Archives

FLS Varsity

FLS Varsity brings you the scores, stats and stories from Fredericksburg-area high school sports.

Share
RSS feed of this blog

Playoff Pairings (Full Schedule Updated)

GROUP AAA

NORTHWEST REGION

Division 6

Quarterfinals

Battlefield 17, Woodbridge 0

Col. Forge 27, P.H.-Roanoke 20

Friday’s semifinals (7:30)

Battlefield (8–3) at Hylton (8–2)

Colonial Forge (9–2) at Stonewall Jackson (9–1)

Division 5

Quarterfinals

Brooke Point 28, G.W.-Danville 20

Mountain View 45, Massaponax 21

Friday’s semifinals (7:30)

Brooke Point (6–5) at North Stafford (9–1)

Mountain View (7–4) vs. Potomac (7–3) at Freedom H.S., Woodbridge

NORTHERN REGION

Division 6

Quarterfinals

Centreville 28, West Potomac 11

Chantilly 56, James Robinson 21

Oakton 20, Lake Braddock 13

Westfield 49, West Springfield 7

Friday’s semifinals (7:30)

Chantilly (8–3) at Westfield (11–0)

Oakton (7–4) at Centreville (8–3)

Division 5

Quarterfinals

Langley 21, Hayfield 14

South Co. 19, James Madison 14

Stone Bridge 69, Edison 7

Yorktown 37, T.J.-Alexandria 7

Friday’s semifinals (7:30)

Langley (7–4) at Stone Bridge (11–0)

South County (6–5) at Yorktown (11–0)

EASTERN REGION

Division 6

Quarterfinals

Ocean Lakes 34, Granby 3

Oscar Smith 35, Bayside 12

Salem-V.B. 18, Grassfield 13

Western Branch 23, Bethel 20

Friday’s semifinals (7:30)

Western Branch (9–2) at Ocean Lakes (11–0) at Virginia Beach Sportsplex

Salem (10–1) at Oscar Smith (10–1)

Division 5

Quarterfinals

Hampton 34, Norcom 6

Lake Taylor 51, Maury 0

Lakeland 16, King’s Fork 15

Phoebus 35, Heritage-N.N. 7

Friday’s semifinals (7:30)

Lakeland (8–3) at Lake Taylor (11–0)

Hampton (9–2) at Phoebus (11–0) at Darling Stadium, Hampton

CENTRAL REGION

Division 6

Friday’s semifinals

L.C. Bird (10-) at Hermitage (10-0), 7:30

Meadobrook (9-1) at Varina (9-1), 7

Division 5

Friday’s semifinals (7:30)

Hanover (7-3) at Lee-Davis (7-3)

Hoepwell (7-3) at Dinwiddie (8-3)

GROUP AA

REGION I

Division 4

Quarterfinals

Courtland 21, Warhill 7

King George 34, Grafton 28

Friday’s semifinal (7:30)

Courtland (7–4) at Chancellor (8–2)

Saturday’s semifinal (1:30)

King George (9–2) at Smithfield (9–1)

Division 3

Quarterfinals

Park View-S.H. 26, Brunswick 0

York 26, Poquoson 6

Friday’s semifinals (7:30)

Park View-S.H. (9–2) at Lafayette (9–1) at Wanner Stadium, Williamsburg

York (9–2) at James Monroe (9–1)

REGION II

Division 4

Quarterfinals

Briar Woods 34, Powhatan 7

Liberty-Bealeton 27, Sherando 10

Loudoun Co. 36, Woodgrove 7

Tuscarora 42, Millbrook 21

Friday’s semifinals (7:00)

Liberty-Bealton (7–4) at Briar Woods (11–0)

Loudoun County (9–2) at Tuscarora (10–1)

Division 3

Quarterfinals

Kettle Run 24, Warren Co. 21

Monticello 44, Fauquier 14

Skyline 43, Loudoun Valley 6

Western Albemarle 55, Charlottesville 20

Friday’s semifinals

Kettle Run (9–2) at Skyline (10–1), 7

Monticello (9–2) at Western Albemarle (10–1), 7:30

REGION III

Division 4

Quarterfinals

Jefferson Forest 32, E.C. Glass 28

William Byrd 23, Lord Botetourt 0

Friday’s semifinals (7:00)

