Archives

FLS Varsity

FLS Varsity brings you the scores, stats and stories from Fredericksburg-area high school sports.

Share
RSS feed of this blog

All-time VHSL football state champions

If you’re stuck inside handing out Tootsie Rolls tonight, you should have bought Twix. Just kidding, Tootsie Roll executives reading this blog. I love you guys. Anyway, if you’re handing out candy, take a look at this list of all-time VHSL football champions.

SF = semifinal. F = final.

All-Time State Tournament Results (1970-present)

Year Group SF/F Winning Team Losing Team Score Site

1970 AAA James Wood named state champion as only Group AAA school undefeated at 10-0-1

AA SF James Monroe John Yeates 21-6

SF Gate City Altavista 48-0

F Gate City James Monroe 40-8 James Monroe HS

A SF Fluvanna County King George 22-20

SF Chilhowie J.J. Kelly 15-14

F Chilhowie Fluvanna County 7-6 University of Virginia 

1971 AAA SF T.C. Williams Woodrow Wilson 36-14

SF Andrew Lewis Douglas S. Freeman 26-21

F T.C. Williams Andrew Lewis 27-0 Roanoke

AA SF John Yeates Fauquier 7-0

SF Radford Covington 14-10

F Radford John Yeates 32-0 Radford HS

A SF Madison County New Kent 7-6

SF Appalachia Chilhowie 32-8

F Appalachia Madison County 24-0 Appalachia HS

1972 AAA SF Annandale John Kennedy 35-6

SF Maury E.C. Glass 14-0

F Annandale Maury 17-8 W.T. Woodson HS

AA SF Radford Brookville 43-0

SF Southampton Lexington 29-26

F Radford Southampton 41-20 Southampton HS

A SF Madison County West Point 35-28

SF John I. Burton Chilhowie 28-0

F John I. Burton Madison County 26-14 University of Virginia

1973 AAA SF Patrick Henry-Roanoke T.C. Williams 9-0

SF Lafayette Highland Springs 14-7

F Patrick Henry-Roanoke Lafayette 23-0 William & Mary

AA SF Brookville Virginia 7-0

SF Southampton Harrisonburg 20-7

F Southampton Brookville 13-7 Brookville HS

A SF Clintwood Chilhowie 28-15

SF Madison County Parksley 70-0

F Madison County Clintwood 23-22 Big Stone Gap

1974 AAA SF Bethel J.E.B. Stuart 21-18

SF Woodbridge Lee-Davis 35-12

F Bethel Woodbridge 24-21 Woodbridge HS

AA SF Southampton Harrisonburg 15-14

SF Gate City Amherst County 71-18

F Gate City Southampton 28-7 Southampton HS

A SF Powhatan Bowling Green 22-12

SF Clintwood R.B. Worthy 3-0

F Clintwood Powhatan 20-6 Powhatan HS

1975 AAA SF Annandale E.C. Glass 13-12

SF Hampton Highland Springs 34-14

F Hampton Annandale 27-7 Newport News

AA SF Martinsville Gate City 52-19

SF Southampton Harrisonburg 20-14

F Martinsville Southampton 40-18 Martinsville HS

A SF Bowling Green Madison County 32-12

SF Clintwood Chilhowie 33-7

F Clintwood Bowling Green 10-7 Clintwood HS

1976 AAA SF Bethel Highland Springs 18-14

SF Falls Church E.C. Glass 17-7

F Bethel Falls Church 21-6 W.T. Woodson HS

AA SF Southampton Loudoun Valley 37-18

SF Martinsville Blacksburg 6-3

F Southampton Martinsville 24-20 Courtland HS

A SF Madison County Poquoson 30-6

SF Pennington Parry McCluer 23-12

F Madison County Pennington 21-13 University of Virginia

1977 AAA SF Hampton Douglas Freeman 7-0

SF Gar-Field James W. Robinson 14-7

F Hampton Far-Field 12-7 Newport News

AA SF Southampton R.E. Lee-Staunton 34-0

SF Blacksburg Covington 7-6

F Blacksburg Southampton 16-7 Virginia Tech

A SF Montevideo Washington & Lee 23-12

SF Parry McCluer Honaker 39-0

F Parry McCluer Montevideo 33-12 VMI

