Archives

  Spotsy School News

Jeff Branscome writes about Spotsylvania County schools. You can email him at jbranscome@freelancestar.com.

Share
RSS feed of this blog

Spotsylvania’s National Board Certified Teachers

The National Board for Professional Teaching Standards announced yesterday that the country now has more than 100,000 teachers who have met the standards to be National Board Certified Teachers.

Below is a list of the 57 men and women who have reached this professional achievement and teach in Spotsylvania County schools.

Nat’l Bd Certified Teacher Location Grade Level/Subject Year of Achievment
Affholter, Karen Spotswood Elementary 5th grade

2007

Allison, Melissa Thornburg Middle Social Studies

2006

Beltz, Jennie Wilderness Elementary Kindergarten

2010

Brown, Barbara Courthouse Rd Elementary 3rd grade

2009

Carter, Kimberly SalemElementary Literacy Coach

2008

Carter, Paige GatewayAcademy Autism Coordinator

2006

Catlett, Susan Riverbend High Science

2012

Clowes, Dianne Chancellor High Instr Tech Resource

2008

Conlee, James Riverbend High Math

2007

Dougherty, Martha Post Oak Middle English

2006

Driest, Gloria Courtland High English

2008

Grubb, Merilee Harrison RoadElementary 5th grade

2008

Hall,Christie CedarForestElementary 3rd grade

2004

Haywood, Susan Parkside Elementary Special Education

2008

Hickey, Angela Massaponax High Special Education

2008

Hickman, Linda Courtland Elementary Special Education

2009

Hoopes, Angela SpotsylvaniaHigh Math

2007

Howard, Melissa Courtland Elementary 3rd grade

2009

Hummer, Eileen Battlefield Middle Special Education

2010

Kain, Fernanda Massaponax High Science

2009

Karish, Angela Battlefield Middle English

2007

Katsourakis, Christy Spotswood Elementary Literacy Coach

2007

Keith, Jacqueline Riverbend High Librarian

2006

Keohane, Heidi Riverbend High Math

2005

Koory, Karen Robert E Lee Elementary Reading Specialist

2005

Labelle-Spillman, Heather SpotsylvaniaHigh Science

2008

Letellier, Katherine Riverbend High Social Studies

2006

Letellier, Larry Riverbend High Social Studies

2006

Long, Dana Ni River Middle Special Education

2008

Lowery, Catherine Chancellor Elementary Special Education

2008

Mann, Suzan Riverbend High English

2006

Martin, Heidi Massaponax High Agriculture Education

2009

McKenrick, Leslie Battlefield Elementary 2nd grade

2006

McRay, Monika Wilderness Elementary 1st grade

2008

Medina-Devilliers, Catherine Riverbend High Math

2009

Molbert, Karen Massaponax High Special Education

2009

Muse, Suzanne SalemElementary Special Education

2009

Oesterheld, Sherri Riverbend High Math

2006

Paytes, Debra Courtland High English as Second Language

2010

Perret Dowd, Leigh SpotsylvaniaMiddle French

2010

Persons, Sandra Smith Station Elementary Reading Specialist

2009

Pritchett, Catherine Massaponax High Science

2009

Reardon, Amy Battlefield Elementary 1st grade

2008

Remudaro, Kristine Chancellor Elementary Special Education

2012

Robinson, Susan SpotsylvaniaHigh Social Studies

2010

Rose, Stacey LivingstonElementary Reading Specialist

2008

Scheible, Kristen Massaponax High Science

2009

Schettig, Sandra Robert E Lee Elementary 3rd grade

2009

Sobieszczyk, Charissa Massaponax High Special Education

2010

Stack, Robert Riverbend High Social Studies

2006

Stebar, Michael Riverbend High Science

2008

Taylor, Niccole Riverbend High Math

2010

Trotta, Christie Chancellor Elementary Special Education

2007

Turner, Kathryn Smith Station Elementary 4th grade

2008

Wessel, David Riverbend High Social Studies

2012

Yon, Kerri Battlefield Middle Gifted Education

2008

Ziegenmeyer, Jennifer SpotsylvaniaHigh English

2006

 

Permalink: http://news.fredericksburg.com/gettingschooled/2013/01/09/spotsylvanias-national-board-certified-teachers/