Archives

FLS Varsity

FLS Varsity brings you the scores, stats and stories from Fredericksburg-area high school sports.

Share
RSS feed of this blog

Full VHSL Playoff Schedule – Playoff Week 3 (FRIDAY’S RESULTS ADDED)

VHSL PLAYOFFS

***LOCAL GAMES***

—FRIDAY’S GAME—

Northwest Region, Division 6 final

C.D. Hylton 23, Colonial Forge 13

—SATURDAY’S GAMES—

Northwest Region, Division 5 final

Mountain View (8–4) at North Stafford (10–1), 2

Region I, Division 4 final

Courtland (8–4) at Smithfield (10–1), 1:30

Region I, Division 3 final

Park View-South Hill (9–2) at James Monroe (10–1), 1:30

==================================

***OTHER GAMES***

—FRIDAY’S GAMES—

Eastern Region, Division 6 final

Ocean Lakes 14, Oscar Smith 10

Central Region, Division 6 final

L.C. Bird 36, Varina 27

Eastern Region, Division 5 final

Lake Taylor 54, Phoebus 0

Central Region, Division 5 final

Hanover 35, Hopewell 7

Northern Region, Division 5 final

Stone Bridge 69, Yorktown 50

Region II, Division 4 final

Briar Woods 31, Loudoun County 0

Region III, Division 4 final

Heritage-Lynchburg 12, Amherst 7

Region IV, Division 4 final

Salem 21, Christiansburg 7

Region II, Division 3 final

Kettle Run 24, Monticello 21

Region III, Division 3 final

Brookville 28, Rockbridge County 24

Region IV, Division 3 final

Tunstall 19, Cave Spring 15

Division 2, Eastern Sectional semifinals

Essex 48, Central-Woodstock 28

Goochland 63, King William 36

Division 2, Western Sectional semifinals

John Battle 15, Fort Chiswell 14

Wilson Memorial 27, Stuarts Draft 12

Division 1, Eastern Sectional semifinals

Franklin 41, Altavista 11

Sussex Central 26, Central Lunenburg 18

Division 1, Western Sectional semifinal

George Wythe-Wytheville 7, Clintwood 0

—SATURDAY’S GAMES—

Northern Region, Division 6 final

Oakton (8–4) at Westfield (12–0), 1:30

Division 1, Western Sectional semifinal

J.I. Burton (9–3) at Honaker (11–1), 1

Permalink: http://news.fredericksburg.com/hsfb/2012/11/23/vhsl-playoff-schedule-playoff-week-3/

*/