1978 AAA SF Highland Springs First Colonial 24-6

SF Annandale George Washington 17-0

F Annandale Highland Springs 14-13 W.T. Woodson HS

AA SF Southampton Harrisonburg 34-0

SF Gate City Fieldale-Collinsville 28-6

F Southampton Gate City 56-6 Southampton HS

A SF Onancock Madison County 32-0

SF Clintwood Parry McCluer 35-14

F Clintwood Onancock 14-7 Onancock HS

1979 AAA SF Petersburg Princess Anne 18-14

SF Patrick Henry-Roanoke Mount Vernon 13-10

F Petersburg Patrick Henry-Roanoke 14-6 Richmond

AA SF Southampton Western Albemarle 21-8

SF Jefferson Forest Abingdon 10-7

F Southampton Jefferson Forest 14-0 University of Virginia

A SF Washington & Lee Central-Lunenburg 35-28

SF Parry McCluer Clintwood 15-8

F Parry McCluer Washington & Lee 20-6 University of Virginia

1980 AAA SF Hampton Douglas S. Freeman 27-7

SF West Springfield Northside 21-14 (2-OT) W.T. Woodson HS

AA SF Giles Jefferson Forest 30-21

SF Park View-Sterling Tabb 14-13

F Giles Park View-Sterling 33-32 Giles HS

A SF Central-Lunenburg King Williams 42-8

SF Appalachia Fieldale-Collinsville 36-22

F Central-Lunenburg Appalachia 61-12 Appalachia HS

1981 AAA SF Hampton Highland Springs 28-0

SF George Washington Fort Hunt 22-0

F Hampton George Washington 15-9 Newport News

AA SF Tabb Courtland 24-14

SF Martinsville Graham 15-6

F Tabb Martinsville 20-6 Virginia Tech

A SF Fluvanna County Central-Painter 21-20

SF J.J. Kelly Parry McCluer 19-14

F J.J. Kelly Fluvanna County 25-17 Virginia Tech

1982 AAA SF Lake Taylor Dinwiddie 14-10

SF George Washington Mount Vernon 41-21

F George Washington Lake Taylor 58-15 George Washington HS

AA SF Courtland John Yeates 23-21

SF Martinsville Tazewell 13-0

F Courtland Martinsville 32-13 Courtland HS

A SF Madison County Central-Painter 23-12

SF Powell Valley Parry McCluer 14-13

F Powell Valley Madison County 14-13 Western Albemarle HS

1983 AAA SF Kempsville Hopewell 13-6

SF Mount Vernon Pulaski County 28-21

F Mount Vernon Kempsville 10-0 Norfolk

AA SF Courtland Lloyd C. Bird 24-23

SF George Wythe-Wytheville Laurel Park 21-8

F Courtland George Wythe-Wytheville 14-7 George Wythe HS

A SF Madison County Surry County 41-15

SF Parry McCluer Powell Valley 7-3

F Parry McCluer Madison County 21-6 Washington & Lee University

1984 AAA SF T.C. Williams Pulaski County 13-0

SF Hampton Hermitage 21-7

F T.C. Williams Hampton 10-0 University of Virginia

AA SF John Handley Mills Godwin 11-9

SF Blacksburg Brookville 10-8

F John Handley Blacksburg 28-16 University of Virginia

A SF Covington Pennington 34-7

SF Central-Lunenburg Nandua 28-8

F Covington Central-Lunenburg 13-6 Central HS

1985 AAA SF T.C. Williams Patrick Henry-Roanoke 10-0

SF Hampton Monacan 18-0

F Hampton T.C. Williams 16-0 University of Virginia

AA SF Blacksburg Martinsville 15-12

SF Courtland Sussex Central 28-0

F Courtland Blacksburg 13-10 University of Virginia

A SF Central-Lunenburg Surry County 40-12

SF Powell Valley Covington 14-3

F Powell Valley Central-Lunenburg 28-27 Powell Valley HS

Current 6-Division Format began in 1986

Year Div. SF/F Winning Team Losing Team Score Site

1986 6 SF Salem-Va. Beach George Marshall 15-6

SF Hampton John Marshall 14-0

F Hampton Salem-Va. Beach 14-6 Newport News

5 SF Thomas Edison Potomac 14-7 (OT)

SF Warwick Patrick Henry-Ashland 20-14

F Thomas Edison Warwick 7-6 W.T. Woodson HS

