Share
RSS feed of this blog

HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP: Seacrist’s shot lifts Panthers

Logan Seacrist’s shot at the buzzer lifted the Massaponax boys basketball team to a 52–50 win over host Stafford on Saturday afternoon.

Trailing by two points with just under 30 seconds remaining, the Panthers’ Aaron McFarland hit two free throws to tie the game at 50. On the ensuing possession, the Indians turned the ball over and fouled a Massaponax player with just seconds left. On the 1-and-1, the first attempt bounced off the rim, and Siegriest grabbed it with one hand and put it back up for the game-winner as time expired.

Tony Barnett had 14 points for Massaponax, which visits King George on Monday. Brandon Brown and Quan Evans each scored 14 for Stafford, which travels to Woodbridge on Monday.

Massaponax 9 18 10 15 — 52

Stafford 15 11 10 14 — 50

Scoring

Massaponax (9–3): Tony Barnett 14, Mike Gallagher 0, Kevin Gray 2, Sean Johnson 0, Nick McCormick 7, Aaron McFarland 13, E.J. Peak 2, Alex Scott 2, Logan Seacrist 12, Morgan Uhlick 0, Aubrey Wilson 0. Totals: 19 11-14 52.

Stafford (3–7): Brandon Brown 14, Quan Evans 14, Micah Harris 2, Austin Kerns 4, Jalen Nembhard 6, Bryce Settles 0, Colt Steigerwald 10. Totals: 20 6-12 50.

Three-point goals: Massaponax 3 (N. McCormick, A. McFarland 2). Stafford 4 (B. Brown 2, Q. Evans 2).

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

COLONIAL BEACH 57, RAPPAHANNOCK COUNTY 41

Montie Gould scored 19 points and snared eight rebounds while Kamron Smith recorded a career-high 18 points to pace the Drifters to the victory.

Colonial Beach plays Brooke Point at home Monday night.

Rapp. County 9 11 11 10 — 41

Col. Beach 11 12 15 19 — 57

Scoring

Rappahannock County: Ben Astus 4, A.J. Crawford 2, Brandon Frye 9, Evan Hitt 9, Gavin Jenkins 2, Gary Jenkins 2, John Norris 0, Brandon Radford 5, Jackson Stricter 8. Totals: 16 4-10 41.

Colonial Beach (6–3): Keane Foster 4, Montie Gould 19, Darian Jones 0, Johnathan King 0, Lamar Lucas 5, Dez’John Parker 0, A.J. Pierce 0, Shamar Shanks 7, Kamron Smith 18, West Virgil 4, L.J. West 0. Totals: 21 9-17 57.

Three-point goals: Rappahannock County 5 (B. Frye, E. Hitt 3, B. Radford). Colonial Beach 6 (M. Gould 2, K. Smith 4).

 

CHANCELLOR 77, JAMES MONROE 74

Matt King had a team high 15 points, including two 3-pointers to lead the Chargers to a win.

Derek Reiley scored 14 points and Josh James added 13 points for Chancellor.

Dre’Jon Boley led James Monroe with a game-high 23 points. He also grabbed 12 rebounds, dished out five assists and rejected four shots.

James Monroe hosts Manassas Park on Monday.

 

Chancellor 21 25 18 13 — 77

J. Monroe 11 22 21 20 — 74

Scoring

Chancellor: L.J. Brown 2, Michael Coney 0, Jawan Graves 3, Malik Greer 5, Duke Hawkins 2, Josh James 13, Matt King 15, Jalen Miller 2, Kevin Parks 3, Jaire Perry 8, Quincee Pfost-Banks 6, Derek Reiley 14, Emmanuel Royster 4. Totals: 24 23-31 77.

James Monroe (0–4): Dominique Barksdale 12, Dre’Jon Boley 23, Percy Burt 0, Nick Cook 5, Antonio Edwards 0, Tai’Yohnn Ellis 5, Ben Henderson 3, Tevon Lucas 6, James McFadden 7, Chris Somuah 7, Kendrick Wilkins 6. Totals: 31 8-11 74.

Three-point goals: Chancellor 6 (M. Greer, J. James, M. King 2, Q. Pfost-Banks, D. Reiley). James Monroe 4 (D. Boley, B. Henderson, J. McFadden, K. Wilkins).

 

SPOTSYLVANIA 69, MANASSAS PARK 43

Darius Carter had 23 points, 13 rebounds, six assists and five blocks to carry Spotsylvania to a win.

