Archives

FLS Varsity

FLS Varsity brings you the scores, stats and stories from Fredericksburg-area high school sports.

Share
RSS feed of this blog

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL: VHSL Playoff Pairings

6A–SOUTH

Conferences 1 & 2 

All games tonight, 7 p.m. 

Bayside (6–4) at Oscar Smith (10–0)

Woodside (6–4) at Ocean Lakes (10–0)

Cox (6–4) at Western Branch (9–1)

Tallwood (6–4) at Grassfield (8–2)

Conferences 3 & 4

Tonight, 7 p.m. unless noted

Woodbridge (6–4) at Varina (8–2)

Cosby (7–3) at Hylton (9–1), 7:30

Thomas Dale (6–4) at Colonial Forge (7–3)

Forest Park (7–3) at Patrick Henry–Roanoke (8–2)

 

6A–NORTH

All games tonight, 7:30 p.m.

South Lakes (5–5) at Centreville (10–0)

Chantilly (5–5) at Lake Braddock (10–0)

Hayfield (5–5) at Westfield (8–2)

Stonewall Jackson (6–4) at Washington–Lee (8–2)

Battlefield (6–4)at Langley (8–2)

Robinson (7–3) at Patriot (8–2)

Fairfax (7–3) at Yorktown (8–2)

T.C. WIlliams (7–3) at South County (8–2)

 

5A–NORTH

Tonight, 7 p.m. unless noted

Thomas Edison (3–7) at Massaponax (10–0)

R.E. Lee (2–8) at Stone Bridge (8–2)

Potomac Falls (4–6) at Briar Woods (9–1)

Mount Vernon (3–7) Tuscarora (8–2)

Thomas Jefferson (4–6) at North Stafford (8–2)

Potomac (4–6) at Mountain View (7–3)

Freedom–PW (4–6) at Broad Run (7–3)

Albemarle (6–4) at Falls Church (7–3), 7:30

 

5A–SOUTH

Conferences 9 & 10

All games tonight, 7 p.m.

Kempsville (2–8) at Salem (8–2)

Norview (5–5) at Green Run (7–3)

Kellam (4–6) at Maury (7–3)

Great Bridge (5–5) vs. Hampton (6–4), Saturday, 12:30 p.m.

Conferences 11 & 12

Tonight, 7 p.m. unless noted

Mills Godwin (7–3) at L.C. Bird (10–0)

Meadowbrook (6–4) at Atlee (9–1)

Manchester (8–2) at Douglas Freeman (9–1)

Hermitage (8–2) at Highland Springs (8–2)

 

4A–NORTH 

Tonight, 7 p.m. unless noted

Amherst (3–7) at Sherando (9–1)

Fauquier (5–5) at Salem (8–2)

E.C. Glass (4–6) at Eastern View (9–1)

Pulaski (4–6) at Courtland (8–2)

Charlottesville (5–5) at G.W. (9–1)

Loudoun County (5–5) at Woodgrove (7–3)

Dominion (6–4) at King George (8–2)

Liberty (6–4) at Handley (7–3) Saturday, 1 p.m.

 

4A–SOUTH

Tonight, 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Caroline (4–6) at Phoebus (9–1)

Jamestown (4–6) at Dinwiddie (10–0)

Nansemond River (4–6) at Lake Taylor (8–2)

Powhatan (6–4) at Heritage (9–1)

Glen Allen (4–6) at Denbigh (7–3), Saturday, 2 p.m.

Hanover (5–5) at Churchland (8–2)

Monacan (5–5) at Norcom (7–2)

King’s Fork (7–3) at Tabb (7–3)

 

3A–EAST 

Tonight, 7 p.m.

Spotsylvania (3–7) at Lafayette (10–0)

William Monroe (3–7) at Loudoun Valley (8–2)

Armstrong (3–7) at Jaames Monroe (6–4)

Skyline (4–6) at Kettle Run (6–4)

Park View–South Hill (7–3) at Warren County (7–3) Saturday, 2 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson (3–7) at Central–Woodstock (8–2)

Petersburg (3–7) at Poquoson (7–3)

York (4–6) at Hopewell (5–5)

 

3A–WEST

Tonight, 7 p.m. unless noted

Tunstall (5–5) at Heritage (10–0)

Cave Spring (5–5) at Western Albemarle (9–1), 7:30

Brookville (5–5) at No’side (9–1)

Stuarts Draft (7–3) at Lord Botetourt (9–1)

Hidden Valley (5–5) at Spotswood (9–1)

Rustburg (6–4) at Monticello (9–1), 7:30

Liberty–Bedford (7–3) at Magna Vista (9–1)

Christiansburg (7–3) at William Byrd (8–2)

 

2A–EAST

Tonight, 7 p.m. unless noted

Madison County (3–7) at Wilson Memorial (9–1)

Luray (5–5) at Clarke County (10–0)

Amelia (6–4) at Brunswick (8–2)

Arcadia (6–4) at Riverheads (9–1) Saturday, 2 p.m.

Nandua (6–4) at Bruton (7–3)

Nottoway (5–5) at King William (8–2)

Mason (6–4) at R.E. Lee (7–3)

East Rockingham (7–3) at Goochland (8–2)

 

2A–WEST

Tonight, 7 p.m. unless noted

Grayson (5–5) at Giles (10–0)

Lee County (5–5) at Union (8–2)

Glenvar (5–5) at Dan River (8–2)

Virginia (5–5) at Gretna (7–3)

Graham (6–4) at Richlands (7–3), 7:30

James River (5–5) at Buckingham (7–3)

John Battle (6–4) at Gate City (6–4), 7:30

Appomattox (6–4) at Marion (6–4), 7:30

 

1A–EAST 

All games tonight, 7 p.m.

Cumberland (2–8) at Essex (9–1)

Northumberland (3–7) at Altavista (9–1)

William Campbell (1–9) at Franklin (9–1)

Lancaster (4–6) at Central (8–2)

Middlesex (7–3) at Washington & Lee (6–4)

Colonial Beach (5–5) at Rappahannock (7–3)

Sussex (6–4) at Surry (7–3)

Parry McCluer (7–3) at West Point (8–2)

 

1A–WEST 

Tonight, 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Eastside (5–5) at Haysi (10–0)

Rural Retreat (4–6) at Fort Chiswell (9–1), 7

Bath (5–5) at Honaker (9–1)

Auburn (6–4) at Chilhowie (7–3), 7

J.I. Burton (6–4) at Clintwood (7–3), Saturday, 2 p.m.

Northwood (6–4) at Covington (8–2)

Radford (6–4) at Holston (7–3)

Galax (5–5) at George Wythe (6–4), 7

Permalink: http://news.fredericksburg.com/hsfb/2013/11/14/football-vhsl-playoff-pairings/

*/