4 SF Nottoway Harrisonburg 27-15

SF Tazewell Martinsville 24-13

F Tazewell Nottoway 16-7 Tazewell HS

3 SF James Monroe Brunswick 26-8

SF Laurel Park Giles 19-6

F James Monroe Laurel Park 26-9 Fredericksburg

2 SF Garden Drewry Mason 9-7

SF Central-Lunenburg Lancaster 53-8

F Lunenburg Central Garden 21-6 Central HS

1 SF Manassas Park Mathews 9-3

SF Parry McCluer Appalachia 29-0

F Parry McCluer Manassas Park 24-0 Parry McCluer HS

1987 6 SF Hampton Fauquier 10-6

SF T.C. Williams Highland Springs 26-7

F T.C. Williams Hampton 10-6 W.T Woodson HS

5 SF Courtland Phoebus 22-21 (OT)

SF George Marshall John Marshall 10-0

F Courtland George Marshall 21-7 Courtland HS

4 SF Tabb Charlottesville 30-8

SF Martinsville Virginia 30-20

F Tabb Martinsville 28-10 York County

3 SF James Monroe Sussex Central 14-0

SF Rustburg Radford 14-6

F James Monroe Rustburg 10-9

2 SF Central-Lunenburg Arcadia 36-14

SF Drewry Mason Pennington 13-10

F Central-Lunenburg Drewry Mason 29-0

1 SF Parry McCluer Jonesville 41-0

SF Strasburg Suffolk 28-14

F Parry McCluer Strasburg 21-14

1988 6 SF Hampton Fauquier 46-0

SF James W. Robinson Mills Godwin 21-10

F Hampton James W. Robinson 21-18 Newport News

5 SF E.C. Glass I.C. Norcom 34-0

SF Huguenot Yorktown 26-13

F E.C. Glass Huguenot 22-7 Richmond

4 SF Park View-Sterling York 14-7

SF Brookville Christiansburg

F Park View-Sterling Brookville 51-7 Brookville HS

3 SF Martinsville Gate City 30-13

SF Nottoway King George 20-17

F Martinsville Nottoway 28-0 Nottoway HS

2 SF Lexington Pennington 19-14

SF Central-Lunenburg Sussex Central 40-34

F Lexington Central-Lunenburg 18-13 Central HS

1 SF Jonesville Rural Retreat 15-7 (OT)

SF Strasburg Rappahannock 37-8

F Jonesville Strasburg 21-20 (OT) Jonesville HS

1989 6 SF Highland Springs Fauquier 21-14

SF West Potomac First Colonial 21-7

F West Potomac Highland Springs 17-4 Norfolk

5 SF Woodrow Wilson JEB Stuart 35-30

SF Potomac Thomas Dale 20-14

F Woodrow Wilson Potomac 20-0 Norfolk

4 SF Courtland Tabb 28-7

SF Blacksburg Salem-Salem 26-14

F Blacksburg Courtland 19-6 Courtland HS

3 SF Graham Rustburg 30-8

SF Southampton Chancellor 21-0

F Graham Southampton 16-0 Bluefield

2 SF Powell Valley Fort Chiswell 35-7

SF Central-Lunenburg Sussex Central 26-22

F Powell Valley Central-Lunenburg 21-20 Big Stone Gap

1 SF Madison County King and Queen 10-6

SF Appalachia Bath County 27-23

F Appalachia Madison County 22-14 Madison County HS

1990 6 SF Gar-Field Highland Springs 20-13

SF Hampton Annandale 30-8

F Gar-Field Hampton 13-12 Newport News

5 SF West Potomac Warwick 35-0

SF Potomac Varina 17-0

F West Potomac Potomac 15-14 Varina HS

4 SF Tabb Chancellor 31-20

SF Lee Salem-Salem 19-0

F Tabb Lee 21-14 Tabb HS

3 SF Rustburg Graham 16-14

SF Nottoway R.E. Lee-Staunton 14-0

F Rustburg Nottoway 7-6 Rustburg HS

2 SF Powell Valley Lebanon 27-22

SF Central-Lunenburg Sussex Central 18-8

F Powell Valley Central-Lunenburg 42-28 Big Stone Gap

1 SF King and Queen Strasburg 20-16

SF John I. Burton Parry McCluer 13-7

F King and Queen John I. Burton 21-20 (OT) King & Queen HS

1991 6 SF Lloyd C. Bird First Colonial 31-9

SF Halifax County South Lakes 42-11

F Halifax County Lloyd C. Bird 27-6 Halifax County HS

5 SF E.C. Glass Langley 12-6

SF Woodrow Wilson John Marshall 34-0