Bradley Anderson had six points and 13 rebounds and Alan Courtney added 12 points for the Knights.

Man. Park 6 8 13 16 — 43

Spotsylvania 18 18 14 19 — 69

Scoring

Manassas Park: Trey Fields 16, Marcus Lawson 8, Jaycee Drakford 9, Ben Foster 2, Sean Kapas 2, Jarrod Rutledge 0, Drew Lewis 2, Marquez Mallisham 2, Nadeem Ragab 2. Totals: 13 12-21 43.

Spotsylvania (5–3): Bradley Anderson 6, Deonte Banks 2, Danny Brooks 6, Darius Carter 23, Alan Courtney 12, Devin Kennedy 9, Bilal Marlowe 8, Jordan McCarty 3. Totals: 27 10-18 69.

Three-point goals: Manassas Park 5 (T. Fields, M. Lawson 2, J. Drakford 2). Spotsylvania 5 (D. Carter 3, D. Kennedy, B. Marlowe).

 

COLONIAL FORGE 54, NORTH STAFFORD 30

Marco Haskins recorded 13 points and four assists to lead the Eagles over the Wolverines.

Winston Burgess added 12 points and nine rebounds while James Shellington pulled down five rebounds for Colonial Forge, which hosts Mountain View on Tuesday.

N. Stafford 5 5 12 8 — 30

Colonial Forge 14 16 9 15 — 54

Scoring

North Stafford: Jacob Bochonak 2, Savon Bullock 0, Keyon Carter 5, Jake Gallagher 0, Jason Gonzalez 0, Cameron Myers 2, David Sanker 3, Jalen Sarratt 2, Darian Shaw 8, Dawson Sims 0, Tony Washington 6, Kelvin Wilson 2. Totals: 11 3-10 30

Colonial Forge (9–1): Winston Burgess 12, Damen Daniel 2, Carion Eaton 8, T.J. Flood 8, Jaylen Franklin 0, Austin Hall 0, Marco Haskins 13, Gary Jennings 4, Phillip King 0, James Shellington 0, Isiah Williams 7. Totals: 20 8-11 54

Three-point goals: North Stafford 5 (K. Carter, D. Sanker, D. Shaw, T. Washington 2). Colonial Forge 6 (C. Eaton 2, T. Flood 2, M. Haskins 2).

  

GIRLS BASKETBALL

SPOTSYLVANIA 48, MANASSAS PARK 17

Kortni Simmons scored 17 points while Jamie Ford added 12 points and eight assists as the host Knights defeated Manassas Park.

Spotsylvania will travel to Manassas on Monday.

Man. Park 6 4 5 2 — 17

Spotsylvania 15 4 18 11 — 48

Scoring

Manassas Park: Taylor Ellerbee 4, Paulina Geffrey 2, Brooke McGowan 1, Alina Nhouyvanison 0, Junesy Slores 0, Jessica Tibbs 2, Tianna Woodson 8. Totals: 4 9-12 17

Spotsylvania (4–2): Makayla Baker 6, Courtney Chmielewski 0, Jamie Ford 12, Brooke Graves 2, Ashlynn Green 4, Shatia Johnson 4, Chelsey McCabe 3, Kortni Simmons 17. Totals: 19 9-10 48

Three-point goals: Manassas Park 0. Spotsylvania 1 (J. Ford).

 

COLONIAL FORGE 79, NORTH STAFFORD 13

Jahla Osborne scored 18 points and pulled down 11 rebounds to pace the Eagles to an easy win over the Wolverines.

Nia Washington scored 21 points and Bri Holland had 11 rebounds for Colonial Forge, which hosts Mountain View on Tuesday.

N. Stafford 5 3 3 2 — 13

Colonial Forge 18 14 21 26 — 79

Scoring

North Stafford: Nicole Badami 0, Sam Barbarczuk 0, Emily Barbarczuk 0, D. Chester 0, Mariah Cowling 0, Morgan Greene 0, Tiffany Gwyn 0, Latrisha Harden 1, L’oreal Hardesty 0, Onyx Jenkins 2, Malia Kramolisha 0, Taylor Mallory 0, Ashleigh Neville 0, Emily Pryor 2, Jadah Rogers 0, China Window 8. Totals: 4 3-6 13

Colonial Forge (8–2): Zhane Barnes 13, Tekeyra Brown 10, Nichole Collins 4, Taylor Deskins 0, Camille Downs 4, Olivia Gaither 2, Ryan Holland 0, Kenya Holland 3, Jahla Osborne 18, Bri Sullivan 4, Nia Washington 21. Totals: 34 5-7 79

Three-point goals: North Stafford 2 (C. Window 2). Colonial Forge 6 (Z. Barnes 3, C. Downs, K. Holland, N. Washington).

