Archives

FLS Varsity

FLS Varsity brings you the scores, stats and stories from Fredericksburg-area high school sports.

Share
RSS feed of this blog

Friday’s live scores and updates (Nov. 16 – ALL State Scores Added)

We will post game highlights as they are available as best we can. If you can’t make it to the game, hopefully, you can enjoy following your favorite team here on The Gridiron Blog. Check back here as often as you like throughout the night.

FRIDAY’S LOCAL GAMES

NORTHWEST REGION, DIVISION 6 SEMIFINAL

FINAL – Colonial Forge 31, Stonewall Jackson 30

~ GAME HIGHLIGHTS: CF-Campbell with a shot TD run and kick good gives CF the lead (1:01) / CF-Ezeageu pass from Malik Shabazz and kick ties it back up (6:02) / SJ-Stroman long run and kick good (7:04-Q4) / SJ-Vargas FG tie it (0:00-Q2) / CF-Mike Campbell INT return for score and kick good (1:11-Q2) / SJ-Stroman run and kick good (3:46-Q2) / CF-Matt Myers FG (10:21) / SJ-Greg Stroman run and kick is good (1:15-Q1) / CF-Daniel Dzeagwu long pass from Damen Daniel and kick is good (2:34-Q1)

NORTHWEST REGION, DIVISION 5 SEMIFINAL

FINAL – North Stafford 41, Brooke Point 14

~ GAME HIGHLIGHTS: The Wolverines pulled away for the win with 3 scores in the fourth quarter / Brandon Ravenel with a punt return and Jalen Sarratt with 2 TD passes for NS in the first half

NORTHWEST REGION, DIVISION 5 SEMIFINAL (at Freedom H.S.)

FINAL – Mountain View 14, Potomac 13

~ GAME HIGHLIGHTS: MV-Burress and DaeSean Hamilton hook up for big play late to seal the win. / PO-Trent Wilder pass to Lorenzo Jacobs but PAT missed (4:51-Q3) / MV-Gordon Collins pass from Burress and kick good (0:11) / PO-Torrey Dixon short run and kick good (2:15-Q2) / MV-Elijah Burress TD pass to Quinton Gray and kick good (6:46-Q2)

REGION I, DIVISION 4 SEMIFINAL

FINAL – Courtland 23, Chancellor 20

~ GAME HIGHLIGHTS: CH-Darrin Jackson short TD run, kick good (6:05-Q4) / CT-Kyle Talley INT retunr and kick good (2:04-Q3) / CT-Cougars take the lead with a safety (2:44-Q2) / CT-Anton Jenkins run and kick good (4:44-Q2) / CH-Nate Garrette short run and kick is good (0:04-Q1) / CT-Eric Washington with a short run and kick good (2:28-Q1) / CH-Dominic Kaopua short run and kick good (8:34-Q1)

REGION I, DIVISION 3 SEMIFINAL

FINAL – James Monroe 28, York 21

~ GAME HIGHLIGHTS: JM-4th quarter score gives JM the lead for good / YORK-Wakelyn short run and kick good to tie it up (Q3) / YORK-Dalton Dye pass from Austin Norman and kick good (Q2) / JM-Tony Scott with a short run and kick good (Q2) / JM-Jarmal Bevels pass from Scroggins and kick good (Q2) / JM-scores to take the lead (Q2) / YORK-Marcus Wakelyn short run and kick good to tie (Q1) / She’Mar Ellis short pass from Jay Scroggins and kick good (Q1)

DIVISION I, EASTERN SECTIONAL QUARTERFINAL

FINAL – Central-Lunenburg 28, Colonial Beach 0

~ GAME HIGHLIGHTS: CL-Jaron Webb run and kick good (2:14-Q4) / CL-Derrick Carpenter run and 2-pt conv. failed (4:33-Q3) / CL-D. Smith short run and 2-pt. conv. good (10:31-Q3) / At the half, CL’s starting QB is out with an injury and CB has been unable to capitalize on some key mistakes by CL and 2 first and goal opportunities / CL-Dajour Smith short run and kick is good (9:33-Q1)

SATURDAY’S LOCAL GAMES

REGION I, DIVISION 4 SEMIFINAL

King George at Smithfield, 1:30

~ GAME HIGHLIGHTS:

VISAA DIVISION III STATE FINAL

Fredericksburg Christian at Virginia Episcopal, 1

~ GAME HIGHLIGHTS:

=============================================

ALL STATE PLAYOFF GAMES (PREPS & PRIVATE)

We’ll update these games as best we can through the night, but will post all the finals before the night is over.