F Woodrow Wilson E.C. Glass 43-0 Western Branch HS

4 SF Salem-Salem Lee 40-12

SF Spotsylvania Tabb 28-14

F Spotsylvania Salem-Salem 34-27 Salem HS

3 SF Jefferson Forest Radford 27-21 (OT)

SF Nottoway Courtland 41-13

F Nottoway Jefferson Forest 28-12 Nottoway HS

2 SF Lebanon Haysi 25-15

SF Sussex Central Madison County 20-6

F Sussex Central Lebanon 56-7 Sussex Central HS

1 SF Parry McCluer Appalachia 49-2

SF William Monroe Middlesex 35-7

F William Monroe Parry McCluer 35-15 Parry McCluer HS

1992 6 SF Thomas Dale Bayside 42-20

SF Pulaski County James W. Robinson 12-10

F Pulaski County Thomas Dale 35-20 Richmond

5 SF E.C. Glass Hayfield 25-0

SF Bethel Huguenot 22-16 (OT)

F Bethel E.C. Glass 27-0 E.C. Glass HS

4 SF Orange County Tabb 13-7

SF Richlands Salem-Salem 17-7

F Richlands Orange County 19-10 Richlands HS

3 SF Matoaca Ford Defiance 20-7

SF Jefferson Forest Gate City 42-15

F Jefferson Forest Matoaca 35-14 Matoaca HS

2 SF Central-Lunenburg Sussex Central 8-6

SF Lebanon Powell Valley 28-7

F Central-Lunenburg Lebanon 30-6 Central HS

1 SF Strasburg Rappahannock 33-12

SF Appalachia Parry McCluer 8-6

F Appalachia Strasburg 26-20 Big Stone Gap

1993 6 SF Pulaski County Indian River 24-7

SF Annandale Thomas Dale 10-7

F Annandale Pulaski County 14-7 W.T. Woodson HS

5 SF Langley Patrick Henry-Ashland 13-0

SF I.C. Norcom E.C. Glass 38-3

F I.C. Norcom Langley 19-0 Western Branch HS

4 SF Nansemond River Park View-Sterling 14-10

SF Rustburg Blacksburg 20-8

F Rustburg Nansemond River 20-6 Nansemond River HS

3 SF Jefferson Forest Graham 26-15

SF Matoaca John Handley 28-10

F Jefferson Forest Matoaca 21-4 Jefferson Forest HS

2 SF Giles Haysi 7-0

SF Central-Lunenburg Sussex Central 13-12

F Giles Central-Lunenburg 27-18 Giles HS

1 SF Middlesex Luray 28-14

SF Appalachia Rural Retreat 36-13

F Middlesex Appalachia 10-6 Middlesex HS

1994 6 SF Annandale L.C. Bird 37-0

SF George Washington Indian River 13-10

F Annandale George Washington 47-41 (OT) George Washington HS

5 SF Patrick Henry-Ashland Fairfax 35-14

SF Deep Creek E.C. Glass 24-17

F Patrick Henry-Ashland Deep Creek 21-7 Patrick Henry HS

4 SF Spotsylvania Nansemond River 13-10

SF Amherst County Blacksburg 27-13

F Spotsylvania Amherst County 26-0 Spotsylvania HS

3 SF John Handley Nottoway 33-8

SF Gate City William Campbell 13-8

F John Handley Gate City 12-7 Gate City HS

2 SF Powell Valley Lebanon 34-33

SF Sussex Central Powhatan 20-6

F Powell Valley Sussex Central 33-12 Big Stone Gap

1 SF Appalachia Narrows 30-6

SF Middlesex Buffalo Gap 33-28

F Appalachia Middlesex 72-7 Middlesex HS

1995 6 SF Indian River Lake Braddock 31-10

SF C.D. Hylton Varina 21-14

F Indian River C.D. Hylton 13-12 Stonewall Jackson HS

5 SF Hampton McLean 21-0

SF E.C. Glass Lee-Davis 34-32 (OT)

F Hampton E.C. Glass 35-7 Newport News

4 SF Amherst County Grundy 34-8

SF Sherando Nansemond River 28-7

F Amherst County Sherando 56-12 Brookville HS

3 SF Graham William Campbell 7-6

SF King George Matoaca 43-20

F Graham King George 23-18 Chancellor HS ‘

2 SF Powell Valley Giles 28-6

SF Northampton Stuarts Draft 26-6

F Powell Valley Northampton 36-6 Nandua HS

1 SF Bath County Appalachia 36-14

SF Strasburg Windsor 22-13

F Bath County Strasburg 30-20 Alleghany HS

1996 6 SF Chantilly Kecoughtan 18-8

SF George Washington Thomas Dale 7-0 (OT)

