Archives

FLS Varsity

FLS Varsity brings you the scores, stats and stories from Fredericksburg-area high school sports.

Share
RSS feed of this blog

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK: Top performers

GIRLS

Shot put: 1. Sabrina Johnson (St) 39–3; 2. Caroline Williams (KG) 33–0; 3. Quaneisha Banks (Or) 30–7; 4. Tamera Owens (BP) 30–4; 5. Elena Braxton (CF) 29–3; 6. Tyra Johnson (KG) 28–10.50.

High jump: 1. Crystal Jones (CF) 5–2; 1. Amiaya Carey (St) 5–2; 3. Minna McFarland (CF) 5–0; 3. Kailah Boateng (BP) 5–0; 5. Alicia Callanan (KG) 4–8; 5. Aaliyah Clark (Lo) 4–8.

Long jump: 1. Crystal Jones (CF) 16–0; 2. Brandy Brown (Lo) 15–6; 3. Jami Lewis (NS) 14–11.50; 4. DeAsia Callanan (KG) 14–6.50; 5. Aaliyah Clark (Lo) 14–4; 6. Jazmin Carter (Or) 14–1.25.

Triple jump: 1. Brandy Brown (Lo) 33–6.50; 2. Jami Lewis (NS) 32–4.50; 3. Aaliyah Clark (Lo) 30–10.50; 4. Morgan Smith (Lo) 29–11; 5. Kiana Richardson (Lo) 29–8.50; 6. Heidi Colwell (KG) 28–11.25.

Pole vault: 1. Heidi Colwell (KG) 9–6; 2. Haley Devine (KG) 7–6; 2. Elizabeth Hill (KG) 7–6; 4. Sydney Lyons (Ca) 7–0; 5. Cori French (KG) 6–0; 6. Abigail Burch (KG) 5–6.

55: 1. Meshala Morton (MV) 6.94; 2. Lauren Johnson (MV) 7.54; 3. Ariel Farr (MV) 7.64; 3. Christina Hill (CF) 7.64; 5. Kailah Boateng (BP) 7.84; 6. Felicity Green (BP) 7.94; 6. DeAsia Callanan (KG) 7.94.

55 hurdles: 1. Crystal Jones (CF) 8.94; 2. Kailah Boateng (BP) 9.14; 3. Heidi Colwell (KG) 9.53; 4. Elizabeth Hill (KG) 9.88; 5. Zoe Williams (Ca) 10.20; 6. Minna McFarland (CF) 10.24.

300: 1. Meshala Morton (MV) 42.94; 2. Lauren Johnson (MV) 44.74; 3. Jami Lewis (NS) 44.82; 4. Christina Hill (CF) 45.04; 5. Sydney Lyons (Ca) 45.22; 6. Leasete Gregory (NS) 45.24.

500: 1. Christina Hill (CF) 1:25.64; 2. Brittany Williams (KG) 1:25.69; 3. Natalie Bohmke (St) 1:26.04; 4. Jami Lewis (NS) 1:27.64; 5. Lia Constantine (St) 1:28.40; 6. Courtney Williams (CF) 1:31.24; 6. Brooke West (KG) 1:31.24.

1,000: 1. Megan Rebholz (CF) 3:06.34; 2. Miranda Green (KG) 3:08.97; 3. Jordan Angers (MV) 3:17.54; 4. Ashley Perkins (KG) 3:22.79; 5. Emily Kresho (St) 3:24.38; 6. Bridget Abbatiello (St) 3:27.04.

1,600: 1. Megan Rebholz (CF) 5:09.64; 2. Miranda Green (KG) 5:19.89; 3. Allison Taylor (CF) 5:33.34; 4. Kristen Hornbaker (KG) 5:35.45; 5. Frances Morales (CF) 5:36.64; 6. Jordan Angers (MV) 5:37.14.

3,200: 1. Megan Rebholz (CF) 10:53.14; 2. Frances Morales (CF) 11:52.34; 3. Jordan Angers (MV) 11:56.51; 4. Allison Taylor (CF) 12:04.74; 5. Kelsey Peace (CF) 12:14.84; 6. Ana Nosal (St) 12:22.96.

800 relay: 1. MountainView 1:48.94; 2. Colonial Forge 1:51.04; 3. Brooke Point 1:55.24; 4. King George 1:55.41; 5. North Stafford 1:57.07; 6. Louisa 1:57.79.

1,600 relay: 1. Colonial Forge 4:18.54; 2. Mountain View 4:22.94; 3. Stafford 4:26.86; 4. King George 4:28.04; 5. Louisa 4:52.14.

3,200 relay: 1. Stafford 10:27.80; 2. King George 10:42.85; 3. Mountain View 11:30.40; 4. North Stafford 12:26.40; 5. Louisa 12:46.15.

