Archives

FLS Varsity

FLS Varsity brings you the scores, stats and stories from Fredericksburg-area high school sports.

Share
RSS feed of this blog

HIGH SCHOOLS: Locals procure first-team spots

After rushing for 1,459 yards and 20 touchdowns, Eastern View junior Kendrick Kube was named to the all-4A North Conference football team at both running back and punt returner.

Other area first-team choices in the coaches’ voting were Chancellor offensive lineman Steven Moss, King George linebacker Corey Henderson and Eastern View receiver Jacob Settle.

Sherando swept the top individual awards, with Reid Entsminger named offensive player of the year, George Aston cited for defense and Bill Hall coach of the year.

FIRST TEAM

Offense: QB—Reid Entsminger (Sherando); C—Chase Smith (Woodgrove); OL—Alex Light (Salem), Evan Ferguson (Dominion), Jordan Dowrey (Handley) and Steven Moss (Chancellor); RB—Josh Sweet (Woodgrove), Coleman Fox (Salem) and Kendrick Kube (EV); WR—Michael Rexrode (Loudoun Co.), Dontae Mauck (Handley) and Jacob Settle (EV); U—Donnie Morgan (E.C. Glass); K—Caleb McGeough (GW); KR—Malik Bartee (Charlottesville).

Defense: DLYazeed Atariwa (Dominion), Shaquille Wallace (GW), J.J. Jackson (Woodgrove) and Zack Hill (Salem); LB—George Aston (Sherando), Corey Henderson (KG) , Chad Smith (Dominion) and Tyler Fedison (Salem); DB—Malik Clements (GW), Isaiah Williams (Sherando), Uzoma Kpaduwa (Woodgrove) and Devante Payne (Salem); P—D.J. Helkowski (Fauquier); PR—Kube (EV).

SECOND TEAM

Offense: QB—Will Dearing (Handley); C—Bishop Wormley (EV); OL—Clay Dean (Woodgrove), Dewey Decatur (Courtland), R.J. Proctor (Liberty) and Dante Tibbs (Sherando); RB—Anton Jenkins (Courtland), LeeQuan Johnson Jr. (Sherando) and Chad Smith (Dominion); WR—Isiah Parker (Salem), Dylan Mellar (Woodgrove) and Justin Washington (Handley); U—Chris Thurston (Charlottesville); K—Nick Marshall (Handley); KR—Kyle Talley (Courtland).

Defense: DL—Timmy Morris (EV), Jordan Dowrey (Handley), Tyler Hamilton (Sherando) and Marcus Smith (Fauquier); LB—Ethan Upperco (Chancellor), T.J. Hogan (Libertu), Logan Shurina (EV) and Malyk Dandridge (GW); DB—Jordi Estes (KG), Kyle Talley (Courtland), Leif Heltzel (Fauquier) and JOsh Ojo (Sherando); U—Nate Lake (EV); P—Zane Bryant (Amherst); PR—Justin Bethea (Heritage).

HONORABLE MENTION (LOCAL)

Offense: QB—Josh Stallings (EV); OL—Eli Mitchell (EV); WR—Kyle Talley (Courtland); K—Jacob Perkins (KG); U—Jabari Allen (Courtland).

Defense: DL—Josh Glover (Courtland), R.J. Jackson (Louis) and Rodney Marten (KG); DB—Deion Johnson (Louisa).

 

Friday’s results

SWIMMING

CULPEPER VS. LIBERTY

The Culpeper girls beat Liberty 145–107, while the Eagles boys edged the Blue Devils 130–123 on Friday.

The following Culpeper swimmers finished in the top four (times not available).

BOYS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Mason Azais, William Shaffer, Carter Cole, Andrew Sullivan; 200 medley: 2. Mason Azais; 100 butterfly: 2. Carter Cole; 100 backstroke: 2. Carter Cole; 100 breaststroke: 1. Mason Azais; 400 free relay: 3. Mason Azais, Carter Cole, Cole Boddery, Andrew Sullivan

GIRLS

200 medley relay: 4. Sara Knott, Madison Dwyer, Brooke Bonfadini, Ashley Miller; 200 medley: 4. Brooke Bonfadini; 100 breaststroke: 3. Madison Dwyer, 4. Kellie Hyde; 400 free relay: Sara Knott, Ashley Miller, Brooke Bonfadini, Madison Dwyer.

Permalink: http://news.fredericksburg.com/hsfb/2013/12/25/high-schools-locals-procure-first-team-spots/

*/