F Chantilly George Washington 14-7 W.T. Woodson HS

5 SF Hampton James Madison 76-14

SF Patrick Henry-Ashland Brooke Point 34-13

F Hampton Patrick Henry-Ashland 51-0 Virginia Union University

4 SF Salem-Salem Grundy 7-0 (OT)

SF Sherando York 42-12

F Salem-Salem Sherando 20-12 Roanoke

3 SF James Monroe Harrisonburg 10-7

SF Brookville Gate City 13-12

F James Monroe Brookville 7-0 Spotsylvania HS

2 SF Powhatan Northumberland 22-14

SF Giles Powell Valley 14-7

F Powhatan Giles 20-8 Midlothian HS

1 SF Appalachia Rural Retreat 46-0

SF Surry County Stonewall Jackson-Q 15-14

F Appalachia Surry County 40-14 Big Stone Gap

1997 6 SF James W. Robinson Potomac 35-8

SF Kecoughtan Varina 35-16

F James W. Robinson Kecoughtan 14-7 Norfolk State University

5 SF Hampton Patrick Henry-Ashland 56-12

SF William Fleming West Potomac 47-7

F Hampton William Fleming 51-8 Norfolk State University

4 SF Spotsylvania Sherando 20-14

SF Heritage-Lynchburg Lee 17-14

F Spotsylvania Heritage-Lynchburg 16-7 Spotsylvania HS

3 SF Gate City Graham 23-6

SF Broadway Matoaca 35-26

F Gate City Broadway 24-0 Gate City HS

2 SF Powell Valley Radford 28-10

SF Powhatan New Kent 17-14

F Powell Valley Powhatan 28-7 Big Stone Gap

1 SF Appalachia Bath County 42-0

SF Surry County Stonewall Jackson-Q 26-14

F Appalachia Surry County 24-21 Smithfield HS

1998 6 SF C.D. Hylton Centreville 24-7

SF Varina Tallwood 31-13

F C.D. Hylton Varina 21-13 Norfolk State University

5 SF Hampton Huguenot 38-8

SF Amherst County West Potomac 26-13

F Hampton Amherst County 35-0 Norfolk State University

4 SF Salem-Salem Martinsville 17-0

SF Lafayette Liberty-Bealeton 21-7

F Salem-Salem Lafayette 38-18 Turner Ashby HS

3 SF Nottoway John Handley 18-13

SF Rustburg Graham 42-7

F Nottoway Rustburg 44-27 Charlottesville HS

2 SF Powell Valley Giles 40-0

SF Madison County New Kent 44-22

F Powell Valley Madison County 27-14 Harrisonburg HS

1 SF Surry County Strasburg 28-0

SF John I. Burton Covington 25-13

F Surry County John I. Burton 46-6 Western Albemarle HS

1999 6 SF C.D. Hylton Princess Anne 38-13

SF Varina Centreville 23-17

F C.D. Hylton Varina 28-27 University of Richmond

5 SF Culpeper County Hampton 20-17 (OT)

SF Henrico Yorktown 42-0

F Culpeper County Henrico 21-12 University of Richmond

4 SF Salem-Salem Martinsville 31-0

SF Park View-Sterling Lafayette 48-19

F Salem-Salem Park View-Sterling 21-20 JMU

3 SF Brookville Gate City 21-14

SF John Handley Southampton 59-13

F Brookville John Handley 14-6 JMU

2 SF Madison County New Kent 34-33

SF Floyd County Honaker 35-32

F Madison County Floyd County 29-12 Liberty University

1 SF Surry County Stonewall Jackson-Q 41-13

SF Pound Rural Retreat 17-14

F Surry County Pound 21-6 Liberty University

2000 6 SF Centreville Varina 20-14

SF Deep Creek C.D. Hylton 42-0

F Centreville Deep Creek 28-26 University of Richmond

5 SF Heritage-Newport News Pulaski County 22-17

SF Dinwiddie West Potomac 28-7

F Heritage-Newport News Dinwiddie 45-7 University of Richmond

4 SF Salem-Salem Magna Vista 43-0

SF Park View-Sterling Courtland 24-7

F Salem-Salem Park View-Sterling 17-10 JMU

3 SF Rustburg Gate City 7-0

SF Turner Ashby Southampton 13-0

F Rustburg Turner Ashby 9-6 JMU

2 SF King William Buffalo Gap 44-0

SF Honaker Giles 21-9

F King William Honaker 25-15 Liberty University

1 SF Riverheads Surry County 17-6

SF Bath County Rye Cove 42-18

F Riverheads Bath County 26-12 Liberty University

2001 6 SF James W. Robinson Deep Creek 27-12

SF Thomas Dale C.D. Hylton 27-22

F James W. Robinson Thomas Dale 40-7 University of Richmond

5 SF Phoebus Mount Vernon 42-6

SF Patrick Henry-Ashland Culpeper 30-27 (OT)

F Phoebus Patrick Henry-Ashland 26-7 University of Richmond

4 SF Lafayette Liberty-Bealeton 3-0

SF Pulaski County Marion 31-20

F Lafayette Pulaski County 41-28 Liberty University

3 SF Harrisonburg Poquoson 37-14

SF Graham Liberty-Bedford 56-14

F Harrisonburg Graham 24-10 Liberty University

2 SF Washington & Lee Buffalo Gap 20-14

SF Floyd County Gate City 17-3

F Washington & Lee Floyd County 36-21 JMU

1 SF Bath County Appalachia 34-14

SF Sussex Central Strasburg 12-7

F Bath County Sussex Central 53-16 JMU

2002 6 SF C.D. Hylton Thomas Dale 22-8

SF Oakton Western Branch 17-14 (2-OT)

