Archives

FLS Varsity

FLS Varsity brings you the scores, stats and stories from Fredericksburg-area high school sports.

Share
RSS feed of this blog

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL: VHSL Playoff Pairings

6A–SOUTH

Conferences 1 & 2 

All games Friday, 7 p.m. 

Bayside (6–4) at Oscar Smith (10–0)

Woodside (6–4) at Ocean Lakes (10–0)

Cox (6–4) at W. Branch (9–1)

Tallwood (6–4) at Grassfield (8–2) 

Conferences 3 & 4 

Friday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Woodbridge (6–4) at Varina (8–2)

Cosby (7–3) at Hylton (9–1), 7:30

Thomas Dale (6–4) at Colonial Forge (7–3)

Forest Park (7–3) at P. Henry–Roanoke (8–2)

 

6A–NORTH

All games Friday, 7:30 p.m. 

South Lakes (5–5) at Centreville (10–0)

Chantilly (5–5) at Lake Braddock (10–0)

Hayfield (5–5) at Westfield (8–2)

Stonewall Jackson (6–4) at Washington–Lee (8–2)

Battlefield (6–4)at Langley (8–2)

Robinson (7–3) at Patriot (8–2)

Fairfax (7–3) at Yorktown (8–2)

T.C. WIlliams (7–3) at South County (8–2)

 

5A–NORTH

Friday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Thomas Edison (3–7) at Massaponax (10–0)

R.E. Lee (2–8) at Stone Bridge (8–2)

Potomac Falls (4–6) at Briar Woods (9–1)

Mount Vernon (3–7) at Tuscarora (8–2)

Thomas Jefferson (4–6) at North Stafford (8–2)

Potomac (4–6) at Mountain View (7–3)

Freedom–PW (4–6) at Broad Run (7–3)

Albemarle (6–4) at Falls Church (7–3), 7:30

 

5A–SOUTH

Conferences 9 & 10 

All games Friday, 7 p.m. 

Kempsville (2–8) at Salem (8–2)

Norview (5–5) at Green Run (7–3)

Kellam (4–6) at Maury (7–3)

Great Bridge (5–5) vs. Hampton (6–4), Saturday, 12:30 p.m.

Conferences 11 & 12 

Friday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Mills Godwin (7–3) at L.C. Bird (10–0)

Meadowbrook (6–4) at Atlee (9–1)

Manchester (8–2) at Douglas Freeman (9–1)

Hermitage (8–2) at Highland Springs (8–2)

 

4A–NORTH

Friday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Amherst (3–7) at Sherando (9–1)

Fauquier (5–5) at Salem (8–2)

E.C. Glass (4–6) at Eastern View (9–1)

Pulaski (4–6) at Courtland (8–2)

Charlottesville (5–5) at G.W. (9–1)

Loudoun County (5–5) at Woodgrove (7–3)

Dominion (6–4) at King George (8–2)

Liberty (6–4) at Handley (7–3), Saturday, 1 p.m.

 

4A–SOUTH

Friday, 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Caroline (4–6) at Phoebus (9–1)

Jamestown (4–6) at Dinwiddie (10–0)

Nansemond River (4–6) at Lake Taylor (8–2)

Powhatan (6–4) at Heritage (9–1)

Glen Allen (4–6) at Denbigh (7–3), Saturday, 2 p.m. 

Hanover (5–5) at Churchland (8–2)

Monacan (5–5) at Norcom (7–2)

King’s Fork (7–3) at Tabb (7–3)

 

3A–EAST

Friday, 7 p.m. 

Spotsylvania (3–7) at Lafayette (10–0)

William Monroe (3–7) at Loudoun Valley (8–2)

Armstrong (3–7) at JM (6–4)

Skyline (4–6) at Kettle Run (6–4)

Park View–South Hill (7–3) at Warren County (7–3), Saturday, 2 p.m. 

Thomas Jefferson (3–7) at Central–Woodstock (8–2)

Petersburg (3–7) at Poquoson (7–3)

York (4–6) at Hopewell (5–5)

 

3A–WEST

Friday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Tunstall (5–5) at Heritage (10–0)

Cave Spring (5–5) at W. Albemarle (9–1), 7:30

Brookville (5–5) at No’side (9–1)

Stuarts Draft (7–3) at Lord Botetourt (9–1)

Hidden Valley (5–5) at Spotswood (9–1)

Rustburg (6–4) at Monticello (9–1), 7:30

Liberty–Bedford (7–3) at Magna Vista (9–1)

Christiansburg (7–3) at William Byrd (8–2)

 

2A–EAST

Friday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Madison County (3–7) at Wilson Memorial (9–1)

Luray (5–5) at Clarke Co. (10–0)

Amelia (6–4) at Brunswick (8–2)

Arcadia (6–4) at Riverheads (9–1), Saturday, 2 p.m. 

Nandua (6–4) at Bruton (7–3)

Nottoway (5–5) at King William (8–2)

Mason (6–4) at R.E. Lee (7–3)

East Rockingham (7–3) at Goochland (8–2)

 

2A–WEST

Friday, 7 p.m. unless noted

Grayson (5–5) at Giles (10–0)

Lee County (5–5) at Union (8–2)

Glenvar (5–5) at Dan River (8–2)

Virginia (5–5) at Gretna (7–3)

Graham (6–4) at Richlands (7–3), 7:30

James River (5–5) at Buckingham (7–3)

John Battle (6–4) at Gate City (6–4), 7:30

Appomattox (6–4) at Marion (6–4), 7:30

 

1A–EAST

All games Friday, 7 p.m. 

Cumberland (2–8) at Essex (9–1)

Northumberland (3–7) at Altavista (9–1)

William Campbell (1–9) at Franklin (9–1)

Lancaster (4–6) at Central (8–2)

Middlesex (7–3) at W&L (6–4)

Colonial Beach (5–5) at Rappahannock (7–3)

Sussex (6–4) at Surry (7–3)

Parry McCluer (7–3) at West Point (8–2)

 

1A–WEST

Friday, 7:30 p.m. unless noted

Eastside (5–5) at Haysi (10–0)

Rural Retreat (4–6) at Fort Chiswell (9–1), 7

Bath (5–5) at Honaker (9–1)

Auburn (6–4) at Chilhowie (7–3), 7

J.I. Burton (6–4) at Clintwood (7–3), Saturday, 2 p.m.

Northwood (6–4) at Covington (8–2)

Radford (6–4) at Holston (7–3)

Galax (5–5) at G. Wythe (6–4), 7

Permalink: http://news.fredericksburg.com/hsfb/2013/11/13/high-school-football-vhsl-playoff-pairings/

*/