BOYS

Shot put: 1. Joe Cline (BP) 52–4.50; 2. Isaac Nichols (MV) 44–1.75; 3. Ryan Green (Ca) 43–5.50; 4. Ripken Smith (St) 42–2.50; 5. Cullen Guthrie (NS) 41–8.50; 6. Chad Boxley (Ca) 40–3.

High jump: 1. Raeshawn Bishop (Lo) 6–1; 1. Justin Halter (KG) 6–1; 3. Latroy Smalls (St) 5–10; 4. Earl Calloway (KG) 5–8; 5. Matt Hottle (BP) 5–6; 6. Elijah Archier (Ca) 5–4; 6. Edward Seth (NS) 5–4; 6. Brandon White (MV) 5–4.

Long jump: 1. Raeshawn Bishop (Lo) 21–9; 2. Kadarius Tomes (Lo) 20–8.50; 3. Ricky Langhorne (Lo) 19–9.50; 4. Jamal Dulaney (Lo) 19–4; 5. Christopher Jackson (Ca) 19–2; 5. Davion Hutt (KG) 19–2.

Triple jump: 1. Raeshawn Bishop (Lo) 45–4.25; 2. Kadarius Tomes (Lo) 42–11.25; 3. Shawn Myers (Ca) 41–0; 4. Ricky Langhorne (Lo) 39–4.50; 5. Davion Hutt (KG) 37–10; 6. Jeramey Manuel (BP) 37–9.50.

Pole vault: 1. Jonathan Graham (KG) 13–6; 2. D.J. Braxton (Lo) 9–0; 3. Dean Rector (Lo) 8–6; 4. Nicholas Casamento (KG) 7–0.

55: 1. Alex Brodeur (BP) 6.54; 2. Davion Hutt (KG) 6.61; 3. Randall Bussey (BP) 6.74; 3. Austin Farr (MV) 6.74; 3. Shazib Shahbaz (MV) 6.74; 3. Brandon White (MV) 6.74.

55 hurdles: 1. Christopher Jackson (Ca) 8.20; 2. Preston Thomas (BP) 8.24; 3. Matt Hottle (BP) 8.34; 4. Shareef Gardner (Ca) 8.69; 5. Kadarius Tomes (Lo) 8.71; 6. Alex James (Ca) 8.77.

300: 1. Alec Brodeur (BP) 36.44; 2. Raeshawn Bishop (Lo) 37.05; 3. Davion Hutt (KG) 37.86; 4. Cordaro Outlaw (NS) 38.09; 5. William Shields (BP) 38.19; 6. Nathan Crabbe (St) 38.24.

500: 1. Del’Quan Campbell (NS) 1:08.24; 2. Mykal Dawkins (NS) 1:09.24; 3. Fernando De La Rosa (KG) 1:10.43; 4. Tanner Wentlandt (St) 1:10.44; 5. Matt Garlington (BP) 1:11.14; 6. William Shields (BP) 1:12.74.

1,000: 1. Cullen Monahan (CF) 2:39.84; 2. Luke Lysher (St) 2:40.25; 3. Isaiah Klimek (CF) 2:43.24; 4. Michael Knaus (BP) 2:45.79; 5. Sean Groves (NS) 2:46.24; 6. Michael Knaus (BP) 2:48.52.

1,600: 1. Joey Abbatiello (St) 4:34.44; 2. Cullen Monahan (CF) 4:40.24; 3. Isaiah Klimek (CF) 4:40.44; 4. Sean Groves (NS) 4:49.74; 5. Zachary Batt (NS) 4:50.24; 6. Jacob Watson (KG) 4:52.11.

3,200: 1. Joey Abbatiello (St) 10:06.94; 2. Jacob Watson (KG) 10:19.24; 3. Tanner Wentlandt (St) 10:21.05; 4. Matt Nielsen (CF) 10:25.64; 5. Ian Higgins (St) 10:25.99; 6. Brian Olson (BP) 10:31.14.

800 relay: 1. Brooke Point 1:33.44; 2. King George 1:36.69; 3. Louisa 1:37.41; 4. Mountain View 1:38.64; 5. Caroline 1:39.42; 6. North Stafford 1:41.42.

1600 relay: 1. Brooke Point 3:35.04; 2. Stafford 3:40.29; 3. King George 3:41.47; 4. Caroline 3:41.94; 5. Louisa 3:45.74; 6. North Stafford 3:47.06.

3200 relay: 1. Stafford 8:27.75; 2. King George 8:38.96; 3. Brooke Point 8:43.50; 4. Mountain View 8:46.97; 5. Caroline 8:48.88; 6. Louisa 9:15.64.

 

Permalink: http://news.fredericksburg.com/hsfb/2014/01/08/high-school-track-top-performers/

*/