Archives

FLS Varsity

FLS Varsity brings you the scores, stats and stories from Fredericksburg-area high school sports.

Share
RSS feed of this blog

HIGH SCHOOLS: 5A–North field hockey team full of Wildcats

State champion Mountain View was well-represented on the all-Region 5A-North field hockey team, including the player (Olivia Hubert) and coach (Pattie Sullivan) of the year.

Six other Wildcats were chosen to the 16-player first team: forwards Gretchen Geisler, Erinn Black and Morgan Lowery; midfielder Bailey McCarthy; and defenders Emily Johnson and Beth Barnes.

First team: F—Gretchen Geisler (MV), Erinn Black (MV), Morgan Lowery (MV), Anna Bosworth (Orange), and Izzy Roscoe (Thomas Jefferson); MF—Lauren Kaup (Marshall), Olivia Hubert (MV), Kelly McNult (Massaponax), Bailey McCarthey (MV) and Anna Reuss (Or); D—Emily Johnson (MV), Beth Barnes (MV), Erin Kaila (Mass), Alana Foster (Or) and Cora Every (Deep Run); GK—Priya Seetharaman (TJ).

Second team: F—Anna Boyd (Edison), Halie Dalton (Douglas Freeman), Olivia Mazey (DR), Sam Frain (Mass), and Sarah Vrhovac (Albemarle); MF—Alex Gerkin (DR), Patricia Blackman (DF), Anna Frazier (DR), Julianna Hill (DF) and Sam Barbarczuk (North Stafford); D—Marie Schneider (Alb), Trudie Gratten (DF), Taylor Hayes (Brooke Point), Nicole Byrne (DF) and Ariana Wheeler-Lafeuente (Mar); GK—Sydney Whitaker (DR).

ALL-5A-NORTH FOOTBALL

Massaponax lineman Steven Sobczak and North Stafford linebacker/kicker Joey Slye were two-way choices to the all-5A-North football team.

State runner-up Briar Woods boasts the player (Trace McSorley) and coach (Charlie Pierce) of the year.

FIRST TEAM

Offense: QB—Trace McSorley (BW); OL—Jared Coker (BW), Nate Davis (Stone Bridge), Tom Vuckovich (NS), Steven Sobczak (Mass) and Connor Smith (SB); RB—Von Purvis (NS), Sterling Dailey (SB) and Noah Ramer (Tuscarora); WR—Jordan Coneys (Falls Church), Melvin Holland Jr. (BW) and Brandon Polk (BW); K—Joey Slye (NS); KR—Gordon Collins (MV); U—Isaiah Ferguson (Org).

Defense: DL—Steven Sobczak (Mass), Jae’waun Horton (NS), Aaron Crawford (SB) and Brian Capozzoli (BW); LB—Chris Larco (BW), Melvin Holland Jr. (BW), Gus Little (Mass) and Joey Slye (NS); DB—Trace McSorley (BW), Tyler Bailey (NS), Mitch Krisfalusi (BW) and Da’Quan Earl (Broad Run); P—Hunter Ford (BW); PR—Tristan Millar (BW); U—A.J. Forbes (Mass).

SECOND TEAM

Offense: QB—Elijah Burress (MV); OL—Ryan Londree (Alb), Anders Peterson (Tusc), Mason Madeline (MV), Ben Hargett (Org) and Kendall Trautz (FC); RB—Da’Quan Earl (BR), Dominique Talley (Alb) and Gordon Collins (MV); WR—Deonte Yarbrough (SB), Quinton Gray (MV) and Kevin Bernardino (Alb); K—Chris Miller (Tus); KR—Isaiah Ferguson (Org); U—Corey Hilbereth (BR).

Defense: DL—Fabrice Malumba (FC), Ryan Londree (Alb), Robby Baird (Edison) and Kyree Campbell (Freedom); LB—James Manning (SB), Nakia Thomas (NS), Drake Bryant (Alb) and Jason Chubbuck (Tusc); DB—Will Majia (FC), Tony Barnett (Mass), Kevin Bernardino (Alb) and Donte Branch (MV); P—Joey Slye (NS); PR—Tony Barnett (Mass); U—Dominic Moore (BW).

ALL-5A-NORTH VOLLEYBALL

Brooke Point’s Jasmine Jones and Massaponax’s Colleen Beaver were named to the all-5A-North first team.

First team: Jasmine Jones (BP), Shannon Williams (SB), Cydney Gill (SB), Rachel Hendrix (BR), Maria Melicu (TJ), Sarah Woods (Alb), Alexis Coombs (Tusc), Colleen Beaver (Mass); Libero—Taylor Austin (BR); Player of year—Austin; Coach—Jill Raschiatore (SB).

Second team: Rachel Jankovits (Mass), Lauren Twitty (BW), Taylor Vander Biezen (BW), Sarah Moore (Mount Vernon), Jessica Pitkin (JEB Stuart), Lexi Brown (Alb), Hannah Deal (Alb), Claudia LeMaitre (Tusc); Libero—Stormy Zyzyk (Mt. Vernon).

Permalink: http://news.fredericksburg.com/hsfb/2013/12/18/high-schools-5a-north-field-hockey-team-full-of-wildcats/

*/