GROUP AAA

NORTHWEST REGION

Division 6

Quarterfinals

Battlefield 17, Woodbridge 0

Col. Forge 27, P.H.-Roanoke 20

Friday’s semifinals (7:30)

Hylton 19, Battlefield 7

Colonial Forge 31, Stonewall Jackson 30 – SEE ABOVE FOR MORE

Division 5

Quarterfinals

Brooke Point 28, G.W.-Danville 20

Mountain View 45, Massaponax 21

Friday’s semifinals (7:30)

North Stafford 41, Brooke Point 14 – SEE ABOVE FOR MORE

Mountain View 14, Potomac 13 – SEE ABOVE FOR MORE

NORTHERN REGION

Division 6

Quarterfinals

Centreville 28, West Potomac 11

Chantilly 56, James Robinson 21

Oakton 20, Lake Braddock 13

Westfield 49, West Springfield 7

Friday’s semifinals (7:30)

Westfield 34, Chantilly 27

Oakton 14, Centreville 13

Division 5

Quarterfinals

Langley 21, Hayfield 14

South Co. 19, James Madison 14

Stone Bridge 69, Edison 7

Yorktown 37, T.J.-Alexandria 7

Friday’s semifinals (7:30)

Stone Bridge 33, Langley 14

Yorktown 48, South County 28

EASTERN REGION

Division 6

Quarterfinals

Ocean Lakes 34, Granby 3

Oscar Smith 35, Bayside 12

Salem-V.B. 18, Grassfield 13

Western Branch 23, Bethel 20

Friday’s semifinals (7:30)

Ocean Lakes 47, Western Branch 20

Oscar Smith 34, Salem 28

Division 5

Quarterfinals

Hampton 34, Norcom 6

Lake Taylor 51, Maury 0

Lakeland 16, King’s Fork 15

Phoebus 35, Heritage-N.N. 7

Friday’s semifinals (7:30)

Lake Taylor 46, Lakeland 7

Phoebus 21, Hampton 19

CENTRAL REGION

Division 6

Friday’s semifinals

L.C. Bird 24, Hermitage 20

Varina 30, Meadowbrook 29

Division 5

Friday’s semifinals (7:30)

Hanover 28, Lee–Davis 21

Hopewell 47, Dinwiddie 28

GROUP AA

REGION I

Division 4

Quarterfinals

Courtland 21, Warhill 7

King George 34, Grafton 28

Friday’s semifinal (7:30)

Courtland 23, Chancellor 20 – SEE ABOVE FOR MORE

Saturday’s semifinal (1:30)

King George (9–2) at Smithfield (9–1)

Division 3

Quarterfinals

Park View-S.H. 26, Brunswick 0

York 26, Poquoson 6

Friday’s semifinals (7:30)

Park View-S.H. 19, Lafayette 14

James Monroe 28, York 21 – SEE ABOVE FOR MORE

REGION II

Division 4

Quarterfinals

Briar Woods 34, Powhatan 7

Liberty-Bealeton 27, Sherando 10

Loudoun Co. 36, Woodgrove 7

Tuscarora 42, Millbrook 21

Friday’s semifinals (7:00)

