Archives

FLS Varsity

FLS Varsity brings you the scores, stats and stories from Fredericksburg-area high school sports.

Share
RSS feed of this blog

Virginia’s State Playoff Scores

FRIDAY’S GAMES

(Complete list)

  • GROUP AAA
  • NORTHWEST REGION

    Division 6 quarterfinals

    Battlefield 17, Woodbridge 0

    Col. Forge 27, P.H.-Roanoke 20

    Division 5 quarterfinals

    Brooke Point 28, G.W.-Danville 20

    Mount. View 45, Massaponax 21

    NORTHERN REGION

    Division 6 quarterfinals

    Centreville 28, West Potomac 11

    Chantilly 56, James Robinson 21

    Oakton 20, Lake Braddock 13

    Westfield 49, West Springfield 7

    Division 5 quarterfinals

    Langley 21, Hayfield 14

    South Co. 19, James Madison 14

    Stone Bridge 69, Edison 7

    Yorktown 37, T.J.-Alexandria 7

    EASTERN REGION

    Division 6 quarterfinals

    Ocean Lakes 34, Granby 3

    Oscar Smith 35, Bayside 12

    Salem-V.B. 18, Grassfield 13

    Division 5 quarterfinals

    Hampton 34, Norcom 6

    Lake Taylor 51, Maury 0

    Lakeland 16, King’s Fork 15

    Phoebus 35, Heritage-N.N. 7

  • GROUP AA
  • REGION I

    Division 4 quarterfinals

    Courtland 21, Warhill 7

    King George 34, Grafton 28

    Division 3 quarterfinals

    Park View-S.H. 26, Brunswick 0

    York 26, Poquoson 6

    REGION II

    Division 4 quarterfinals

    Briar Woods 34, Powhatan 7

    Liberty-Bealeton 27, Sherando 10

    Loudoun Co. 36, Woodgrove 7

    Tuscarora 42, Millbrook 21

    Division 3 quarterfinals

    Kettle Run 24, Warren Co. 21

    Monticello 44, Fauquier 14

    Skyline 43, Loudoun Valley 6

    W. Albemarle 55, Charlottesville 20

    REGION III

    Division 4 quarterfinals

    Jefferson Forest 32, E.C. Glass 28

    William Byrd 23, Lord Botetourt 0

    Division 3 quarterfinals

    Liberty-Bedford 36, R.E. Lee 14

    Northside 34, Fort Defiance 7

    REGION IV

    Division 4 quarterfinals

    Christiansburg 64, Bassett 28

    Pulaski County 32, Magna Vista 0

    Division 3 quarterfinals

    Cave Spring 45, Abingdon 0

    Marion 42, Tazewell 6

  • GROUP A
  • Division 2

    Eastern section first round

    Buckingham Co. 48,

    Clarke Co. 20

    Central Wise 41, Amelia Co. 19

    East Rockingham 35, W&L 7

    Essex 28, Luray 12

    Goochland 55, Windsor 7

    King William 27, Madison Co. 13

    Manassas Park 64, Nandua 17

    Western section first round

    Fort Chiswell 44, Grundy 3

    Giles 41, James River 14

    Grayson County 44, Gretna 31

    John Battle 24, Virginia High 19

    Riverheads 63, Floyd Co. 20

    Stuarts Draft 55, Dan River 27

    Wilson Memorial 40, Glenvar 0

    Division 1

    Eastern section first round

    Cent. Lunenburg 61, Middlesex 12

    Colonial Beach 40, Lancaster 14

    Covington 51, Rappahannock 28

    Franklin 56, Craig County 9

    Parry McCluer 33, Charles City 7

    Sussex Central 14, Bath County 10

    William Campbell 41, W. Point 22

    Western section first round

    Eastside 23, Northwood 16

    Galax 49, Chilhowie 15

    G. Wythe 46, E. Montgomery 13

    Rural Retreat 32, Hurley 6

    ================================

    SATURDAY’S GAMES

  • GROUP AAA
  • EASTERN REGION

    Division 6 quarterfinals

    Western Branch (8–2) at Bethel (8–2), 7:30

  • GROUP A
  • Division 2

    Eastern section first round

    Nottoway (5–5) at Strasburg (9–1), 2 p.m.

    Western section first round

    Union (7–3) at Graham (7–3), 7

    Division 1

    Eastern section first round

    Surry (3–7) at Altavista (8–2), 2

    Western section first round

    Patrick Henry (2–8) at Honaker (9–1), 1 p.m.

    Radford (3–7) at Clintwood (9–1), 2 p.m.

    Holston (5–5) at J.I. Burton (7–3), 1 p.m.

    Castlewood (6–4) at Haysi (7–3), 1

  • VISAA
  • Division III state semifinals

    Isle of Wight (7–2) at Virginia Episcopal (7–2), 2

    Fredericksburg Christian (8–1) vs. Norfolk Christian (6–2), 7

    (at Powhatan Field, Norfolk)

    Permalink: http://news.fredericksburg.com/hsfb/2012/11/10/virginias-state-playoff-scores/