Archives

FLS Varsity

FLS Varsity brings you the scores, stats and stories from Fredericksburg-area high school sports.

Share
RSS feed of this blog

HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP: Carter leads Knights; Eagles win tourney

Darius Carter had 20 points, 10 rebounds and eight assists as the Spotsylvania boys basketball team beat Fuqua 76–64 to win the consolation game of the Fluvanna Christmas Tournament on Tuesday.

Alan Courtney (five assists) and Devin Kennedy (four steals) added 18 points each for Spotsylvania. Bradley Anderson had 10 points and 16 rebounds.

Fuqua 12 11 19 22 — 64

Spotsylvania 18 14 20 24 — 76

Scoring

Fuqua: Antonio Gonzalez 10, Kenston Fields 2, Josh Davis 6, Al Baker 8, Thomas Parrish 2, Brandon Simmons 2, Dasuan Boatwright 7, T.J. Jackson 20, Montese Adams 7. Totals: 20 21-37 64.

Spotsylvania: Bradley Anderson 10, Deonte Banks 5, Darius Carter 20, Alan Courtney 18, Devin Kennedy 18, Jordan McCarty 2, Eddie Waller 3. Totals: 23 27-34 76.

Three-point goals: Fuqua 3 (A. Gonzalez, J. Davis, D. Boatwright). Spotsylvania 3 (D. Banks, D. Carter 2).

 

Monday’s results

BOYS BASKETBALL

COLONIAL FORGE 46, BISHOP IRETON 43

Marco Haskins scored 18 points and was named tournament MVP as Colonial Forge beat Bishop Ireton in the Bulldog Bash final in Chantilly.

The Eagles’ Gary Jennings and Winston Burgess were also named to the all-tournament team.

Colonial Forge 17 5 11 13 — 46

Bishop Ireton 6 9 13 15 — 43

Scoring

Colonial Forge (5–1): Damen Daniel 7, Carion Eaton 3, T.J. Flood 1, Marco Haskins 18, Gary Jennings 5, Winston Burgess 4, James Shellington 3, Isiah Williams 5. Totals: 15 10-18 46.

Bishop Ireton (7–3): Patrick Moseh 10, Daniel Noe 8, Ty Quarles 6, Chandler Wilder 0, Mike Everett 1, Jamie Senft 8, Gabriel Harold 0, Jeremy Guilliland 0, Nick Schmelzer 10. Totals: 14 11-17 43.

Three-point goals: Colonial Forge 6 (D. Daniel, M. Haskins 4, I. Williams). Bishop Ireton 4 (P. Moseh, D. Noe, N. Schmelrzer 2).

 

Friday’s results

SWIMMING

COLONIAL FORGE AT ALBEMARLE

The Patriots topped the visiting Eagles 164–122 in the boys meet and 170–116 in the girls meet despite two individual event wins each from Colonial Forge’s Alex Morgan, Camryn Curry and Kara Wineinger.

BOYS

200 medley relay: Albemarle (Hogan Harper, Reece Echelberger, Jack Robbins, David D’Atre) 1:47.06; 200 freestyle: Nolan Monahan (CF) 2:00.77: 200 individual medley: Echelberger (A) 2:09.20; 50 free: Kevin Rinald (A) 24.90; 100 butterfly: Robbins (A) 56.16; 100 free: Alex Morgan (CF) 49.34; 500 free: Harper (A) 5:06.12; 200 free relay: Colonial Forge (Jake Ball, Chris Hickey, Monahan, Morgan) 1:36.10; 100 backstroke: Morgan (CF) 56.21; 100 breaststroke: Harper (A) 1:08.59; 400 free relay: Albemarle (Robbins, Joey Michel, Andrew Williamson, Harper) 3:38.99.

GIRLS

200 medley relay: Colonial Forge (Camryn Curry, Elyse MacIsaac, Megan Simpson, Kara Wineinger) 1:52.91; 200 free: Jeanette Yan (A) 2:01.68; 200 IM: Wineinger (CF) 2:13.17; 50 free: Maggie Woods (A) 25.59; 100 fly: Yan (A) 1:00.25; 100 free: Keara Garrity (CF) 57.71; 500 free: Curry (CF) 5:17.33; 200 free relay: Albemarle (Hannah Harper, Megan Jones, Katie Pajewski, Emma Lockman) 1:48.72; 100 back: Curry (CF) 1:00.09; 100 breast: Wineinger (CF) 1:08.78; 400 free relay: Albemarle (Lockman, Woods, Yan, Harper) 3:47.04.

Permalink: http://news.fredericksburg.com/hsfb/2013/12/31/high-school-roundup-carter-leads-knights-eagles-win-tourney/

*/