Briar Woods 42, Liberty-Bealton 14

Loudoun County 30, Tuscarora 21

Division 3

Quarterfinals

Kettle Run 24, Warren Co. 21

Monticello 44, Fauquier 14

Skyline 43, Loudoun Valley 6

Western Albemarle 55, Charlottesville 20

Friday’s semifinals

Kettle Run 31, Skyline 14

Monticello 41, Western Albemarle 29

REGION III

Division 4

Quarterfinals

Jefferson Forest 32, E.C. Glass 28

William Byrd 23, Lord Botetourt 0

Friday’s semifinals (7:00)

Amherst County 44, Jefferson Forest 10

Heritage-Lynchburg 35, William Byrd 0

Division 3

Quarterfinals

Liberty-Bedford 36, R.E. Lee 14

Northside 34, Fort Defiance 7

Friday’s semifinals (7:00)

Brookville 29, Northside 7

Rockbridge County 52, Liberty-Bedford 40

REGION IV

Division 4

Quarterfinals

Christiansburg 64, Bassett 28

Pulaski County 32, Magna Vista 0

Friday’s semifinals (7:30)

Salem 17, Pulaski County 14

Christiansburg 31, Hidden Valley 6

Division 3

Quarterfinals

Cave Spring 45, Abingdon 0

Marion 42, Tazewell 6

Friday’s semifinals

Cave Spring 31, Richlands 6

Tunstall 49, Marion 38

GROUP A

Division 2

Eastern Section

First Round

Buckingham Co. 48, Clarke Co. 20

Central Wise 41, Amelia Co. 19

East Rockingham 35, W&L 7

Essex 28, Luray 12

Goochland 55, Windsor 7

King William 27, Madison Co. 13

Manassas Park 64, Nandua 17

Strasburg 35, Nottoway 14

Friday’s quarterfinals (7:00)

Essex 29, East Rockingham 24

Goochland 28, Buckingham Co. 7

King William 24, Manassas Park 21

Central-Woodstock 25, Strasburg 22, OT

Western Section

First Round

Fort Chiswell 44, Grundy 3

Giles 41, James River 14

Grayson County 44, Gretna 31

John Battle 24, Virginia High 19

Riverheads 63, Floyd Co. 20

Stuarts Draft 55, Dan River 27

Wilson Memorial 40, Glenvar 0

Union 34, Graham 26

Friday’s quarterfinals

Fort Chiswell 32, Grayson County 28

Wilson Memorial 22, Riverheads 21

John Battle 37, Giles 14

Saturday’s quarterfinal

Stuarts Draft (7–4) at Union (8–3), 1:30 at Bullitt Park, Big Stone Gap

Division 1

Eastern Section

First Round

Central Lunenburg 61, Middlesex 12

Colonial Beach 40, Lancaster 14

Covington 51, Rappahannock 28

Franklin 56, Craig County 9

Parry McCluer 33, Charles City 7

Sussex Central 14, Bath County 10

William Campbell 41, W. Point 22

Altavista 41, Surry 0

Friday’s quarterfinals (7:00)

Franklin 48, Covington 10

Sussex 30, Parry McCluer 14

Central–Lunenburg 28, Colonial Beach 0 – SEE ABOVE FOR MORE

Altavista 55, William Campbell 22

Western Section

First Round

Eastside 23, Northwood 16

Galax 49, Chilhowie 15

George Wythe 46, E. Montgomery 13

Rural Retreat 32, Hurley 6

Honaker 69, Patrick Henry 7

Clintwood 41, Radford 7

J.I. Burton 43, Holston 21

Haysi 48, Castlewood 29

Friday’s quarterfinals (7:00)

George Wythe 22, Rural Retreat 6

J.I. Burton 49, Eastside 28

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Galax (7–4) at Honaker (10–1), 1

Haysi (8–3) at Clintwood (10–1), 2

VISAA

Division III

State Semifinals

Virginia Episcopal 28, Isle of Wight 20

Fredericksburg Christian 35, Norfolk Christian 0

Saturday’s final

Fredericksburg Christian (9-1) at Virginia Episcopal (8-2), 1

Permalink: http://news.fredericksburg.com/hsfb/2012/11/16/fridays-live-scores-and-updates/

*/