F C.D. Hylton Oakton 6-0 University of Richmond

5 SF Phoebus South Lakes 55-0

SF Stafford Hopewell 32-29

F Phoebus Stafford 39-13 University of Richmond

4 SF Heritage-Lynchburg Magna Vista 30-27

SF Lafayette Stone Bridge 26-14

F Heritage-Lynchburg Lafayette 34-7 Liberty University

3 SF Liberty-Bedford Grundy 37-8

SF New Kent Fort Defiance 28-20

F Liberty-Bedford New Kent 41-6 Liberty University

2 SF George Wythe-Wytheville Gate City 21-20 (OT)

SF Buckingham County Washington & Lee 14-0

F George Wythe-Wytheville Buckingham County 26-12 JMU

1 SF William Campbell Mathews 55-7

SF Appalachia Bath County 42-14

F William Campbell Appalachia 70-0 JMU

2003 6 SF Westfield C.D. Hylton 24-14

SF Landstown L.C. Bird 34-16

F Westfield Landstown 35-14 University of Richmond

5 SF Hopewell Indian River 17-4

SF Massaponax James Madison 17-16

F Hopewell Massaponax 41-14 University of Richmond

4 SF Powhatan Stone Bridge 28-14

SF William Fleming Magna Vista 13-8

F Powhatan William Fleming 6-0 Liberty University

3 SF Gretna Graham 34-22

SF Monticello Poquoson 35-33

F Gretna Monticello 48-18 Liberty University

2 SF Gate City Radford 28-21

SF Essex Manassas Park 24-7

F Gate City Essex 40-15 JMU

1 SF Sussex Central William Campbell 36-8

SF Bath County John I. Burton 38-6

F Sussex County Bath County 20-0 JMU

2004 6 SF Landstown L.C. Bird 40-7

SF James W. Robinson D.D. Hylton 41-0

F Landstown James W. Robinson 47-20 University of Richmond

5 SF Meadowbrook Hampton 20-14

SF North Stafford W.T. Woodson 16-12

F Meadowbrook North Stafford 35-27 University of Richmond

4 SF Salem-Salem Richlands 42-28

SF Harrisonburg Grafton 40-13

F Salem-Salem Harrisonburg 16-14 Liberty University

3 SF Gretna Tazewell 55-28

SF Poquoson John Handley 36-34

F Gretna Poquoson 40-14 Liberty University

2 SF Manassas Park Washington & Lee 35-6

SF Powell Valley Giles 41-6

F Manassas Park Powell Valley 20-13 JMU

1 SF Franklin William Campbell 34-0

SF John I. Burton Rural Retreat 21-20

F Franklin John I. Burton 41-0 JMU

2005 6 SF Oakton L.C. Bird 19-16

SF Landstown C.D. Hylton 25-14

F Oakton Landstown 28-7 Hampton

5 SF Hampton Massaponax 21-16

SF Stone Bridge Matoaca 52-12

F Hampton Stone Bridge 15-8 Newport News

4 SF Salem-Salem Bassett 35-14

SF Powhatan Sherando 21-17

F Salem-Salem Powhatan 28-10 Liberty University

3 SF Turner Ashby James Monroe 27-21

SF Richlands Liberty-Bedford 23-20

F Turner Ashby Richlands 27-13 Liberty University

2 SF Manassas Park Washington & Lee 27-6

SF Giles Haysi 35-15

F Giles Manassas Park 35-34 JMU

1 SF John I. Burton Rural Retreat 14-6

SF William Campbell Surry County 28-7

F William Campbell John I. Burton 18-0 JMU