Jefferson Forest (6–5) at Amherst (8–2)

William Byrd (5–6) at Heritage (9–1) at City Stadium, Lynchburg

Division 3

Quarterfinals

Liberty-Bedford 36, R.E. Lee 14

Northside 34, Fort Defiance 7

Friday’s semifinals (7:00)

Northside (7–4) at Brookville (10–0)

Liberty-Bedford (7–4) at Rockbridge County (8–2)

REGION IV

Division 4

Quarterfinals

Christiansburg 64, Bassett 28

Pulaski County 32, Magna Vista 0

Friday’s semifinals (7:30)

Pulaski (6–5) at Salem (10–0) at Salem Stadium

Christiansburg (7–4) at Hidden Valley (6–4) at Bogle Stadium, Roanoke

Division 3

Quarterfinals

Cave Spring 45, Abingdon 0

Marion 42, Tazewell 6

Friday’s semifinals

Cave Spring (6–5) at Richlands (9–1), 7:30

Marion (7–4) at Tunstall (6–3), 7

GROUP A

Division 2

Eastern Section

First Round

Buckingham Co. 48, Clarke Co. 20

Central Wise 41, Amelia Co. 19

East Rockingham 35, W&L 7

Essex 28, Luray 12

Goochland 55, Windsor 7

King William 27, Madison Co. 13

Manassas Park 64, Nandua 17

Strasburg 35, Nottoway 14

Friday’s quarterfinals (7:00)

East Rockingham (8–3) at Essex (10–0)

Buckingham County (9–2) at Goochland (9–2)

Manassas Park (8–3) at King William (10–1)

Strasburg (10–1) at Central (9–2)

Western Section

First Round

Fort Chiswell 44, Grundy 3

Giles 41, James River 14

Grayson County 44, Gretna 31

John Battle 24, Virginia High 19

Riverheads 63, Floyd Co. 20

Stuarts Draft 55, Dan River 27

Wilson Memorial 40, Glenvar 0

Union 34, Graham 26

Friday’s quarterfinals

Grayson County (9–2) at Fort Chiswell (10–1), 7

Riverheads (10–1) at Wilson Memorial (10–1), 7

Giles (10–1) at John Battle (10–1), 7:30

Saturday’s quarterfinal

Stuarts Draft (7–4) at Union (8–3), 1:30 at Bullitt Park, Big Stone Gap

Division 1

Eastern Section

First Round

Central Lunenburg 61, Middlesex 12

Colonial Beach 40, Lancaster 14

Covington 51, Rappahannock 28

Franklin 56, Craig County 9

Parry McCluer 33, Charles City 7

Sussex Central 14, Bath County 10

William Campbell 41, W. Point 22

Altavista 41, Surry 0

Friday’s quarterfinals (7:00)

Covington (6–5) at Franklin (11–0) at Armory Field, Franklin

Parry McCluer (7–4) at Sussex (10–1)

Colonial Beach (7–4) at Central–Lunenburg (10–1)

William Campbell (4–7) at Altavista (9–2)

Western Section

First Round

Eastside 23, Northwood 16

Galax 49, Chilhowie 15

George Wythe 46, E. Montgomery 13

Rural Retreat 32, Hurley 6

Honaker 69, Patrick Henry 7

Clintwood 41, Radford 7

J.I. Burton 43, Holston 21

Haysi 48, Castlewood 29

Friday’s quarterfinals (7:00)

J.I. Burton (8–3) at Eastside (8–3)

Retreat (7–4) at George Wythe (10–1)

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Galax (7–4) at Honaker (10–1), 1

Haysi (8–3) at Clintwood (10–1), 2

VISAA

Division III

State Semifinals

Virginia Episcopal 28, Isle of Wight 20

Fredericksburg Christian 35, Norfolk Christian 0

Saturday’s final

Fredericksburg Christian (9-1) at Virginia Episcopal (8-2), 1

Permalink: http://news.fredericksburg.com/hsfb/2012/11/13/playoff-pairings-results-and-schedules/