 

 

MASSAPONAX 57, STAFFORD 37

Cierra Wormley led all scorers with 16 points in a decisive victory for the Panthers.

Victoria Washington had eight points and seven rebounds and Sabrina Jones added 15 rebounds for Massaponax, which hosts Spotsylvania on Monday.

As for the Indians, Kendall Parker recorded 13 points and Kayla Henderson added 12.

Stafford hosts Woodbridge Monday.

 

Stafford 10 7 9 11 — 37

Massaponax 12 13 15 17 — 57

Scoring

Stafford (5–6): Kayla Henderson 12, Zaria Hill 7, Kendall Parker 13, Sam Thompson 3, Christina Arroyo 1, Drew Price 1. Totals: 11 13-31 37.

Massaponax (8–5): Kayla Bowler 15, Emma Grosskopf 2, Sabrina Jones 6, Tamanya Jones 2, Tamara Moore 0, Victoria Washington 8, Alexis Willis 8, Cierra Wormley 16. Totals: 23 9-16 57.

Three-point goals: Stafford 2 (K. Parker 2). Massaponax 2 (K. Bowler, V. Washington).

 

FAITH BAPTIST 38, BETHEL CHRISTIAN 26

Emily Conroe tallied 20 points and 20 rebounds to lead Faith Baptist to a victory.

Ashlyn Morgan had five points, 11 assists and seven steals and Amy Goosman scored 11 points, including three 3-pointers, for Faith Baptist (6–4).

 

 

Friday’s late results

SWIMMING

MOUNTAIN VIEW vs. NORTH STAFFORD

North Stafford’s unbeaten boys won every event en route to a 181.5–104.5 victory. Mountain View’s girls won 156–130.

BOYS

200 medley relay: North Stafford (Jonathan Fralen, Noah Prestidge, Chris Peele, Conor Rogan) 1:48.84; 200 freestyle: Cameron Brackmann (NS) 1:49.00: 200 individual medley: Prestidge (NS) 2:10.72; 50 free: Ryan Schmitz (NS) 23.09; 100 butterfly: Schmitz (NS) 58.06; 100 free: Brackmann (NS) 50.18; 500 free: Prestidge (NS) 5:48.12; 200 free relay: North Stafford (Peele, Matt Morrison, Schmitz, Brackmann) 1:37.15; 100 backstroke: Fralen (NS) 1:00.79; 100 breaststroke: Morrison (NS) 1:06.91; 400 free relay: North Stafford (Fralen, Schmitz, Morrison, Brackman) 3:38.55.

GIRLS

200 medley relay: Mountain View (Jillian Lyman, Megan Clark, Jessica Johnson, Gina O’Reilly) 2:03.63; 200 free: Krista Lawrence (MV) 2:22.56; 200 IM: Juliana Salcedo (NS) 2:29.95; 50 free: Meg Schieber (NS) 27.64; 100 fly: Salcedo (NS) 1:06.75; 100 free: Kristin Hanson (MV) 1:02.66; 500 free: Carmen Martinich (MV) 6:11.81; 200 free relay: North Stafford (Harley Johnson, Katie Tolliver, Salcedo, Schieber) 1:53.75; 100 back: Jessica Johnson (MV) 1:11.16; 100 breast: Scheiber (NS) 1:17.06; 400 free relay: North Stafford (Sydney Stewart, Kira Zahedi, Tori Ross, Keri Bumgarner) 4:28.18.

 

 

COLONIAL FORGE VS. RIVERBEND

Colonial Forge’s boys won the final event, the 400 free relay, for a 145–141 victory, and also won the girls meet 162–124.

BOYS

200 medley relay: Riverbend (Dillon Hebertson, David Pearcy, Coulton Messick, Thomas Durocher) 1:47.31; 200 free: Messick (R) 1:53.64: 200 IM: Pearcy (R) 2:08.57; 50 free: Brandon Koch (R) 24.50; 100 fly: Alex Morgan (CF) 55.03; 100 free: Messick (R) 50.82; 500 free: Durocher (R) 5:03.18; 200 free relay: Colonial Forge (Nolan Monahan, Chris Hickey, Morgan, Jake Ball) 1:37.33; 100 back: Durocher (R) 56.03; 100 breast: Hebertson (R) 1:14.52; 400 free relay: Colonial Forge (Hickey, Monahan, Morgan, Ball) 3:31.09.

