Archives

FLS Varsity

FLS Varsity brings you the scores, stats and stories from Fredericksburg-area high school sports.

Share
RSS feed of this blog

HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP: Eagles boys take sixth in 1A meet

Alec Westall and Jacob Daiger finished 18th and 19th, respectively, to help the Washington & Lee boys cross country team finish in sixth place in the Group 1A state meet at Great Meadow in the Plains in Fauquier County on Saturday.

 

 

GROUP 3A GIRLS

 

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Blacksburg 35; 2. Western Albemarle 78; 3. Hidden Valley 101.

INDIVIDUALS: 1. Bonnie Angermeier (B) 18:37; 2. Annie Taylor (WA) 18:48; 3. Emily Beatty (B); t-24. Kennedy Flynn (Liberty) 19:56; 36. Kellie Hyde (Culpeper) 20:16; 53. Aaliyah Cyrus (Culpeper) 20:46; 67. Erica Denham (James Monroe) 21:15.

 

 

GROUP 3A BOYS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Lafayette 54; 2. Western Albermarle 72; 

3. Brentsville District 73.

INDIVIDUALS: 1. Andrew Hunter (Loudoun Valley) 15:37; 2. Dawson Connell (York) 15:55; 3. Jason Menzies (L) 15:55; 52. Sawyer Czarnecki (Spotsylvania) 17:13; 60. Kyle Newton (Sp) 17:17.

 

GROUP 2A GIRLS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Maggie Walker 23; 2. George Mason 90; 3. Floyd County 99.

INDIVIDUALS: 1. Daisy Banta (MW) 18:49; 2. Khloe Pointer (MW) 18:59; Emma Call (MW) 19:07.

 

 

GROUP 2A BOYS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Maggie Walker 21; 2. George Mason 118; 3. Floyd County 123.

INDIVIDUALS: 1. Brad Swiney (John S. Battle) 15:36; 2. Alex Fleckenstein (MW) 15:38; 3. James Ballowe (Nelson County) 16:05.

 

GROUP 1A GIRLS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Radford 54; 2. Rappahannock County 91; 3. Chilhowie 96; 10. Washington & Lee 216.

INDIVIDUALS: 1. Julia Wood (RC) 18:47; 2. Mary Elliot (R) 19:55; 3. Cameron Schafer (R) 20:17; 8. Kathryn Beddoo (W&L) 20:56; 32. Emma Oliver (W&L) 22:27; 71. Serena Thompson (W&L) 24:31; 80. Carrie Minor (W&L) 24:58

 

 

GROUP 1A BOYS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Galax 77; 2. Radford 79; 3. Altavista 97; 6. Washington & Lee 165;

INDIVIDUALS: 1. Cliff Conley (G) 16:05; Matthew Farmer (Rural Retreat) 16:16; 3. Sean Farney (A) 16:23; 18. Alec Westall (W&L) 17:30; 19. Jacob Daiger (W&L) 17:33; 28. Hasan Gill (W&L) 17:46; 56. Thomas Rust (W&L) 18:48; 67. Zach Bowen (W&L) 19:22; 74. Jeremy Saunders (W&L) 19:32.

 

 

FRIDAY’S RESULTS

 

FOOTBALL

RAPPAHANNOCK 21, COLONIAL BEACH 8

Nick Graves scored the lone touchdown for Colonial Beach (5–6) in its 1A–East Region first-round playoff loss on Friday night.

Permalink: http://news.fredericksburg.com/hsfb/2013/11/17/high-school-roundup-eagles-boys-take-sixth-in-1a-meet/

*/