2006 6 SF Osbourn Salem-Va. Beach 27-21

SF Chantilly Varina 17-7

F Osbourn Chantilly 42-20 Freedom HS

5 SF Thomas Edison Deep Run 20-3

SF Phoebus Potomac 31-28 (2-OT)

F Phoebus Thomas Edison 34-25 Newport News

4 SF Louisa Powhatan 20-18

SF Amherst County Bassett 61-21

F Amherst County Louisa 34-27 Liberty University

3 SF Rockbridge James Monroe 27-0

SF Richlands Hidden Valley 44-14

F Richlands Rockbridge 29-28 Liberty University

2 SF Goochland Essex 31-8

SF Giles Powell Valley 44-8

F Goochland Giles 28-14 JMU

1 SF Riverheads Sussex Central 24-14

SF John I. Burton Rural Retreat 41-20

F Riverheads John I. Burton 21-20 JMU

2007 6 SF Woodbridge Hermitage 42-27

SF Westfield Oscar Smith 24-21

F Westfield Woodbridge 42-14 University of Virginia

5 SF Stone Bridge Phoebus 38-24

SF Potomac Hanover 49-19

F Stone Bridge Potomac 38-0 University of Virginia

4 SF Sherando Powhatan 33-21

SF Amherst County Salem-Salem 58-35

F Amherst County Sherando 56-10 Liberty University

3 SF Monticello Poquoson 46-7

SF Richlands Brookville 24-14

F Monticello Richlands 36-22 Liberty University

2 SF Gretna King William 42-0

SF Gate City George Wythe-Wytheville 21-14

F Gretna Gate City 52-0 Salem

1 SF Buffalo Gap Colonial Beach 48-39

SF Clintwood Bath County 27-0

F Buffalo Gap Clintwood 28-19 Salem

2008 6 SF Osbourn Varina 47-28

SF Oscar Smith Oakton 10-7

F Oscar Smith Osbourn 54-24 Virginia Tech

5 SF Dinwiddie Liberty-Bealeton 42-21

SF Phoebus Stone Bridge 38-8

F Phoebus Dinwiddie 37-13 Virginia Tech

4 SF Broad Run Chancellor 24-12

SF Amherst County Pulaski County 13-7

F Broad Run Amherst County 13-0 Liberty University

3 SF James Monroe Monticello 44-41

SF Brookville Richlands 47-0

F James Monroe Brookville 50-46 Liberty University

2 SF Gretna Essex 45-40

SF Floyd County Lebanon 14-13

F Gretna Floyd County 35-20

1 SF Franklin William Campbell 22-21

SF Clintwood Holston 41-21

F Franklin Clintwood 28-20

2009 6 SF Lake Braddock Battlefield 27-24 (OT)

SF Thomas Dale Oscar Smith 20-17 (OT)

F Thomas Dale Lake Braddock 35-21 University of Virginia

5 SF Phoebus Hanover 10-7

SF Stone Bridge Massaponax 23-20

F Phoebus Stone Bridge 15-10 University of Virginia

4 SF Broad Run Powhatan 20-7

SF Amherst County Christiansburg 23-21

F Broad Run Amherst County 21-16 Virginia Tech

3 SF Bruton John Handley 10-7

SF Northside Cave Spring 28-7

F Northside Bruton 20-17 Virginia Tech

2 SF Essex Gretna 8-0

SF Radford Lebanon 28-21

F Essex Radford 30-0 Salem

1 SF Altavista West Point 14-6

SF J.I. Burton Holston 2-0

F Altavista J.I. Burton 27-7 Salem

Permalink: http://news.fredericksburg.com/hsfb/2011/10/31/all-time-vhsl-football-state-champions/