GIRLS

200 medley relay: Colonial Forge (Kara Wineinger, Megan Simpson, Keara Garrity, Camryn Curry) 1:58.27; 200 free: Wineinger (CF) 2:03.39; 200 IM: Curry (CF) 2:12.97; 50 free: Gracie Paterson (R) 26.90; 100 fly: Curry (CF) 1:00.26; 100 free: Nicole Reeves (R) 56.98; 500 free: Garrity (CF) 5:30.50; 200 free relay: Riverbend (Paterson, Rheagan Horne, Reeves, Holly Cole) 1:44.12; 100 back: Emily Flanagan (CF) 1:07.51; 100 breast: Elyse MacIsaac (CF) 1:10.13; 400 free relay: Riverbend (Nicole Muilenberg, Horne, Reeves, Paterson) 3:54.38.

 

TRI-MEET AT SPOTSYLVANIA

Chancellor’s Colin McKinnon took part in two state qualifying times against Courtland and Spotsylvania.

BOYS

Team scores:

Courtland 133, Spotsylvania 33

Chancellor 104, Spotsylvania 44

Courtland 96, Chancellor 72

200 medley relay: Chancellor (Max Hudak, Colin McKinnon, Dylan Peck, Neil Schubel) 1:47.49; 200 free: Jonathan Pins (Ct) 1:53.20: 200 IM: Hudak (Ch) 2:15.60; 50 free: Pins (Ct) 24.88; 100 fly: Pins (Ct) 55.89; 100 free: McKinnon (Ch) 53.58; 500 free: Jacob Campbell (Ct) 5:26.37; 200 free relay: Chancellor (Schubel, McKinnon, Peck, Hudak) 1:37.77; 100 back: Hudak (Ch) 1:03.19; 100 breast: McKinnon (Ch) 1:04.68; 400 free relay: Courtland (Richard Adams, Griffin Mahon, Daniel Green, Kyle Jones) 4:04.13.

GIRLS

Team scores:

Courtland 132, Spotsylvania 20

Chancellor 108, Spotsylvania 28

Courtland 96, Chancellor 72

200 medley relay: Chancellor (Laura Wood, Amanda Waller, Lauren Lipkins, Danielle Fletcher) 2:07.81; 200 free: Waller (Ch) 2:25.56; 200 IM: Wood (Ch) 2:24.28; 50 free: Lipkin (Ch) 27.69; 100 fly: Wood (Ch) 1:04.75; 100 free: Molly Mansfield (Ct) 1:03.69; 500 free: Samantha Segrest (Ct) 5:45.37; 200 free relay: Chancellor (Lipkin, Fletcher, Waller, Wood) 1:53.81; 100 back: Maggie Hybl (Ct) 1:09.82; 100 breast: waller (Ch) 1:23.57; 400 free relay: Courtland (Josie Till, Katie Stine, Tenley Hares, Emily Hybl) 4:46.64.

 

 

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

POWHATAN 68, ORANGE 65 (3OT)

Timesha Morris scored 34 points to lead the host Indians to a triple-overtime Jefferson District victory. Rebecca Harvey led the Hornets (6–6, 2–4) with 21.

Orange 1513 71119 — 65

Powhatan 165 81722 — 68

Scoring

Orange (6–6, 2–4): Laine Harrington 2, Rebecca Harvey 21, Kiani Hudgens 8, Kaitlyn Johnson 2, Chardonnay Johnson 1, Elisha Richardson 12, Markiana Smith 16, Deja Wilson 3. Totals: 20 16-26 65

Powhatan: Rabyen Brown 9, Andrea Cnon 2, Becca Ford 2, Montiera Johnson 18, Eddi Johnson 3, Timesha Morris 34, Courtney Westerman 0. Totals: 25 18-35 68.

Three-point goals: Orange 3 (R. Harvey, K. Hudgens, D. Wilson). Powhatan 0 ().

Permalink: http://news.fredericksburg.com/hsfb/2014/01/11/high-school-roundup-seacrists-shot-lifts-panthers/