Archives

FLS Varsity

FLS Varsity brings you the scores, stats and stories from Fredericksburg-area high school sports.

Share
RSS feed of this blog

All-Region I Team

FROM STAFF REPORTS

Chancellor senior running back Dominic Kaopua was named Region I offensive player of the year by the region’s coaches after running for 1,471 yards and 12 touchdowns in 2012.

Kaopua is joined on the all-region first team by five other Chargers: senior center Brandon Gallahan, junior offensive tackle Steven Moss, senior defensive lineman Sammie Harper, junior linebacker Ethan Uppercoe and senior defensive back Raymond Buckner.

Chancellor’s Bob Oliver shared Division 4 coach of the year honors with Smithfield’s Richard Harrell. James Monroe’s Rich Serbay was honored in Division 3.

JM played four players on the all-region first team: senior receiver She’Mar Ellis, junior kicker David Dit, senior defensive lineman Kyle Washington and senior linebacker Tony Scott.

Other Battlefield District first-team picks included King George quarterback Corey Henderson and defensive end Jacob Baker and Courtland defensive back Chris Carpenter.

—FIRST TEAM—

Offense: C—Brandon Gallahan (Ch); Gs—Peter Hurst (Lafayette) and Johnny Cruz (York); Ts—Cody Hendrickson (Y) and Steven Moss (Ch); TE—Geo Feggins (Park View); WRs—Marquis Fitzgerald (Prince Edward), Jessie Santiago (Grafton) and She’Mar Ellis (JM); RBs—Jason Baskerville (PV), Jahil Green (Laf) and Dominic Kaopua (Ch); QB—Corey Henderson (KG); Utility—Devonte Dedmon (Warhill); KR—Marquis Childress (Smithfield); K—David DIt (JM).

Defense: DEs—Carlos Coronado (Laf) and Jacob Baker (KG); DL—Cody Hendrickson (Y), Xavier Burke (Brunswick), Sammie Harper (Ch) and Kyle Washington (JM); LBs—Geo Feggins (PV), Kyon Crocker (Sm), Tony Scott (JM) and Ethan Uppercoe (Ch); DBs—Jahil Green (Laf), Marcus Spearman (Grafton), Chris Carpenter (Ct) and Raymond Buckner (Ch); P—Jacob Braeutigam (Laf).

—SECOND TEAM—

Offense (Battlefield District players): OT—Matt Burrell (Ch); TE—Jacob Baker (KG); WR—Deshon Brown (KG); WR—Chris Holmes (Ch); RB—Jordi Estes (KG); U—Darryl Dyson (JM).

Defense (Battlefield District players): DL—C.J. Garrett (KG); LB—Chris Purvis (Ch); DB—She’Mar Ellis (JM); DB—Jordi Estes (KG).

—HONORABLE MENTION—

(Battlefield District players)

Lance Dussault (Ct); Charlie Pettitt and Thomas Williamson (Spotsylvania); Sean Bates (JM); Shaquille Robinson (Eastern View); Corey Henderson (KG); Billy Hogan (Culpeper); Daquan Pollard (Caroline).

Permalink: http://news.fredericksburg.com/hsfb/2012/11/20/all-region-i-team/